Children's Books

First editions of major works of children's literature, including the works of Lewis Carroll, Beatrix Potter, A. A. Milne, Roald Dahl, J. K. Rowling, and other major writers in these fields.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

Pooh and Piglet plush dolls. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

Pooh and Piglet plush dolls. [c. 1930]

£12,500

Stuffed toys with presentation inscriptions by A. A. Milne in ink on the left foot, "To Babs [Seligman]" and on the right foot, "from A. A. Milne". These dolls – apparently...

Two plush toys (Pooh 290 × 140 mm; Piglet 270 × 70 mm). Pooh: brown velour, thread-knot eyes, red clothing. Piglet: brown velour, plastic eyes, brown silk... Read more

The Lord of the Rings. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

The Lord of the Rings. 1954–5

£12,500

First editions, first impressions. The Lord of the Rings trilogy is one of the most influential literary works of the century. Its first reception was mixed: favourable and...

3 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, "Eye of Sauron" to front boards gilt, marbled... Read more

The Story of a Puppet or the Adventures of Pinocchio. View Details Add to Wishlist

COLLODI, Carlo.

The Story of a Puppet or the Adventures of Pinocchio. 1892

£12,500

First edition in English. The London and New York editions are from the same sheets and both dated 1892, although the inscription here suggests that the London edition at least was...

Small octavo. Original patterned cloth printed in blue, patterned endpapers and edges to match. Housed in a dark blue quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea... Read more

Through the Looking-Glass, and what Alice found there. View Details Add to Wishlist

[DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge] CARROLL, Lewis.

Through the Looking-Glass, and what Alice found there. 1872

£12,500

First edition, first issue. Presentation copy to his sister, inscribed by the author in purple ink on the half-title: "Mary Charlotte Collingwood, with the Author's best love,...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and ruling and pictorial designs to boards gilt, dark green coated endpapers, all edges gilt. Housed in a burgundy cloth... Read more

When We Were Very Young. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

When We Were Very Young. 1924

£12,500

First trade edition, second issue with the page number ix present in the preliminaries. In copies of the first issue the contents leaf (ix-x) is unnumbered. A beautiful copy, rare in...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine, pictorial decoration to upper board, and top edge gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by E. H. Shepard. A... Read more

Correspondence to Pauline Baynes. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHEPARD, E. H.

Correspondence to Pauline Baynes. 1956-69

£15,000

A substantial archive of correspondence from Shepard (signing himself "Kip") to his fellow children's books illustrator, Pauline Baynes (1922–2008), best known for her work on...

41 autograph letters signed, 2 autograph postcards signed, and a small quantity of related items including a photograph of Shepard, a photocopy of a letter from... Read more

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone. View Details Add to Wishlist

ROWLING, J. K.

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone. 1998

£15,000

First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the previous year. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the half-title, "To Dad and Jan with lots of love,...

Octavo. Original red cloth backed purple boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Housed in a red quarter morocco solander case. A fine copy. Read more

Peter and Wendy. View Details Add to Wishlist

BARRIE, J. M.

Peter and Wendy. [1911]

£15,000

First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Mrs Galsworthy from her friend J. M. Barrie Nov. 2 1911"....

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board gilt. In a green cloth solander case. With 12 illustrations by F. D. Bedford.... Read more

The Velveteen Rabbit or How Toys Become Real. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLIAMS, Margery.

The Velveteen Rabbit or How Toys Become Real. 1922

£15,000

First edition, first impression, notable for its chromolithographic illustrations, which were replaced by cheaper, less luminous colour printing in subsequent versions. Copies in...

Quarto. Original pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. With 7 colour plates, of which 3 are double-page. Lightly rubbed at extremities, faint... Read more

The Wind in the Willows. View Details Add to Wishlist

(SHEPARD, Ernest H.) GRAHAME, Kenneth.

The Wind in the Willows. 1931

£15,000

First Shepard edition. Number 11 of 200 large-paper copies signed by both Kenneth Grahame and E. H. Shepard on the limitation leaf. It was through Milne's involvement with Toad of...

Large octavo. Original green cloth backed grey boards, printed paper label to spine, edges untrimmed. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by E. H. Shepard. A... Read more

Winnie-the-Pooh. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

Winnie-the-Pooh. 1926

£15,000

First edition. Number 93 of 350 copies signed by the author and illustrator on the limitation leaf. A stunning copy with the blue jacket entirely unfaded; it is the best we have...

Quarto. Original blue cloth backed boards, printed paper label to upper board. With the dust jacket. Housed in an orange quarter morocco slipcase and chemise.... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur) BROWNING, Robert.

King of the Golden River 1932

£16,500

Signed limited deluxe edition. In an edition of 570 copies, 550 of which were for sale.

Octavo. Bound for the publishers by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, gilt fillet to boards gilt, twin rule to... Read more

Original drawing "There's a Dark Dead Water-Wheel Under the Mill". View Details Add to Wishlist

(MILNE, A.A.) SHEPARD, E. H.

Original drawing "There's a Dark Dead Water-Wheel Under the Mill". [1927]

£17,500

Original artwork illustrating "There's a dark dead water-wheel under the mill" from the poem "Come Out With Me" on page 56 of Now We Are Six and also used as the frontispiece to the...

