Autographs & Signed Books (all items)
First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
VETTRIANO, Jack.
Jack Vettriano. 2004
£175
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Vettriano "Christmas 2004, For Lance, With all good wishes & fuck off, Jack Vettriano."
Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine blind stamped. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Read more
VETTRIANO, Jack.
Lovers and Other Strangers Paintings by Jack Vettriano. 2000
£60
Third printing. Inscribed by Vettriano "For Lance, With best wishes, Jack."
Quarto. Original ribbed black boards, titles to spine in red. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Read more
VETTRIANO, Jack.
Women in Love. 2009
£65
First edition, first impression. Signed on the title page by Vetriano.
Small quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in black With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
VERNEY, Margaret M.
Sir Henry Stewart Verney, K.C.I.E. 1923
£45
First edition. This copy inscribed, "To Miss Edith Langridge with love from Hermione Cunningham, March 20, 1925." Cunningham went to India in 1866 and became Government Advocate and...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, spine lettered in yellow. Portrait frontispiece and 4 other portraits. a little rubbed, the spine lettering a touch faded, but overall... Read more
VERNE, Jules.
Le Testament d'un Excentrique. [1899]
£3,750
First edition, presentation copy, of one of Verne's later novels. Inscribed by Verne on the frontispiece recto: "A monsieur Alliou [or Allion?], / en temoignage de toute ma...
Quarto. Contemporary dark green quarter morocco, spine lettered gilt, raised bands, marbled sides and endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. 61 illustrations, a... Read more
VERMILYE, Jerry, & Mark Ricci.
The Films of Elizabeth Taylor. 1976
£250
First Edition. Inscribed 'To Jason / Best wishes / always / Elizabeth Taylor.'
Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in metalic pink. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, dust jacket nicked and creased to edges Read more
VALENTINO GARAVANI.
Una Grande Storia Italiana. 2007
£2,500
Art Edition. Limited to 100 numbered copies, signed by Valentino Garavani. Accompanied by four prints of original drawings from the 1950s and 1960s, all signed by Valentino, and...
Folio. Original white cloth, titles to upper cover in six colour silkscreen and gilt, titles to spine gilt. Housed in original silk covered clamshell box. Fine in... Read more
VALAORITIS, Nanos.
Terre de Diamant. 1958
£150
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 600 copies. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper "To Alan, another French Wiysrd this book with is not beat...
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black. 16 Lithographs by Marie Wilson. Wrappers partially tanned and a little rubbed and marked. Read more
[VAHEY, John George Hazlette] PROUDFOOT, Walter.
Conspiracy. [1933]
£750
First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Geoffrey & Marian Moy with all the best love from the author. JV 12...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled, a few small spots to boards. An excellent copy in the... Read more
UPDIKE, John.
Cunts (Upon Receiving The Swingers Life Club Membership Solicitation). 1974
£325
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 250 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Oblong quarto. Original maroon boards, red labels printed in black to spine and upper board. Small mark to upper board, very short crack to joint at head of spine,... Read more
UPDIKE, John.
Rabbit Is Rich. 1981
£175
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "for Julie Place, cheers, John Updike".
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine and upper board in gold and silver, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the bright,... Read more
TURNER, W. J.
Marigold. An Idyll of the Sea. 1926
£150
First edition, first impression. One of a limied edition of 350 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author to Ottoline Morrell on the front free endpaper "Ottoline from WM".
Tall octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine gilt. Binding rubbed and spotted, spine tanned, contents a little tanned. A very good copy. Read more
TULLY, Jim.
The Bruiser. 1936
£675
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Jimmy Starr my long time sincere friend, Jim Tully". Starr was a Hollywood screenwriter...
Octavo. Original cream cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Minor crease to spine, endpapers partially tanned, contents lightly... Read more
TUCKER, Sophie.
Some of These Days. The Autobiography. 1945
£100
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Elva from Sophie Tucker 10/15/60".
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in pink, pictorial endpapers, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. Lightly rubbed, top-stain faded, contents a little... Read more
(TROVILLION PRESS) HYLL, Thomas.
