Britain
We offer free shipping
POWELL, Anthony.
Agents and Patients. 1936
£4,500
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original plum cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the Misha Black dust jacket. Read more
(SHIELDS, Henry) MEIKLE, James.
Famous Clyde Yachts. 1888
£4,250
First and only edition. The Royal Clyde Yacht Club was the biggest in Britain at the end of the nineteenth century, larger even than the Solent Yacht Club, and Clyde yachts were...
Folio. Bound in recent green half morocco, retaining the original green boards, titles and illustration to front board gilt. 31 mounted chromolithographic plates. A... Read more
BENNING, R.
A View of London as it was in the year 1647. 1756
£3,500
This wonderful, large panorama of a pre-fire London, taken from the south bank of the River Thames, looking north, closely resembles Wenceslas Hollar 's bird's eye view of the city....
Copper engravng. Uncoloured. Size: 260 mm x 940 mm. 2 sheets conjoined as issued. Very good condition Read more
(HARRISON, George) TAYLOR, Derek.
Fifty Years Adrift. 1984
£2,750
First edition, first impression. Limited to 2000 copies. This is no. 1687 signed by Derek Taylor, George Harrison and Larry Smith (of Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band fame), the artist of the...
Quarto. Original brown half calf with brown boards, illustration to front cover in red and git, titles to spine gilt, one red calf label to spine, all edges gilt.... Read more
(SHAH OF PERSIA)
Report in Relation to the Entertainment of His Imperial Majesty the Shah, 1873
£2,500
First and only editions. Of the Report, COPAC records the Guildhall copy only, OCLC adding a copy in Leiden, a single copy of the Entertainment located at Chicago, both extremely...
The first-named, foolscap quarto (332 × 212 mm) Original green printed card wraps. The second, octavo (212 × 131 mm). Original pink printed card wraps. The... Read more
JOHNSTONE, Andrew.
Johnstone's London Commercial Guide, and Street Directory; 1818
£1,800
Second and last edition, improved from the first of the previous year by additions and corrections to 1 May 1818. Andrew Johnstone's London directory was a substantial work and by...
Octavo (206 × 128 mm). Contemporary black roan, smooth spine lettered and dated in gilt, small decorative motifs in compartments between gilt rules, sides with a... Read more
COBURN, Alvin Langdon.
London Bridge 1906. 1915
£1,750
Alvin Langdon Coburn became a key figure in the development of pictorialism, a photographic movement in vogue from around 1885 following the widespread introduction of the dry-plate...
12 x 10 cm. Original photogravure, signed in pencil by Coburn in the border below the image. Fine condition, mounted and presented in a black wooden frame. Read more
ASHMOLE, Elias.
The Antiquities of Berkshire. 1723
£1,500
The first county history of Berkshire. The astrologer and antiquary Elias Ashmole (16171692) was appointed to the College of Arms as Windsor Herald of Arms in Ordinary in 1660....
3 volumes, octavo. Contemporary sprinkled calf, dark green morocco numbering and lettering pieces, gilt rules, covers panelled in gilt, red sprinkled edges. Large... Read more
GREENWOOD, Christopher.
Map of the County of Middlesex, 1819
£1,500
First Edition, one of the earliest of the fine series of county maps by Christopher Greenwood (17861855), whose first publication was a survey of Yorkshire (Wakefield,...
1260 × 1305 mm, 4 sheets joined, original outline colour, dissected and mounted on linen, marbled endpapers, in original calf bookform box, spine with red morocco... Read more
BOSWELL, James
The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides, With Samuel Johnson, LL.D. 1785
£1,250
First edition of Boswell's version of their three-month trek through the highlands and islands of Scotland in late 1773. Boswell's account "has the chatty informality of a 'rough'...
Octavo (210 × 120 mm). Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt in compartments with floral tool, red morocco label. Half-title, device on title, second state of... Read more
MACLAUCHLAN, Henry.
The Roman Wall, 1857-64
£1,250
First editions. The first named with the inscription, "Presented to Henry Lawes Long Esq., by The Duke of Northumberland, Syon 27th August 1859" to the first blank and circular,...
2 volumes folio (550 × 400 mm) Green half pebble-grained morocco on matching boards, title gilt to spine and to upper board of the fist part, to the spine only on... Read more
GROSE, Francis.
Grose's Antiquities. 1791
£1,250
Two bookplates on pastedown endpaper of each volume.
10 volumes, quarto. Bound in full tan calf. Brown label, gilt titles, decoration, and raised bands to spine. Gilt rules and blank stamped design to boards, marbled... Read more
(TOLKIEN, J. R. R.) WANKLYN, Cyril.
