Children's Books

First editions of major works of children's literature, including the works of Lewis Carroll, Beatrix Potter, A. A. Milne, Roald Dahl, J. K. Rowling, and other major writers in these fields.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

How the Whale Became, and other stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

How the Whale Became, and other stories. 2000

£75

First edition with these illustrations. Published originally in 1963 with illustrations by George Adamson. Inscribed by the illustrator, "To Nick, with very best wishes, Jackie...

Quarto. Original pictographic laminated boards, lettered in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Numerous beautiful colour illustrations by... Read more

Little.com. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEADMAN, Ralph.

Little.com. 2000

£75

First edition, first impression. Signed on the half title by Ralph Steadman.

Quarto. Original laminated boards, titles to front cover in red and black, titles to spine in black. No dust jacket issued. Illustrated throughout the text by Ralph... Read more

Orlando (The Marmalade Cat) Buys a Cottage. View Details Add to Wishlist

HALE, Kathleen.

Orlando (The Marmalade Cat) Buys a Cottage. 1963

£75

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original colour laminate boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Boards lightly rubbed and a little spotted. An excellent copy. Read more

The Book of The Thin Red Line. View Details Add to Wishlist

NEWBOLT, Henry.

The Book of The Thin Red Line. 1925

£75

New Impression.

Octavo. Contemporary crimson calf, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles blind, marbled endpapers and edges.... Read more

The Boy's Froissart View Details Add to Wishlist

FROISSART, Sir John.

The Boy's Froissart [c.1880]

£75

First edition. A handsomely bound copy.

Octavo. Contemporary burgundy morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, rules to spine, boards and turn-ins in blind, cream endpapers, gilt edges. With black and white... Read more

The Moon Lady View Details Add to Wishlist

TAN, Amy.

The Moon Lady 1992

£75

First Edition, First Printing. Inscribed by the author 'To Donna, / Best wishes, / Amy Tan' and signed by Gretchen Schields on the half title.

Quarto. Original red cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Gretchen Schields. Fine in near fine, price... Read more

The Mulberry Bush. View Details Add to Wishlist

FARJEON, Eleanor.

The Mulberry Bush. 1945

£75

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper "A Happy Birthday To Miriam from her loving Great Aunt Nellie. Dec. 31st...

Small octavo. Original white cloth, titles to spine crimson, pictorial decoration to front board crimson. With the dust jacket. A very good copy in the dust jacket... Read more

Timmy Rides The China Shipper. View Details Add to Wishlist

NAY, Carol.

Timmy Rides The China Shipper. 1939

£75

First edition, first printing. A charming, colour-illustrated children's book about a boy who journeys on seaplane, the Boeing California Clipper, from San Francisco to Macao,...

Quarto. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine and single-line rule to boards in blue, colour map endpapers. With the dust jacket. Colour illustrations throughout by... Read more

When the Wind Blows. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRIGGS, Raymond.

When the Wind Blows. 1982

£75

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original illustrated laminated boards, titles to front cover and spine in white. No dust jacket issued. A near fine copy. Read more

Biggles Delivers the Goods. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOHNS, W. E.

Biggles Delivers the Goods. 1946

£80

First edition, first impression. An attractive copy of the first post-war Biggles.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles blocked in black to spine and upper cover. With the pictorial dust jacket. Colour frontispiece and nine illustrations. Spine faded,... Read more

Enterprising Engines. View Details Add to Wishlist

AWDRY, Rev. W.

Enterprising Engines. 1968

£80

First edition, first impression. Twenty-third of the Rev. Audry's railway books.

Duodecimo. Original blue boards, titles and illustration to upper board in yellow. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Gunvor and Peter Edwards. Near fine, dust... Read more

Esio Trot. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

Esio Trot. 1990

£80

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles gilt to spine. With the dust jacket. Numerous black and white illustrations in the text. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with... Read more

Fantastic Beasts & Where to Find Them; Quidditch Through the Ages. View Details Add to Wishlist

ROWLING, J. K.

