Browse by Author (all items)

Gimlet Comes Home. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOHNS, Captain W. E.

Gimlet Comes Home. 1946

£125

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. Illustrations by Stead. Ownership signature to front free... Read more

Go Down, Moses and Other Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

FAULKNER, William.

Go Down, Moses and Other Stories. 1942

£125

First UK edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Corners bumped, dampstain to lower edges of boards, spotting to edges of contents. A... Read more

Giacomo Joyce. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOYCE, James.

Giacomo Joyce. 1968

£125

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red cloth backed grey boards, titles to spine gilt, printed paper label to upper board. In the publisher's grey slipcase. 14 manuscript facsimile... Read more

Genius of Friendship. "T. E. Lawrence". View Details Add to Wishlist

(LAWRENCE, T. E.) WILLIAMSON, Henry.

Genius of Friendship. "T. E. Lawrence". 1941

£125

First edition, first impression. In the variant, brown cloth binding.

Octavo. Original brown polished cloth, title gilt to spine. With the dust jacket. A very good copy in slightly sunned jacket, with a couple of short splits to the top... Read more

Full Moon. View Details Add to Wishlist

WODEHOUSE, P. G.

Full Moon. [1947]

£125

First UK edition, first impression. Published in the US a few months earlier.

Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. An excellent copy in the... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

BATES, H. E.

Holly and Sallow. Christmas Greetings Leaflet. Blue Moon Poem for Christmas. 1931

£125

One of 100 numbered copies. Signed by H. E. Bates.

Single folded sheet with a two verse poem. Fine condition. Read more

Home Chat, Sirocco 'This was a Man' View Details Add to Wishlist

COWARD, Noel.

Home Chat, Sirocco 'This was a Man' 1928

£125

First edition, first impression. Quite scarce in dust jacket.

Octavo. Original sage cloth, white paper title label to spine. With the dust jacket. Ownership signature to front free endpaper, some spotting but a very good copy in... Read more

In Arcadia. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

In Arcadia. 1968

£125

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 100 copies signed by the author and composer on the limitation leaf.

Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. A little rubbed and creased. A very good copy. Read more

Imagist Anthology 1930. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOYCE, James.

Imagist Anthology 1930. 1930

£125

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine and upper board in blue. With the dust jacket. Spine faded, light spotting to boards and edges, contents a little... Read more

Illinois. View Details Add to Wishlist

GRAY, Ormando Willis

Illinois. 1873

£125

A comprehensive map of the U.S. state of Illinois, taken from Gray's 'Atlas of the United States...' each individual county within the state is highlighted in a different colour. The...

Size: 655 × 425 mm. Lithograph with original wash colour. Central fold as issued, slightly toned, otherwise in fine condition. Read more

I Leonardo. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEADMAN, Ralph.

I Leonardo. 1983

£125

First edition, first impression. Inscribed on the half title "For Philip from Ralph Steadman".

Quarto. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, with the dust jacket. Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. Slight fading to edges, dust jacket rippled. Read more

Five On a Secret Trail. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLYTON, Enid.

Five On a Secret Trail. 1956

£125

First edition, first impression. Fifteenth adventure of the Famous Five.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine and front cover in black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Spine bumped, dust... Read more

Five Are Together Again. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLYTON, Enid.

Five Are Together Again. 1963

£125

First edition, first impression. The Twenty-first adventure of the Famous Five.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to front cover and spine in black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Spine bumped, dust... Read more

Don Fernando. View Details Add to Wishlist

MAUGHAM, W. Somerset.

Don Fernando. 1935

£125

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original black cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the somewhat torn dust jacket with loss... Read more

Elizabeth and Essex. A Tragic History. View Details Add to Wishlist

STRACHEY, Lytton.

Elizabeth and Essex. A Tragic History. 1928

£125

First edition, first impression. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper "Merry Christmas to Dad from Dorothy, Desmond and Margaret, December 1928". Desmond McCarthy was a...

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, brown top-stain. Portrait frontispiece and five black and white plates. Occasional light spotting, boards lightly... Read more

Dombey and Son. View Details Add to Wishlist

DICKENS, Charles.

Dombey and Son. c. 1890

£125

19th-century printing.

Ocatvo. Contemporary green half morocco, morocco-grain cloth boards, spine elaborately gilt in compartments, gilt rolled, edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Engraved... Read more

Distractions. View Details Add to Wishlist

MIDDLETON, Stanley.

Distractions. 1975

£125

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "To Peter, with every good wish, Stanley Middleton".

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a few nicks. Read more

Dear Life. View Details Add to Wishlist

BATES, H. E. (SEARLE, Ronald)

Dear Life. 1950

£125

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in red, pictorial endpapers. With the Ronald Searle dust jacket. An excellent... Read more

Empire of the Sun [uncorrected proof copy.] View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

Empire of the Sun [uncorrected proof copy.] 1984

£125

Uncorrected proof copy.

Octavo. Original blue wrappers printed in black. With the proof dust jacket. Spine titled by hand, "uncorrected" ink stamp to half-title. Slight crease to upper... Read more

England's Pleasant Land. A Pageant Play. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

England's Pleasant Land. A Pageant Play. 1940

£125

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine in green. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with slightly faded spine panel. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Fabian Essays in Socialism. [1890]

£125

Later edition. A collection of pieces by various hands, including Sidney Webb, edited by Shaw, and with two contributions by him. Scott issued this reprint edition from plates of the...

Octavo. Publisher's illustrated gray cloth, front cover stamped in black with a design by Walter Crane. Housed in a green quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. An... Read more

Even More Revolting Recipes. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

Even More Revolting Recipes. 2001

£125

First US edition, first printing. Signed by Blake on the title page.

Quarto. Original illustrated laminated boards, titles to front cover in yellow, dark blue and red, titles to spine in yellow and black. With the dust jacket. Fine in... Read more

Entry into Jerusalem. View Details Add to Wishlist

MIDDLETON, Stanley.

Entry into Jerusalem. 1983

£125

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "To Peter, with every good wish, Stanley Middleton".

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped jacket with the publisher's price ticket in the... Read more

English Literature in the Sixteenth Century Excluding Drama. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

English Literature in the Sixteenth Century Excluding Drama. 1954

£125

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original dark blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Light partial tanning and some spotting to endpapers. An excellent copy in the lightly... Read more

Dali. View Details Add to Wishlist

DALI, Salvador.

Dali. 1968

£125

First UK Edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original illustrated boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. 271 illustrations, including 80 plates in full colour and 23 in toned gravure.... Read more