Children's Books
First editions of major works of children's literature, including the works of Lewis Carroll, Beatrix Potter, A. A. Milne, Roald Dahl, J. K. Rowling, and other major writers in these fields.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
MONTGOMERY, L. M.
Further Chronicles of Avonlea. 1920
£1,250
First edition, first printing. Very scarce in this condition. This collection of short stories, sequel to Chronicles of Avonlea, explores the fictional Canadian village of Avonlea...
Octavo. Original beige cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, pictorial label to upper board. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by John Goss. Contemporary gift... Read more
DAHL, Roald.
George's Marvellous Medicine. 1981
£400
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original light blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Quentin Blake. Spine bumped with just the slightest of fading... Read more
(RACKHAM, Arthur) ROSSETTI, Christina.
Goblin Market. 1933
£18,500
Signed limited de-luxe edition, no. 6 of approximately 8 special copies with an original watercolour, this of a goblin offering a selection of fruit, watched by a rat-like creature.
Octavo. Bound for the publishers by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in green morocco, spine lettered and date gilt, gilt rules either side of raised bands, ornamental rolls gilt... Read more
ROSSETTI, Christina.
Goblin Market. Illustrated by Laurence Housman. 1893
£3,000
Large paper edition, one of 160 copies only printed in this format. First published in 1862, with two designs by the author's brother; the regular issue of this edition with...
Large octavo. Original apple green cloth, paper spine label, uncut and unopened. With the dust jacket printed in blue. Custom blue cloth folding case, maroon morocco... Read more
ATKINSON, M. E.
Going Gangster. A Novel for Boys and Girls. 1940
£225
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "M. R. H. with the author's good wishes, Christmas 1940, M. E. Atkinson".
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Spine slightly rolled, top edges of boards faded, spotting to edges,... Read more
FARJEON, Eleanor.
Grannie Gray. Children's Play and Games. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. 1956
£75
First Fortnum Edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription to her great-niece to the half-title "To dearest Miriam from her loving Nellie. Christmas 1956."
Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles to spine in dark grey, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. With numerous black and white illustrations. An excellent copy in... Read more
RANSOME, Arthur.
Great Northern? 1947
£975
First edition, first impression of the final book in the Swallows and Amazons series. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to front cover blind stamped, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. With frontispiece and 22 black and white illustrations.... Read more
SEUSS, Dr.
Green Eggs and Ham. 1960
£3,000
First edition, first printing, first issue, with the "50 word vocabulary" sticker to the front panel of the jacket.
Octavo. Original pictorial orange boards, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Lightly rubbed at extremities, colour flaking a little at joints. An excellent... Read more
[GOBLE, Warwick] JAMES, Grace.
Green Willow and Other Japanese Fairy Tales. 1910
£3,000
Edition de Luxe, limited to 500 copies.
Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, pictorial onlay to front board of O'Yoné holding her... Read more
(RACKHAM, Arthur) GRIMM, The Brothers.
Grimm's Fairy Tales. 1909
£2,000
First Rackham Edition.
Large octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, title and pictorial... Read more
(RACKHAM, Arthur) GRIMM, The Brothers.
Grimm's Fairy Tales. 1909
£1,250
First Rackham edition.
Large octavo (250 × 178 mm). Original red cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and front board gilt, pictorial endpapers, top edge stained red. 40... Read more
BARKER, Cicely Mary.
Groundsel and Necklaces. [1940s]
£95
12mo. Original decorated boards with pictorial inlay, titles to spine and front board in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. An excellent copy, dust jacket price...
12mo. Original decorated boards with pictorial inlay, titles to spine and front board in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. An excellent copy,... Read more
SWIFT, Jonathan.
Gulliver's Travels. Into Several Remote Nations of the World. c.1890
£175
A handsomely bound copy of Gulliver's Travels.
Quarto (255 × 187 mm). Contemporary brown half calf, black morocco label, decoration to spine gilt and in blind, raised bands, marbled boards, plain coated... Read more
COLFER, Eoin.
Half Moon Investigations. 2006
£45
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver, black endpapers. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more
(NIELSEN, Kay) GRIMM, The Brothers.
Hansel and Gretel and Other Stories. [1925]
£3,750
First Nielsen trade edition.
Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, pictorial multi-coloured onlay of The Gingerbread House to... Read more
ROWLING, J. K.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. 1998
£7,500
Uncorrected proof copy. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "To Pat, thank you for liking this better! J. K. Rowling".
Perfect bound. Original blue and white wrappers printed in black. With the trial dust jacket. Spine a little creased and rolled. An excellent copy in the trail dust... Read more
ROWLING, J. K.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. 1998
£4,500
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "For James and William, Happy reading! J. K. Rowling".
Octavo. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. A few minor bumps to the boards. An excellent copy in the jacket. Read more
ROWLING, J. K.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. 1998
£3,500
Uncorrected proof copy signed by the author on the dedication leaf.
Octavo. Original blue and white wrappers printed in black. Lightly rubbed, spots of dampstain to lower wrapper and fore-edge,spots to edge of title page, some tiny... Read more
ROWLING, J. K.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. 1998
£1,250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original pictorial boards, titles to upper board in green, red and white, titles to spine in green, blue and black. With the dust jacket. Near fine in near... Read more
ROWLING, J. K.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. 1998
£1,250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the price-clipped jacket. Read more
ROWLING, J. K.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. 1998
£1,250
First paperback printing. Inscribed by the author on the dedication leaf, "To Callum Weasley (the forgotten Weasley brother), J. K. Rowling".
Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more
ROWLING, J. K.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. 1997
£750
First paperback edition. Signed by J. K. Rowling on the dedication page.
Octavo. Original illustrated wrappers, titles to front cover in white, green and red, titles to spine in green, black, and blue. Fine condition. Read more
ROWLING, J. K.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows. 2007
£3,000
First edition, first impression. Signed by J. K. Rowling on the title page.
Octavo. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket. Read more
ROWLING, J. K.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows. 2007
£2,250
First edition, first impression. Inscribed to Charlie by J. K. Rowling on the title page.
Octavo. Original pictorial paper covered boards. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped and lightly creased in near fine dust jacket. Read more
ROWLING, J. K.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. 2000
£3,000
First deluxe edition, first impression. Inscribed by J. K. Rowling on the title page.
Octavo. Original purple boards, titles to upper board and spine gilt, pictorial onlay to upper panel. Read more






