Fantastic Beasts & Where to Find Them; Quidditch Through the Ages. 2001

£80

First editions, first impressions. Published as a fund-raiser for Comic Relief.

2 vols. Small octavo, perfect bound. Original illustrated wrappers, titles to upper wrappers in yellow, titles to spines in black. With the original printed cellophane... Read more

Small Railway Engines. View Details Add to Wishlist

AWDRY, Rev. W.

Small Railway Engines. 1967

£80

First edition, first impression. Twenty-second of the Rev. Audry's railway books.

Duodecimo. Original grey boards, titles and illustration to upper board in white. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Gunvor and Peter Edwards. Near fine, dust jacket... Read more

Tarzan of the Movies. View Details Add to Wishlist

ESSOE, Gabe.

Tarzan of the Movies. [1968]

£80

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author to the front free endpaper "Best wishes Gabe Essoe."

Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket. With black and white photographs. Mild rubbing to lower edge of front board, an excellent... Read more

Groundsel and Necklaces. View Details Add to Wishlist

BARKER, Cicely Mary.

Groundsel and Necklaces. [1940s]

£95

12mo. Original decorated boards with pictorial inlay, titles to spine and front board in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. An excellent copy, dust jacket price...

12mo. Original decorated boards with pictorial inlay, titles to spine and front board in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. An excellent copy,... Read more

Orlando (The Marmalade Cat) The Frisky Housewife. View Details Add to Wishlist

HALE, Kathleen.

Orlando (The Marmalade Cat) The Frisky Housewife. 1956

£95

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original colour laminate boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Very lightly rubbed. A lovely copy. Read more

The Hunting of The Snark. View Details Add to Wishlist

[DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge] CARROLL, Lewis.

The Hunting of The Snark. c.1940

£95

An attractively bound and illustrated copy of Carroll's popular nonsense poem.

Slim octavo (195 × 138 mm). Finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in tan half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, marbled boards and... Read more

The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. View Details Add to Wishlist

KINGSLEY, Charles.

The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. 1889

£95

New edition. A handsomely bound copy of this children's classic which was first published in 1863.

Octavo (178 × 120 mm). Contemporary green calf, brown morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments separated by raised bands, roll to boards and... Read more

A Roving Commission. View Details Add to Wishlist

HENTY, G. A.

A Roving Commission. 1900

£100

First Edition with the dated title page, lacking rear adverts.

Octavo. Contemporary full red calf, decoration to borders and spine gilt, titles on black label gilt, mottled edges. With 12 illustrations by William Rainey R.I.... Read more

Bubbles. A Volume of True Tales and Coloured Pictures. View Details Add to Wishlist

BARNARDO, Dr. (ed.)

Bubbles. A Volume of True Tales and Coloured Pictures. c.1902

£120

Quarto. Original red cloth spine, pictorial paper-covered boards, advertisements to endpapers, edges stained red. With numerous colour illustrations. Light browning to pages, two...

Quarto. Original red cloth spine, pictorial paper-covered boards, advertisements to endpapers, edges stained red. With numerous colour illustrations. Light browning to... Read more

Five Go to Billycock Hill. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLYTON, Enid.

Five Go to Billycock Hill. 1956

£120

First edition, first impression. Sixteenth adventure of the Famous Five.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine and front cover in black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Spine bumped, dust... Read more

A Future Chalet School Girl. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRENT-DYER, Elinor M.

A Future Chalet School Girl. 1962

£125

First edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original light blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and dust jacket by D. Brook. Lacks front free endpaper, slight wear to... Read more

A Little Book of Legends for Children. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEGGE, Janie.

A Little Book of Legends for Children. 1925

£125

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original brown boards, white paper label with titles and pictorial design printed in blue to upper board. With the dust jacket. Illustrations by John Guthrie... Read more

Even More Revolting Recipes. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

Even More Revolting Recipes. 2001

£125

First US edition, first printing. Signed by Blake on the title page.

Quarto. Original illustrated laminated boards, titles to front cover in yellow, dark blue and red, titles to spine in yellow and black. With the dust jacket. Fine in... Read more