Darwin, Charles

Rare books by Charles Darwin, including first editions, signed and finely bound copies, and original letters.

Charles Darwin (1809–1882) is the most significant proponent of the theory of evolution by natural selection. As a young man Darwin’s first position was naturalist aboard The Beagle during a circumnavigation spanning the years 1831–36. He took full advantage of the voyage, making important observations that would lead him to the theory of natural selection. Already a scientific star upon his return to England, he published an exciting travel memoir and important works on geology and fossils, while continuing to develop his ideas on evolution in secret. Finally appearing in 1859, the Origin of Species was aimed at the general public rather than scientists. It was an immediate success, with the entire first printing oversubscribed and a second edition planned immediately. In total, six editions were published during Darwin’s lifetime, each with important revisions, including the first use of the term “evolution” in the sixth edition. An American edition was published in 1860 and numerous foreign translations were printed. Darwin expanded on his theories in later works, such as The Descent of Man, his first book to argue explicitly that humans were animals shaped by evolution. At Darwin’s death in 1882 he was one of the world’s most famous and controversial scientists, and the popularity of his books has remained undiminished.

On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, 1859

£150,000

First edition of "the most influential scientific work of the 19th century" (Horblit) and "the most important biological book ever written" (Freeman); one of 1,250 copies. The...

Octavo. Original green diagonal-wave-grain cloth, covers blocked in blind, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, brown coated endpapers, Edmonds & Remnants binder's... Read more

On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, 1859

£75,000

First edition of the "most influential scientific work of the nineteenth century" (Grolier/Horblit). In this revolutionary statement of his concept of the evolution of species,...

Octavo, gathered and signed in twelves. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, decoration to boards in blind, chocolate brown coated endpapers, all edges... Read more

On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, 1859

£37,500

First edition of "the most influential scientific work of the 19th century" (Horblit) and "the most important biological book ever written" (Freeman), one of 1,250 copies. "The...

Octavo (187 × 110 mm). Contemporary green half calf, spine elaborately gilt in compartments, red morocco label, patterned sides, marbled endpapers and edges. In a... Read more

On The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

On The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, 1869

£12,500

Fifth edition, presentation copy, inscribed by the publisher's clerk, "From the author", on the half-title, as usual. This edition sees the first use by Darwin of Herbert Spencer's...

Octavo. Original green fine sand-grain cloth, titles to spine gilt, decorative panels blocked in blind to sides, black endpapers: Freeman's variant "c" binding. Housed... Read more

The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex. View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex. 1871

£10,000

First edition, first issue with the errata on the verso of the title leaf of vol. II. Here the word "evolution" appears for the first time in any of Darwin's works, preceding its...

2 volumes, octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spines gilt, sides with panels blocked in blind, blue coated endpapers. In a green cloth folding case. Engravings... Read more

On the Origin of Species by means of natural selection, View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

On the Origin of Species by means of natural selection, 1860

£8,500

Second edition, the usual issue with 1860 on the title page (a very few copies only have 1859). "The misprint 'speceies' is corrected and the whale-bear story diluted, an alteration...

Octavo signed and sewn in twelves. Original diagonal-wave-grain green cloth, covers blocked in blind, titles to spine gilt, chocolate coated endpapers, edges... Read more

On the Origin of Species by means of natural selection, View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

On the Origin of Species by means of natural selection, 1860

£8,500

Second edition, the usual issue with 1860 on the title page (a very few copies only have 1859). "The misprint 'speceies' is corrected and the whale-bear story diluted, an alteration...

Octavo signed and sewn in twelves. Original diagonal-wave-grain green cloth, covers blocked in blind, titles to spine gilt, chocolate coated endpapers, edges... Read more

Autograph letter signed ("Ch. Darwin") to Germer Baillière. View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

Autograph letter signed ("Ch. Darwin") to Germer Baillière. 1878

£8,500

Darwin writes to the French publisher Germer Baillière ("Dear Sir") to ask him to tell L. Cosserat "how greatly pleased I am with the appearance of the translation which he has...

Single sheet of Joynson Superfine paper (257 × 203 mm) folded once to form a bifolium, printed letterhead, written in ink on one page. Creased where folded for... Read more

Journal of Researches into the Geology and Natural History of the Various Countries Visited by the H.M.S. Beagle, View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

Journal of Researches into the Geology and Natural History of the Various Countries Visited by the H.M.S. Beagle, 1839

£8,500

First edition, first separate issue of Darwin's first published book, written up from his manuscript journal and the small notebooks forming the memoranda on which the journal itself...

Octavo (221 × 135 mm). Contemporary brown half calf, titles to spine and rules to raised bands gilt, marbled sides, grey endpapers, speckled edges. 2 folding... Read more

On the Origin of Species by means of natural selection, View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

On the Origin of Species by means of natural selection, 1860

£5,000

Second edition, the usual issue with 1860 on the title page (a very few copies only have 1859). "The misprint 'speceies' is corrected and the whale-bear story diluted, an alteration...

