Children's Books
We offer free shipping
ADAMS, Richard.
Watership Down. 1972
£1,250
First Edition, First Impression. This extremely popular animal story was initially turned down by all major publishing houses. When finally issued by Rex Collings in 1972 sales were...
Octavo. Original brown cloth, illustration to upper board and titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Map and map references at rear of book. Owners name to... Read more
ADAMS, Richard.
Watership Down. 1972
£2,500
First edition, first impression, inscribed copy, with the author's inscription on the title: "Yours sincerely Richard Adams, London, November 1982".
Octavo. Original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, rabbit device blocked in gilt on front cover. With the brown dust jacket printed in black. Folding coloured map... Read more
ALCOTT, Louisa M.
Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys. 1871
£1,250
First American edition, with the signature mark 1. (Blanck notes that the edition occurs both with and without the mark, that no sequence is established but that the reprint of 1872...
Octavo. Original green sand-grain cloth, covers blocked in blind with thick and thin rule, front cover with central lettering enclosed by oval Greek key in gilt, brown... Read more
(ALDIN, Cecil) FARROW, G. E.
Zoo Babies. [1913]
£525
Quarto, pp. [iii] + 24 text. Bound in publishers green paper covered board. green cloth spine, pictorial titles to front cover, pictorial endpapers. With 24 colour...
Quarto, pp. [iii] + 24 text. Bound in publishers green paper covered board. green cloth spine, pictorial titles to front cover, pictorial endpapers. With 24... Read more
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian.
Danish Fairy Legends and Tales. 1846
£2,000
First Edition translated into English from the Danish. Two shorter selections of Hans Andersen's stories had first appeared earlier in the same year, translated by Mary Howitt and by...
Small octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule... Read more
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian.
Danish Fairy Legends and Tales. 1846
£750
First Edition translated into English from the Danish. Two shorter selections of Hans Andersen's stories had first appeared earlier in the same year, translated by Mary Howitt and by...
Small octavo. 19th-century brown half morocco, spine lettered gilt, purple floral cloth sides, marbled endpapers, binders ticket of A. Tacey, Leicester. With... Read more
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian.
Stories and Tales. c.1870
£750
Authors Edition.
10 volumes, small octavo. Publishers brown cloth, titles and decoration to spines and front boards gilt and in dark brown. With black and white illustrations by... Read more
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian.
The Improvisatore or Life In Italy [c. 1872]
£325
First photographically illustrated edition of a translation first issued in 1845. This appealing production was imported in sheets from England and beautified with an expensive...
Octavo. Original full vellum by Casciani of Rome, decoration and titles to boards and spine gilt extra, all edges stained green, floral patterned endpapers. With 39... Read more
ARDIZZONE, Edward.
Tim and Ginger. 1965
£125
First Edition First Impression of one of Ardizzones famous Tim and Lucy books.
Quarto. Original pictorial boards, titles to upper board within the design. With the pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated in colour and monochrome by the author.... Read more
(ARDIZZONE, Edward.) GREENE, Graham.
The Little Fire Engine. 1973
£75
First Ardizzone edition, first impression.
Oblong quarto. Original illustrated boards, titles to front cover and spine in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Spine slightly rolled, an... Read more
ASQUITH, Cynthia, & Eileen Bigland (eds.)
The Princess Elizabeth Gift Book. [1935]
£120
Large octavo, pp. 224. Bound in pink and blue cloth, titles to spine and front cover, gilt decoration to front board, pictorial endpapers. Illustrated throughout in black and white...
Large octavo, pp. 224. Bound in pink and blue cloth, titles to spine and front cover, gilt decoration to front board, pictorial endpapers. Illustrated throughout in... Read more
(ATTWELL, Mabel Lucie) BARRIE, J. M.
Peter Pan and Wendy. 1925
£275
Second US edition, originally published in 1921.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, colour illustrated panel to upper board, brown endpapers, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece... Read more
(ATTWELL, Mabel Lucie) CARROLL, Lewis.
Alice in Wonderland. [c. 1930s]
£350
First edition thus, scarce with the box.