First Garden Book. 1946
£50
Third facsimile edition. One of a limited edition of 987 numbered copies signed by the publishers on the limitation leaf. Thomas Hyll's Treatyse, first published in 1563, is the...
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles and tree design to spine and upper board gilt, patterned endpapers, orange top-stain. With the original snakeskin patterned... Read more
TROLLOPE, Anthony.
The Barsetshire Novels. 1929
£3,500
The Manuscript Edition, including a piece of manuscript in the author's hand tipped-in on the front blank of volume I. A very attractively bound set.
14 volumes, octavo. Bound in recent full brown morocco,one red and one green label, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, decorative border to boards... Read more
TRILLING, Lionel.
E. M. Forster. A Study. 1944
£75
First edition, first impression. With the bookplate of photographer and theatre designer Cecil Beaton. Bookplate of Robert Reedman inserted.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. White sticker pasted over Canadian distribution information on verso of title page. Contents... Read more
TREVELYAN, R. C.
Rimeless Numbers. 1932
£1,500
First edition, first impression, presentation copy to Roger Fry, with the author's inscription to the front free endpaper, "Roger Fry from R. C. T. Sept [1]932". Published May 1932...
Octavo. Original brown marbled paper boards, cream labels to spine and front cover lettered in black. Spine slightly chipped at head and tail, front joint starting at... Read more
TREFUSIS, Violet.
Tandem. 1933
£975
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To A. D. Evans from Violet Trefusis 1933". The recipient was board...
Octavo. Original mulberry cloth, titles to spine gilt. Errata slip tipped in at the front. Spine a little rolled and somewhat faded, the odd mark to a few pages. Very... Read more
TRAVERS, P. L.
Ah Wong. 1943
£95
Sole Edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. This copy additionally inscribed by Travers to Betty Hare.
Single quire, pp 24, wire stitched. Original green wrappers, titles in black. A few trifling marks but a very nice copy of this short story. Read more
TOMLINSON, H. M.
London River. 1921
£200
First edition, second issue with periods stamped in the center of the letters H and M on the front cover. The first issue has periods stamped at the bottom of those letters. Signed...
Octavo. Original greenish-brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece by Harold Oakley. Light partial tanning to endpapers,... Read more
(TOLKIEN, J. R. R.) WANKLYN, Cyril.
Lyme Regis A Retrospect. 1927
£1,250
Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Signed on the front free endpaper by J. R. R. Tolkien, who holidayed in Lyme Regis as a child and then later with his own family. Anyone...
Small quarto. Original black cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With plans, portraits and illustrations. Light foxing to preliminaries, edges slightly rubbed. Read more
(TOLKIEN, J. R. R.) HIRT, Herman.
Der Indogermanische Ablaut, Vornehmlich in Seinem Verhältnis zur Betonung. 1900
£2,500
First edition, first impression. A classic work of Indo-Germanic philology from the library of J. R. R. Tolkien with his ownership signature to the front free endpaper and his...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Boards very lightly rubbed at extremities, a little spotting to top edge, contents toned. An excellent copy. Read more
(TOLKIEN, J. R. R.) BELLOC, Hilaire.
Characters of the Reformation. 1936
£2,750
First Edition. A gift from J.R.R. Tolkien to his son Michael. With a presentation leaf pasted to the front pastedown inscribed "Michael H R Tolkien from his father J.R.R.T. 22...
Octavo, pp.324. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt. With 23 portraits by Jean Charlot. Front free endpaper excised, cloth marked, spine a little faded. Read more
(TOLKIEN, J. R. R.) BELLOC, Hilaire.
The Crisis of Our Civilization. 1937
£2,750
First Edition. With the home-made bookplate of Michael Tolkien pasted onto the front pastedown bearing the presentation inscription of J.R.R. Tolkien, "Michael Tolkien from his...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Some very minor spotting early and late, spine a little sunned but a very nice copy. Read more






























