Autographs & Signed Books (all items)
First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
(TOLKIEN, J. R. R.) BELLOC, Hilaire.
The Crisis of Our Civilization. 1937
£2,750
First Edition. With the home-made bookplate of Michael Tolkien pasted onto the front pastedown bearing the presentation inscription of J.R.R. Tolkien, "Michael Tolkien from his...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Some very minor spotting early and late, spine a little sunned but a very nice copy. Read more
TOLKIEN, J. R. R.
Autograph letter signed to Kenneth Sisam. 1938
£2,750
Tolkien writes to Kenneth Sisam regarding Turville-Petre's presence in Iceland during his forthcoming publication. Edward Oswald Gabriel Turville-Petre F.B.A. (known as Gabriel) was...
One page. Signed by Tolkien in black ink. Two punched filing holes. With the stamp of receipt from the Clarendon Press secretary's office. Read more
TOLKIEN, J. R. R.
The Reeve's Tale. 1939
£15,000
First edition, sole impression of The Reeve's Tale; offprint of Chaucer as Philologist. Both pamphlets were presented to Tolkien's friend and fellow philologist G. H. Cowling...
6 page pamphlet. Original white wrappers printed in black. [And] Octavo. Original blue-green wrappers. Housed in a black chemise. Wrappers to the first volume rubbed... Read more
(TITANIC)
Shipping Casualties (Loss of the Steamship "Titanic.") ?1999
£1,500
Limited edition, facsimile reprint of Lord Mersey's original 1912 enquiry into the sinking of the Titanic. No. 108 of 300 copies only, this signed by Millvina Dean who, at 2 months...
Quarto. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine, yellow silk page-marker, in matching slip-case. Very good. Read more
TIMLIN, William Mitcheson.
The Arrival. 1923]
£37,500
Born in Northumberland, Timlin emigrated to South Africa, where he studied art and practised as an architect. The Ship That Sailed to Mars (1923) is his only published book, a...
Original watercolour on paper (image 270 × 247 mm; framed 615 × 540 mm). Together with two original leaves of accompanying calligraphic text: the contents... Read more
TÓIBÍN, Colm.
The Master. 2004
£175
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more
TÓIBÍN, Colm.
The Master. 2004
£75
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more
(THORNDIKE, Sybil) SPRIGGE, Elizabeth.
Sybil Thorndike Casson. 1971
£975
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Thorndike on the front free endpaper, "To my darlings Laura & Joan with much love, Sybil", and below that by the author, "and warm...
Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 22 plates from photographs. Head of spine bumped. An excellent... Read more
THORNDIKE, Russell.
Doctor Syn. 1915 [but after 1923]
£450
Apparently the Second Edition following the Nelson printing of 1915. Prints a new preface by Sybil Thorndike referring to the theatrical adaptation which was first performed in 1923....
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in black. Spine somewhat faded, edges lightly rubbed. Very good. Read more
THOREAU, Henry David.
The Writings. 1906
£15,000
The Manuscript Edition. Limited to 600 numbered sets only, signed by the publisher on the limitation page. With a leaf from an original draft manuscript entirely in Thoreau's...
20 volumes, octavo (220 × 147 mm). Contemporary green half crushed morocco, titles and elaborate floral decoration to spines in compartments, raised bands,... Read more
THOREAU, Henry D.
A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers. 1849
£9,500
First edition of Thoreau's first book. Thoreau published at his own expense an edition of 1,000 copies: less than 300 sold, and in 1853 the remainder was returned to him - 256 bound...
Duodecimo (197 × 122 mm) in sixes. Original brown cloth (BAL binding variant T, trade binding), title gilt to spine with blind rules forming compartments filled... Read more
(THOMSON, Virgil) HOOVER, Kathleen and John Cage.
Virgil Thompson. His Life and Music. 1959
£275
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by Virgil Thomson on the front free endpaper, "For Leland and Mary Hazard from old times loved ones, Virgil, Pittsburgh, May 12, 59". Leland...
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in green. With the dust jacket. 16 pages of illustrations from photographs. Spine titles a little dulled, lower corner... Read more
(THOMSON, Hugh) SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley.