Pen and ink drawing, heightened with whitening, on Aquarelle drawing board (210 × 145 mm). Mounted, glazed, and framed. Toning from previous mount to edges.... Read more

The House at Pooh Corner.[1/20 nice] View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

The House at Pooh Corner.[1/20 nice] 1928

£17,500

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 20 numbered copies on Japanese vellum signed by both the artist and illustrator on the limitation leaf. This an out of...

Quarto. Original limp vellum, titles to upper board gilt, yapp edges. Housed in a red cloth slipcase. Illustrated throughout by E. H. Shepard. Small nick to upper... Read more

The Tale of Peter Rabbit. View Details Add to Wishlist

POTTER, Beatrix.

The Tale of Peter Rabbit. 1902

£17,500

First (privately printed) edition, second printing. One of 200 copies printed. The first printing was issued in December 1901 in a edition of 250 copies. The tale of Peter Rabbit was...

Sextodecimo. Original olive green boards pictorially stamped and titled in black to front cover. Spine rounded (not flat). Housed in a green half morocco solander box.... Read more

The Horse and His Boy. With illustrations by Pauline Baynes. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Horse and His Boy. With illustrations by Pauline Baynes. 1954

£18,000

First edition, first impression, signed by the author on the title page and with the ownership inscription of Lewis's biographer Walter Hooper on the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original grey boards, spine lettered in silver, map front endpapers. With the two-colour printed dust jacket. Housed in a dark blue quarter morocco solander... Read more

The Voyage of the Dawn Treader. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Voyage of the Dawn Treader.

£18,000

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Housed in a blue quarter morocco solander case. Illustrations throughout. Ownership... Read more

Goblin Market. View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur) ROSSETTI, Christina.

Goblin Market. 1933

£18,500

Signed limited de-luxe edition, no. 6 of approximately 8 special copies with an original watercolour, this of a goblin offering a selection of fruit, watched by a rat-like creature.

Octavo. Bound for the publishers by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in green morocco, spine lettered and date gilt, gilt rules either side of raised bands, ornamental rolls gilt... Read more

Original drawing,"The Three Foxes" [from When We Were Very Young]. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MILNE, A.A.) SHEPARD, E. H.

Original drawing,"The Three Foxes" [from When We Were Very Young]. [1923]

£18,750

Signed in pen lower right by Shepard. Return name and address to verso in Shepard's hand together with the publisher's stamp "Copyright reserved by Methuen & Co. Ltd". Original...

Sheet size: 37.9 x 26.6 cm. Pen and ink on drawing board. Excellent condition. Presented in a black wooden frame with UV glass. Read more

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. View Details Add to Wishlist

[DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge] CARROLL, Lewis.

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. 1866

£20,000

First published edition, in the earliest state with pale blue endpapers (rather than the more usual dark green), with inverted "S" in the last line of contents page. Famously, the...

Octavo. Original red cloth, gilt-stamped, spine gilt-lettered, edges gilt, Burn & Co binder's ticket on rear endpaper. Custom quarter red morocco solander box.... Read more

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. View Details Add to Wishlist

ROWLING, J. K.

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. 1997

£20,000

Uncorrected proof copy inscribed by the author on the dedication leaf, "and for Norma, my chauffeur and all round helper, J. K. Rowling".

Perfect bound. Original white wrappers printed in black and yellow. With the original trial dust jacket. Very lightly rubbed. An excellent copy. Read more

[The Pooh books:] When We Were Very Young; Winnie-the-Pooh; Now We Are Six; The House at Pooh Corner. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

[The Pooh books:] When We Were Very Young; Winnie-the-Pooh; Now We Are Six; The House at Pooh Corner. 1924–8

£22,500

First editions, first impressions.

4 works, octavo. Original cloth (blue, green, red and pink respectively), titles to spines gilt, rules and illustrations to boards gilt, top edges gilt. With the dust... Read more

East of the Sun and West of the Moon. View Details Add to Wishlist

[NIELSEN, Kay]

East of the Sun and West of the Moon. [1914]

£25,000

First Edition Limited Issue. One of 500 copies, of which this is number 127, signed by Kay Nielsen on the limitation page. Nielsen's masterpiece, of great scarcity in this condition.

Quarto, pp. 206 + [ii]. Original full vellum, decoration and titles to spine gilt, decoration to boards gilt with bright blue trim, yellow silk ties. Housed in a... Read more

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. View Details Add to Wishlist

ROWLING, J. K.

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. 1997

£25,000

First edition, first impression, the preferred case-bound issue, with all the requisite points of first printing: Bloomsbury imprint, 10-down-to-1 number line, and the list of...

Octavo. Original matt laminated printed boards. Without dust jacket as issued. Head of spine and lower corners bumped, 'The Pushkin Schools' Prize' bookplate to... Read more

Hogwarts School. View Details Add to Wishlist

WRIGHT, Cliff [Original Artwork].

Hogwarts School. 1997.

£25,000

This artwork was used on the first and subsequent editions.

Original artwork in pencil, ink and water-colour. Approx. 14 x 9 inches. This is the original illustration depicting Hogwarts School used on the rear cover of Harry... Read more