Lyme Regis A Retrospect. 1927
£1,250
Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Signed on the front free endpaper by J. R. R. Tolkien, who holidayed in Lyme Regis as a child and then later with his own family. Anyone...
Small quarto. Original black cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With plans, portraits and illustrations. Light foxing to preliminaries, edges slightly rubbed. Read more
BRAYLEY, Edward Wedlake.
A Topographical History of Surrey. 1850
£1,200
5 volumes, octavo. Finely bound in half brown morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, tan cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, bookplate to front...
5 volumes, octavo. Finely bound in half brown morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, tan cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt,... Read more
HUDSON, W. H.
The Land's End 1908
£975
First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Ford Madox Hueffer from W. H. Hudson". These two rather mismatched...
Large octavo. Original blue cloth, mermaid device to upper board and titles to spine gilt, all edges untrimmed. 8 full page plates and 41 illustrations in the text by... Read more
PENNANT, Thomas.
Some Account of London. 1805
£675
Fourth edition.
Quarto (282 × 221 mm). Contemporary tan calf, brown morocco label, decoration to spine blind, twin rules to boards gilt and roll in blind, marbled endpapers, red... Read more
STRAND, Paul.
Tir A'hurain. Outer Hebrides. 1962
£650
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown. Endpapers and margins of contents... Read more
MACNEICE, Louis.
I Crossed the Minch. 1938
£575
First Edition, First Impression of an uncommon book in this condition. The publisher's review slip laid in.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained red. With the pictorial dust jacket. With eight illustrations by Nancy Sharp. An exceptionally... Read more
[STORER, James Sargant]
The Antiquarian Itinerary, comprising specimens of Architecture, monastic, castellated, and domestic; 1815-18
£475
First edition. Storer "devoted himself to the production of works on topography and architecture, the plates in which, drawn and engraved by himself on a small scale, were...
7 volumes, small octavo (157 × 100 mm). Contemporary straight-grained morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines, raised bands, roll to boards, dark brown... Read more
ALLEN, Thomas.
The History and Antiquities of London, Westminster, Southwark and Parts Adjacent. 1827 - 1829
£400
First edition. George Virtue issued an updated 2nd edition in 1837 with a 5th volume covering the suburbs. In vol.1 the illustration plate titled ' Map of Roman London' is bound as...
4 volumes, octavo (210 × 133mm). Contemporary black half calf over marbled boards, red morocco spine label, spine decoratively blocked in blind and gilt-ruled in... Read more
(MASS-OBSERVATION)
The pub and the people. A Worktown study. By Mass-Observation. 1943
£375
First edition of this important "anthropological" study of the great British institution, the Pub, based on Harrisson's experiences in Worktown, as he called Bolton. This copy from...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine. In the dust jacket. Tables and graphs to the text. Cloth somewhat sunned and a little damped at the tail of the... Read more
McCARTHY, Justin, & Joseph Pennell.
Charing Cross to St. Paul's. 1893
£375
First edition, presentation copy from the artist to the publisher Thomas Fisher Unwin, with the gift inscription in Pennell's distinctive autograph: "Mr Thomas Fisher Unwin his book...
Octavo. Original maroon cloth, panel blocking in blind to boards, front board decorated and letterd in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, 39 engraved illustrations... Read more
(NEWTON, Isaac) TURNOR, Edmund.
Collections for the History of the Town and Soke of Grantham. 1806
£325
First Edition.
Large quarto (approx. 360 × 290 mm). Contemporary red half morocco, spine lettered gilt, gilt bands, drab paper boards, edges uncut, some later gatherings... Read more
[HENRY, David]
An Historical Account of the Curiosities of London and Westminster, in three parts. 1765
£300
First published thus in 1755, Henry's London guidebook is in three parts, "An historical description of the Tower of London and its curiosities"; "An historical description of...
Duodecimo (164 × 100 mm). Contemporary unlettered pale sheep, double gilt rules, paper shelf-label in upper compartment of spine, red sprinkled edges.... Read more
[WYNDHAM, Henry Penruddocke.]
Gentleman's Tour Through Monmouthshire and Wales in the Months of June and July, 1774. 1775
£250
First edition.
Octavo (182 × 110 mm). Contemporary brown calf, tan morocco label to spine. Engraved frontispiece. Rubbed at extremities, spine faded, faint dampstain to corners... Read more





