Large octavo. Original brown cloth backed colour illustrated boards, titles to spine in black. With remnants of the original glassine dust jacket and the original... Read more
(ATTWELL, Mabel Lucie) [DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge] CARROLL, Lewis.
Alice in Wonderland. [c. 1930]
£350
A nice copy of the quintessential childrens book, a later reprint of one of the more memorable illustrated editions produced soon after the copyright expired in 1907, 42 years...
Quarto, pp. 152. Original publishers blue cloth boards, gilt titles and picture of Alice to spine, gilt bordered boards, titles in gilt, imprint of David McKay... Read more
AWDRY, Christopher.
More About Thomas the Tank Engine. 1986
£45
First edition, first impression. Thirtieth of the railway books originally written by the Rev. W. Audry and continued by his son.
Duodecimo. Original laminated pictorial boards, titles to upper board in black, titles to spine in white. Illustrated by Clive Spong. Spine lightly bumped, a bright... Read more
AWDRY, Christopher.
New Little Engine 1996
£45
First edition, first impression. Fortieth of the railway books originally written by the Rev. W. Audry and continued by his son.
Duodecimo. Original laminated pictorial boards, titles to upper board in black, titles to spine in white. Illustrated by Clive Spong. A fine copy. Read more
AWDRY, Christopher.
Thomas and the Twins 1989
£45
First edition, first impression. Thirty-third of the railway books originally written by the Rev. W. Audry and continued by his son.
Duodecimo. Original laminated pictorial boards, titles to upper board in black, titles to spine in white. Illustrated by Clive Spong. A fine copy Read more
AWDRY, Christopher.
Thomas Comes Home 1992
£45
First edition, first impression. Thirty-sixth of the railway books originally written by the Rev. W. Audry and continued by his son.
Duodecimo. Original laminated pictorial boards, titles to upper board in black, titles to spine in white. Illustrated by Clive Spong. A fine copy Read more
AWDRY, Christopher.
Wilbert the Forest Engine 1994
£36
First edition, first impression. Thirty-eighth of the railway books originally written by the Rev. W. Audry and continued by his son.
Duodecimo. Original laminated pictorial boards, titles to upper board in black, titles to spine in white. Illustrated by Clive Spong. Small crack to lower part of... Read more
AWDRY, Rev. W.
Enterprising Engines. 1968
£75
First Edition, First Impression. Twenty-third of the Rev. Audrys railway books.
12mo. Original blue boards, illustration and title to upper board in yellow. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Peter and Gunvor Edwards. Near fine in edge rubbed... Read more
AWDRY, Rev. W.
Gordon the Big Engine. 1982
£50
Tenth impression. Signed by W. Awdry on the title page. Eighth of the Rev. Audrys railway books first published in 1953.
Duodecimo. Original illustrated boards, titles to front board in black, titles to spine in white. Illustrated by C. Reginald Dalby Boards bumped and a little rubbed,... Read more
AWDRY, Rev. W.
James the Red Engine. 1981
£50
Seventeenth impression. Signed by W. Awdry on the title page. Third of the Rev. Audrys railway books first published in 1948.
Duodecimo. Original illustrated boards, titles to front board and spine in white. Illustrated by C. Reginald Dalby Price scratched out on reverse otherwise bright... Read more
AWDRY, Rev. W.
Main Line Engines. 1966
£100
First edition, first impression. Twenty-first of the Rev. Audrys railway books.
12mo. Original blue boards, illustration and title to upper board in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Peter and Gunvor Edwards. Near fine in edge rubbed... Read more
AWDRY, Rev. W.
Main Line Engines. 1966
£100
First edition, first impression. Twenty-first of the Rev. Audrys railway books.
Duodecimo. Original brown boards, illustration and title to upper board in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Peter and Gunvor Edwards. Near fine in edge... Read more
AWDRY, Rev. W.
Oliver the Western Engine. 1969
£50
First edition, first impression. Twenty-fourth of the Rev. Audrys railway books.
Duodecimo. Original blue boards, titles and illustration to front board in orange. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Gunvor and Peter Edwards. Near fine in age... Read more





























