Lewis, C. S.

Rare books by C. S. Lewis, including first editions and signed and finely bound copies of the Narnia books.

The Voyage of the Dawn Treader. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Voyage of the Dawn Treader.

£18,000

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Housed in a blue quarter morocco solander case. Illustrations throughout. Ownership... Read more

The Horse and His Boy. With illustrations by Pauline Baynes. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Horse and His Boy. With illustrations by Pauline Baynes. 1954

£18,000

First edition, first impression, signed by the author on the title page and with the ownership inscription of Lewis's biographer Walter Hooper on the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original grey boards, spine lettered in silver, map front endpapers. With the two-colour printed dust jacket. Housed in a dark blue quarter morocco solander... Read more

Dymer. View Details Add to Wishlist

[LEWIS, C. S., as] "Clive Hamilton".

Dymer. 1926

£12,500

First edition, first impression. Lewis's second book and a noted rarity in dust jacket. Only a tiny handful of examples are known. Dymer is a narrative poem deliberately mediaevalist...

Octavo. Original streaky blue cloth, decoration to upper board in black and titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Housed in a terracotta quarter morocco solander... Read more

The Other House. View Details Add to Wishlist

(LEWIS, C. S.) JAMES, Henry.

The Other House. 1947

£5,250

Originally published in 1896, this copy is inscribed on the front free endpaper with sixteen lines of notes by C. S. Lewis, who signs his name at the top of the page and then writes,...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the supplied dust jacket. Spine faded, gilt titles dulled, white and black spots to upper board, faint spotting... Read more

The Screwtape Letters. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Screwtape Letters. 1942

£3,500

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black cloth, printed paper label to spine. With the dust jacket. Very slightly rubbed at ends of spine, contents toned. An excellent copy in the... Read more

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. A Story for Children. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. A Story for Children. 1950

£3,250

First edition, first impression. The first of the famous Narnia series.

Octavo. Original pale blue-green cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the pictorial dust jacket. Coloured frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations by... Read more

[The Space Trilogy, comprising:] View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

[The Space Trilogy, comprising:] 1938–43–45

£3,025

All First Editions, First Impressions, of Lewis's Space Trilogy, Cosmic Trilogy or Ransom Trilogy, the three books having a number of interesting parallels with Tolkien's Lord of the...

3 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, twin rule to turn-ins, burgundy coated endpapers, all edges... Read more

Dante's Statius. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

Dante's Statius. [1956]

£3,000

Offprint. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the upper wrapper, "Reg Davies from Jack Lewis". Reginald Thorne Davies was the Reader in English at the University of...

Octavo, 8 pp. Original plain blue wrappers, sewn. Housed in a quarter black morocco slipcase. Horizontal crease from folding, contents somewhat browned and tender at... Read more

Two letters signed, one autograph, one typed, to Reginald Thorne Davies ("Dear Davies"). View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

Two letters signed, one autograph, one typed, to Reginald Thorne Davies ("Dear Davies"). 1947

£2,750

Both letters date from R. T. Davies's time at Oxford where he studied under Lewis and both relate to classwork done by Davies.

Two letters, each single page on white paper. The autograph letter is folded for posting and a little nicked at the edges, the typed is rather tanned and torn at the... Read more

The Abolition of Man. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Abolition of Man. 1946

£2,750

Second edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title page, "Helen Statham from C. S. Lewis with his grateful compliments. July 1st 1946". Lewis...

Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in red. Housed in a red cloth folding box. Wrappers lightly tanned but an excellent copy. Read more

The Screwtape Letters. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Screwtape Letters. 1942

£1,980

First edition, first impression. This epistolary work consists of one side of a correspondence between the fiendish mentor Screwtape and his underling Wormwood. In the course of the...

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in black morocco, titles to spine gilt, twin rule to turn-ins, burgundy endpapers, gilt edges. A fine copy. Read more

The Last Battle. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Last Battle. 1956

£1,800

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original blue boards, with titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. A fine copy in excellent dust jacket, with a trace... Read more

The Silver Chair. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Silver Chair. 1953

£1,750

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full grey morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt,... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Screwtape Letters. 1942

£1,750

First Edition, First Impression. One of the author's toughest books to find in dust jacket.

Octavo. Original black cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. With the dust jacket. Contemporary ownership inscription to front free endpaper, some... Read more

Prince Caspian. The Return to Narnia. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

Prince Caspian. The Return to Narnia. 1951

£1,500

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver, map endpapers. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece, illustrations throughout. Gift inscription to... Read more

The Voyage of the Dawn Treader. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Voyage of the Dawn Treader. 1952

£1,375

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in pale blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, roll to turn-ins, marbled... Read more

Prince Caspian. The Return to Narnia. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

Prince Caspian. The Return to Narnia. 1951

£1,250

First Edition, First Impression. The second book in the Narnia series.

Octavo. Original navy blue boards, titles to spine in silver, map to front endpapers. With the dust jacket. With full-page illustrations and illustrations in text by... Read more

The Personal Heresy; A Controversy. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S., & E. M. W. Tillyard.

The Personal Heresy; A Controversy. 1939

£675

First edition, first impression. A jointly written study in which each of these titans in the field of 15th- and 16th-century life and literature write alternate chapters, enacting...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Foxing to fore edge, lighter spotting early and late, but a nice tight copy in the... Read more

Perelandra. A Novel. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

Perelandra. A Novel. 1943

£650

First edition, first impression, in the first issue binding of blue cloth with gilt lettering.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine and lower half of upper board faded, light spotting to boards and contents. A very good... Read more

Prince Caspian. The Return to Narnia. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

Prince Caspian. The Return to Narnia. 1951

£600

First edition, first impression. The second book in the Narnia series.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver, map to front endpapers. With the dust jacket. With full-page illustrations and illustrations in text by... Read more

The Magician's Nephew. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Magician's Nephew. 1955

£500

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket Spine rolled, light spotting to endpapers and occasionally to contents. A very good... Read more

The Last Battle. A Story for Children. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Last Battle. A Story for Children. 1956

£450

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. Contemporary gift inscription to front free endpaper. Spine... Read more

Hamlet The Prince or The Poem? View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

Hamlet The Prince or The Poem? 1942

£175

First edition, first impression.

18 page pamphlet printed in black. Lightly tanned and rubbed, horizontal crease from folding. A very good copy. Read more

The Literary Impact of the Authorised Version. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Literary Impact of the Authorised Version. 1950

£125

First Edition, First Impression. Scarce.

Octavo, pp 26. Single quire sewn, original slate wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in red. Some very minor toning to the wrappers but an excellent copy. Read more

English Literature in the Sixteenth Century Excluding Drama. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

English Literature in the Sixteenth Century Excluding Drama. 1954

£125

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original dark blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Light partial tanning and some spotting to endpapers. An excellent copy in the lightly... Read more