The School For Scandal. c.1910
£350
Edition de luxe, limited to 350 numbered copies signed by the illustrator.
Quarto. Publisher's elaborate gilt and red decorative vellum, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With 25 tipped-in colour plates within decorative borders. Bookplate to... Read more
(THOMSON, Hugh) GASKELL, Mrs.
Cranford. 1891
£875
First Thomson edition. Inscribed by the illustrator on the slightly browned original front free endpaper "Oliver H. Perry, Esq. with kind regards Hugh Thomson Nov. 24 1891."
Octavo (181 × 119 mm). Finely bound by Bayntun-Riviere in dark green crushed morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin... Read more
(THOMSON, Hugh) BARRIE, J.M.
Quality Street. c.1913
£350
Signed Limited Edition of 1000 copies of which this is number 654 signed by the illustrator.
Quarto. Publisher's elaborate gilt and blue decorative vellum, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, with new ties. With 22 tipped-in colour plates, captioned and... Read more
(THOMPSON, T. PERRONET) JOHNSON, L.G.
General T. Perronet Thompson. 1783-1869. 1957
£225
First edition. Thompson had a fascinating life, he was a middie with Gambier in the Isis, before transferring to the army in 1806. He served in Whitelock's campaign to Buenos Aires,...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title in silver to the spine. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 3 other plates. Very good in slightly rubbed and soiled jacket. Read more
THOMPSON, Hunter S.
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas. A Savage Journey to the Heart of the American Dream. 1971
£1,500
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the illustrator on the half title "For Leslie on behalf of the Good Doctor from Ralph Steadman, 15 may 96." With a loose drawing of...
Octavo. Original quarter black cloth with grey boards, titles to spine in silver, pictorial decoration to front cover in blind. With the dust jacket. Illustrated... Read more
THOMPSON, Francis.
Sister Songs. 1895
£1,250
First edition, first impression. Signed by Thompson on the front free endpaper and rare thus.
Octavo. Original tan buckram, decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt,all edges untrimmed. Frontis by Laurence Housman. Some minor fading to the cloth but... Read more
THOMAS, R. S.
The Way Of It. Poems. 1977
£75
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 75 copies signed and numbered by the artist, out of a print run of only 2000 copies.
Octavo. Original white wrappers with a colour illustration. 12 colour and black and white plates by Barry Hirst. An excellent copy. Read more
THOMAS, Lowell.
Count Luckner, The Sea Devil. 1927
£75
First edition. Inscribed by the author. "Carry on by Jove - To Mr Marion Cartright from Felix Count Luckner March 14 [19]30". The colourful life story of Count Felix von Luckner, a...
Octavo. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Map end papers. Frontispiece, and a further 11 illustrations. Spine a little crumpled and lettering somewhat... Read more
THOMAS, Dylan.
In Country Sleep and other poems. 1952
£1,750
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the tipped-in portrait.
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine and upper board in red. With the dust jacket. Photographic portrait tipped-in on title page. Bookseller's ticket to rear... Read more
THOMAS, Dylan.
New Poems. 1943
£1,750
First Edition, First Printing, wrapper issue. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title leaf, "for Elmer Borklund from Dylan Thomas Chicago 1950". Borklund...
Octavo. Original purple wrappers printed in black. Minor flaw to the lower margin of two leaves but an excellent copy. Read more
THOMAS, Dylan.
Twelve More Letters. 1969
£275
First Edition, First Impression. One of 26 lettered copies specially bound.
Quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to upper board gilt, yellow endpapers. Frontispiece portrait of the author. A fine copy. Read more
THOMAS, D. M. & Reg. Boulton.
Protest. A Poem. 1980
£250
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 50 numbered copies signed by the author and designer on the limitation leaf.
Oblong quarto. Original red quarter morocco, titles to spine gilt, brown and white boards, patterned endpapers, top edges gilt. In the original cloth slipcase with... Read more
THOMAS, D. M.
The White Hotel. 1981
£275
First Edition, First Impression. Editor's review copy with the publisher's slip at back. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page "For Rolland Comstock...
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more






























