Children's Books
We offer free shipping
First editions of major works of children's literature, including the works of Lewis Carroll, Beatrix Potter, A. A. Milne, Roald Dahl, J. K. Rowling, and other major writers in these fields.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
DOISNEAU, Robert.
1, 2, 3, 4, 5. 1955
£2,000
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Doisneau to "Lee Witkin peut compter sur l'amitie de, Robert Doisneau." Also with the estate sticker of Witkin on the front free...
Octavo. Original boards with photo illustrated dust jacket. In the original black slipcase and chemise. Illustrations from photos by Robert Doisneau throughout. An... Read more
BOND, Michael.
A Bear Called Paddington. 1958
£1,800
First edition, first impression. The first Paddington book. Bond based Paddington Bear on a lone teddy bear he noticed on a shelf in a London store near Paddington Station on...
Octavo. Original cerise cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. Spine bumped and a little darkened, dust jacket lightly... Read more
BOND, Michael.
A Bear Called Paddington. 1958
£675
First edition, first impression, of the first Paddington book
Octavo. Recent burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. With black and white... Read more
KENT, Rockwell.
A Birthday Book. 1931
£250
First edition, first printing. One of a limited edition of 1850 numbered copies signed by Rockwell Kent on the limitation leaf.
Octavo. Original cream cloth decorated in blue and red, cream silk endpapers. Illustrations by Rockwell Kent throughout. A little rubbed at extremities, contents... Read more
FARNOL, Jeffery.
A Book For Jane [1937]
£675
First Edition, First Impression. Farnol's scarcest book.
Octavo. Original tan cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine in cream. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. An excellent copy in the nicked... Read more
SMITH, Jessie Wilcox.
A Child's Book of Country Stories. 1925
£175
First edition, first printing.
Tall quarto. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, full colour illustration mounted on upper board. Colour frontispiece and 3 plates. Bookseller's... Read more
SMITH, Jessie Wilcox.
A Child's Book of Modern Stories. 1920
£500
First edition, first printing. A lovely copy.
Tall quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, full colour illustration mounted on upper board. Colour frontispiece and 7 plates. Contemporary... Read more
SMITH, Jessie Wilcox.
A Child's Book of Old Verses. 1910
£375
First edition, first printing. A lovely copy.
Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, full-colour illustration mounted on upper board, patterned endpapers, top edge gilt. Colour... Read more
SMITH, Jessie Wilcox.
A Child's Book of Stories. 1911
£375
First edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, full colour illustration mounted on upper board, pictorial endpapers. Colour frontispiece and 9... Read more
STEVENSON, Robert Louis.
A Child's Garden of Verses. 1885
£3,000
First edition.
Small octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, publisher's trade mark to top left corner of front board gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, housed in a... Read more
STEVENSON, Robert Louis.
A Child's Garden of Verses. 1885
£1,750
First Edition, First Impression.
Small octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner... Read more
STEVENSON, Robert Louis.
A Child's Garden of Verses. 1885
£1,500
First edition, first impression.
Small octavo (157 × 102 mm). Contemporary calf, two brown morocco labels, elaborate tooling in compartments, flat bands, triple rule to boards with central... Read more
STEVENSON, Robert Louis.
A Child's Garden of Verses. 1885
£1,500
First edition, first impression. With the bookplate of Scottish MP Ian Malcolm (18681944).
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. In a blue cloth slipcase. Boards rubbed and marked, free endpapers tanned, a... Read more
(ROBINSON, Charles) STEVENSON, Robert Louis.
A Child's Garden of Verses. 1901
£1,250
Seventh Edition.
Octavo. Finely bound in full purple crushed morocco, titles and onlay pictorial decorations to spine gilt, raised bands, large pictorial onlay to front board of child... Read more
STEVENSON, Robert Louis.
A Child's Garden of Verses. 1912
£325
New edition.
Octavo. Finely bound in brown half morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spine with small green morocco pieces onlaid, raised bands, brown cloth boards, plain... Read more
SHEA, John Gilmary.
A Child's History of the United States. [1872]
£475
First Edition in book form, the work also being issued in parts.
3 volumes, large octavo. Contemporary purple hard-grain half morocco, spines gilt in compartments between raised bands, marbled sides, endpapers and edges.... Read more
(RACKHAM, Arthur) DICKENS, Charles.
A Christmas Carol. [1915]
£450
First Rackham edition.
Octavo. Recent purple morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham, with... Read more
DICKENS, Charles.
A Christmas Carol. In prose. Being A Ghost Story of Christmas. 1843
£12,500
First edition, first issue, with red and blue title-page dated 1843, Stave I at the beginning of the text, green endpapers and with the gilt wreath on the front cover 15mm at the...
Small octavo. Original cinnamon vertically-ribbed cloth, covers stamped in blind with single line and decorative border of holly and ivy, front cover stamped in gilt... Read more
LOFTING, Hugh.
A Complete Set of Doctor Dolittle. 192251
£3,750
First UK Editions, First Impressions.
12 volumes, octavo. Recent full green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With... Read more
GREENAWAY, Kate.
A Day in a Child's Life. [1881]
£3,750
First edition, first issue. Extremely rare with dust wrapper.
Quarto, pp. 29. Bound in publisher's light green paper covered boards, green cloth spine, title as to both boards, light green endpapers. Complete with dust wrapper.... Read more
(RACKHAM, Arthur), PHILLPOTTS, Eden.
A Dish of Apples. [1921]
£275
First trade edition.
Large octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in brown, pictorial title block to front board in brown, pictorial endpapers. With 3 mounted colour plates, tissues,... Read more
BRENT-DYER, Elinor M.
A Future Chalet School Girl. 1962
£200
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original light blue boards, titles and decoration to spine gilt, with the dust jacket. Frontispiece and dust jacket by D. Brook. Book bumped to spine. dust... Read more
BRENT-DYER, Elinor M.
A Future Chalet School Girl. 1962
£125
First edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original light blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and dust jacket by D. Brook. Lacks front free endpaper, slight wear to... Read more
VENNING, Mary Anne.
A Geographical Present; 1817
£575
Uncommon first edition of this highly attractive juvenile geography. "Like her early-nineteenth-century contemporary Priscilla Wakefield, Venning seems to have been a woman who...
Duodecimo (147 × 88 mm). Modern red morocco, title gilt to spine, raised bands, floral devices within single fillet panels to the compartments, gilt panels with... Read more
LEGGE, Janie.
A Little Book of Legends for Children. 1925
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original brown boards, white paper label with titles and pictorial design printed in blue to upper board. With the dust jacket. Illustrations by John Guthrie... Read more






























