Children's Books

First editions of major works of children's literature, including the works of Lewis Carroll, Beatrix Potter, A. A. Milne, Roald Dahl, J. K. Rowling, and other major writers in these fields.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

Votes for Catharine Susan and Me. View Details Add to Wishlist

AINSLIE, Kathleen.

Votes for Catharine Susan and Me. [1910]

£975

First edition, first impression of a contemporary negative portrayal of the Suffrage Movement for young girls. The book follows Ainslie's two wood-doll characters as they join the...

Small quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Housed in a green cloth box. Chromolithographs throughout. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Wrappers a little rubbed... Read more

Walt Disney's Fantasia View Details Add to Wishlist

(DISNEY, Walt) TAYLOR, Deems.

Walt Disney's Fantasia 1940

£1,500

First edition, first printing.

Folio. Finely bound by the Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, titles to spine and front board blocked in multi-coloured foil, twin rule to turn-ins in... Read more

What is the Truth? A Farmyard Fable for the Young. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

What is the Truth? A Farmyard Fable for the Young. 1984

£495

First edition. Signed on the half-title by Hughes and Lloyd. Inscribed by Ted Hughes "For Janos with love from your old friend Ted July 1984" Janos Csokits is a Hungarian poet and...

Quarto. Original brown paper covered boards, black spine label lettered in gold. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by R. J. Lloyd. Book fine, dust jacket has two... Read more

What Katy Did. A Story. View Details Add to Wishlist

COOLIDGE, Susan.

What Katy Did. A Story. 1873

£1,500

First edition, first issue with 2 pages of publisher's ads at rear.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, floral endpapers, gilt edges.... Read more

When the Wind Blows. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRIGGS, Raymond.

When the Wind Blows. 1982

£75

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original illustrated laminated boards, titles to front cover and spine in white. No dust jacket issued. A near fine copy. Read more

When We Were Very Young. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

When We Were Very Young. 1924

£27,500

First edition. Number 12 of 100 copies signed by the author and illustrator on the limitation leaf. A beautiful copy retaining the pure blue of the dust jacket with no fading or...

Quarto. Original red cloth backed grey boards, printed paper label to upper board. With the dust jacket. Housed in an orange quarter morocco slipcase and chemise.... Read more

When We Were Very Young. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

When We Were Very Young. 1924

£12,500

First trade edition, second issue with the page number ix present in the preliminaries. In copies of the first issue the contents leaf (ix-x) is unnumbered. A beautiful copy, rare in...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine, pictorial decoration to upper board, and top edge gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by E. H. Shepard. A... Read more

When We Were Very Young. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

When We Were Very Young. 1924

£8,750

First US trade edition, originally published in the UK in the same year. Inscribed by the author on the front blank, "For Mrs. Barnside from A. A. Milne. Christmas, 1924". Inscribed...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, pictorial endpapers, blue top-stain. With the supplied jacket. A little rubbed, gilt dulled,... Read more

When We Were Very Young. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

When We Were Very Young. 1925

£7,500

First deluxe issue (seventh edition overall). The first of the books to be bound in deluxe leather by Methuen, this is an extremely rare edition. No deluxe edition was planned when...

Octavo. Publisher's deluxe red calf, titles to spine and pictorial design to upper board gilt, pictorial endpapers, all edges gilt. With the publisher's box. Housed in... Read more

When We Were Very Young. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

When We Were Very Young. 1945

£2,000

Forty-third edition. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards with pictorial motifs, twin rule... Read more

When We Were Very Young. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A.A.

When We Were Very Young. 1924

£2,000

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine, pictorial decoration to upper board, and top edge gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Ernest H.... Read more

When We Were Very Young. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

When We Were Very Young. 1925

£1,500

Tenth Impression, Second Deluxe Issue. The last three Pooh books were all produced in the deluxe form as first editions. This volume however was not. The earliest and by a margin...

Octavo. Original full blue calf, device and rules to upper board gilt, spine gilt extra, pictorial endpapers, all edges gilt. Decorated by E. H. Shepard. A fine copy. Read more

When We Were Very Young. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

When We Were Very Young. 1927

£650

Sixteenth edition.

Octavo. Finely bound by Riviere in bright red crushed morocco, two crimson morocco title labels, decoration to spine in compartments separated by raised bands, twin... Read more

Where the Blue Begins View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur) MORLEY, Christopher.