Octavo signed and sewn in twelves. Original diagonal-wave-grain green cloth, covers blocked in blind, titles to spine gilt, chocolate coated endpapers, edges... Read more

The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex. View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex. 1871

£3,750

First edition, first issue with the errata on the verso of the title leaf of vol. II. Here the word "evolution" appears for the first time in any of Darwin's works, preceding its...

2 volumes, octavo (182 × 120 mm). Contemporary red half calf, spines gilt in compartments, marbled sides, edges, and endpapers. Engravings throughout. With the... Read more

On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, 1866

£3,750

Fourth edition, eighth thousand. The first edition was published in 1859. This is by far Darwin's best known and most important book and has justly been described by Horblit as "the...

Octavo. Publisher's green sand-grain cloth, covers blocked in blind with a decorative frame, spine lettered in gilt, dark green coated endpapers. Illustrated with one... Read more

On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, 1861

£3,750

Third edition, issued in April 1861, 2,000 copies printed. The text was extensively altered, and a table is given of differences between it and the second edition, a feature that...

Octavo. Original green diagonal-wave-grain cloth, covers blocked in blind, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, brown coated endpapers. Folding chart. Binder's ticket... Read more

The Selected Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

The Selected Works. 1896

£2,950

The authorized and first collected edition of his works in a handsome morocco binding.

15 volumes, octavo. Recent green morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Some light browning to a few pages, an excellent set. Read more

On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection. View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection. 1860

£2,950

Second edition, fifth thousand. The first edition was published in 1859. This is by far Darwin's best known and most important book and has justly been described by Horblit as "the...

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins, burgundy... Read more

The Variation of Animals and Plants under Domestication. View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

The Variation of Animals and Plants under Domestication. 1868

£2,750

First edition, first issue with 5- and 7-line errata in vols. I and II respectively, issued in two volumes demy octavo, the only Murray Darwin to appear in this larger format. "This...

2 volumes, demy octavo. Original green cloth, blind-panelled covers, spines gilt with imprint at foot in one line, dark green coated endpapers, Edmonds & Remnants... Read more

On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, 1869

£2,750

Fifth edition, tenth thousand. This edition sees the first use by Darwin of Herbert Spencer's phrase "survival of the fittest", appearing in the heading of chapter IV and in the...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, boards blocked in blind, black coated endpapers. Freeman's variant "d" binding with the titles to the spine in... Read more

On The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

On The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, 1869

£2,500

Fifth edition. This edition sees the first use by Darwin of Herbert Spencer's phrase "survival of the fittest", appearing in the heading of chapter IV and in the text. Darwin had...

Octavo. Original green fine sand-grain cloth, titles to spine gilt, decorative panels blocked in blind to sides, black endpapers: Freeman's variant "a" binding with... Read more

Journal of Researches View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

Journal of Researches 1860

£2,000

Second edition, final definitive text, earliest state adverts, first issue in the green cloth case to match the Origin. The Journal of Researches was first published as vol. III of...

Octavo (198 × 123 mm). Original green diagonal-wave-grain cloth, titles to spine gilt, decoration to boards in blind, chocolate brown coated endpapers, Edmonds &... Read more

The Effects of Cross and Self-Fertilisation in the Animal Kingdom. View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

The Effects of Cross and Self-Fertilisation in the Animal Kingdom. 1876

£1,800

First edition, with the three-line errata slip facing page viii. Darwin's research on fertilisation in plants was an offshoot of his work on evolution and natural selection. To...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, boards blocked in blind, brown coated endpapers. Lightly rubbed at extremities, slight crack to endpapers at front... Read more

The Power of Movement in Plants. With illustrations. View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles, assisted by Francis Darwin.

The Power of Movement in Plants. With illustrations. 1880

£1,000

First edition, first issue, with 32pp. inserted adverts dated May 1878 and with two lines of errata at the foot of page x. "This was an extension of the work on climbing plants to...

Octavo. Uncut in original green cloth, blind-panelled covers, spine gilt with imprint at foot, brown endpapers. Engraved illustrations and diagrams in text. Gift plate... Read more

The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication. View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication. 1868

£800

First edition, second issue of volume I, listing a single erratum, first edition, first issue of volume II with the 7-line errata. Issued in two volumes demy octavo, Variation Under...

2 volumes, demy octavo. Original green cloth, blind-panelled covers, spines gilt with imprint at foot in one line, dark green endpapers, Edmonds & Remnants label at... Read more

The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants. View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants. 1875

£750

First edition in book form, though styled "Second Edition Revised" as it was first published as a paper in the Journal of the Linnean Society in 1865.

Octavo. Original green cloth, blind stamped borders to boards, titles to spine gilt. Spine bumped, edges rubbed, small splash mark to front cover, owner's rubber... Read more

The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants. View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants. 1875

£500

First edition in book form, though styled "Second Edition Revised" as it was first published as a paper in the Journal of the Linnean Society in 1865.

Octavo. Original green cloth, blind stamped borders to boards, titles to spine gilt. Light wear to spine and corners, edges rubbed. Read more