Where the Blue Begins 1925

£1,000

First trade edition. Signed by Rackham on the half-title. Although printed in the US, copies in bright blue cloth were for Britain; the American issue was in light blue cloth.

Quarto. Original bright blue cloth, titles to spine and front cover and pictorial decoration gilt, endpapers white with light blue illustration. With the colour... Read more

Where the Blue Begins. View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur) MORLEY, Christopher.

Where the Blue Begins. [1925]

£1,500

Signed Limited Edition. One of 175 copies. Signed by Rackham.

Quarto. Finely bound by Bayntun-Riviere in full blue morocco, gilt lettered and ruled spine, gilt rule to boards, gilt blocked black morocco onlay to top of front... Read more

Where the Wild Things Are. View Details Add to Wishlist

SENDAK, Maurice.

Where the Wild Things Are. 1963

£7,500

First edition, first printing, first issue. There seem to be multiple issues of the first printing of this elusive and important book. Variations in price occur throughout the later...

Oblong quarto. Original cloth-backed pictorial paper boards. With the Sendak designed dust jacket. Housed in a blue quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea... Read more

Where the Wild Things Are. View Details Add to Wishlist

SENDAK, Maurice.

Where the Wild Things Are. 1970

£2,500

Third UK impression, originally published in the US in 1963. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "For Philip Oaks, Maurice Sendak, Jul '71". Sendak has also drawn the face of...

Oblong quarto. Original pictorial boards, patterned endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout by the author. A few faint spots to title pages. An... Read more

Wings and the Child or The Building of Magic Cities. View Details Add to Wishlist

NESBIT, E.

Wings and the Child or The Building of Magic Cities. 1913

£650

First Edition, First Impression. Uncommon in the dust jacket.

Octavo. Original green cloth, decoration and titles to upper board in black, titles to spine gilt. With the pictorial dust jacket. With pictures by George Barraud and... Read more

Wings and the Child or The Building of Magic Cities. View Details Add to Wishlist

NESBIT, E.

Wings and the Child or The Building of Magic Cities. 1913

£350

First edition, first impression. Uncommon in the dust jacket.

Octavo. Original green cloth, decoration and titles to upper board in black, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. With pictures by George Barraud and from... Read more

Winnie the Pooh. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

Winnie the Pooh. 1926

£2,500

First Edition, First Impression, Deluxe Issue.

Octavo. Original limp blue calf, rule and devices to upper board gilt, titles to spine gilt, pictorial endpapers, all edges gilt. With decorations by Ernest H.... Read more

Winnie The Pooh. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

Winnie The Pooh. 1926

£975

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in green half morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, pictorial block of Christopher Robin to upper... Read more

Winnie-the-Pooh. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

Winnie-the-Pooh. 1926

£57,500

First trade edition. Shepard's own copy, inscribed by him on the day of publication on the verso of the title page, "Artist's Copy, Ernest H. Shepard, Oct. 14th 1926", and with his...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board gilt, map endpapers, top edge gilt. With the dust jacket. In a green quarter... Read more

Winnie-the-Pooh. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

Winnie-the-Pooh. 1926

£50,000

Signed limited edition, large paper issue, one of 20 copies printed on Japanese vellum and bound in vellum, signed by both the author and the illustrator, this an unnumbered...

Small quarto. Original full stiff vellum with yapp edges, front cover lettered in gilt. Original plain dust jacket. Housed in a custom morocco-backed folding case.... Read more

Winnie-the-Pooh. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

Winnie-the-Pooh. 1926

£15,000

First edition. Number 93 of 350 copies signed by the author and illustrator on the limitation leaf. A stunning copy with the blue jacket entirely unfaded; it is the best we have...

Quarto. Original blue cloth backed boards, printed paper label to upper board. With the dust jacket. Housed in an orange quarter morocco slipcase and chemise.... Read more

Winnie-the-Pooh. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

Winnie-the-Pooh. 1926

£9,500

First US edition. Number 190 of 200 large paper copies signed by both the author and illustrator on the limitation leaf. A stunning copy in a lovely example of the original...

Quarto. Original blue cloth backed pink boards, printed paper label to spine, pink endpapers. With the dust jacket and the publisher's printed box. Housed in a blue... Read more