Children's Books
First editions of major works of children's literature, including the works of Lewis Carroll, Beatrix Potter, A. A. Milne, Roald Dahl, J. K. Rowling, and other major writers in these fields.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
WOODWARD, Alice B., & Daniel O'Connor.
The Peter Pan Picture Book. 1907
£375
First edition, first impression. One of 150 copies printed on handmade paper with the plates mounted.
Octavo. Original grey-brown cloth, titles and illustrations to covers gilt, titles to spine gilt. Light staining and discolouration to covers, gilt faded to spine,... Read more
(RACKHAM, Arthur) BROWNING, Robert; Clemet C. Moore; Christina Rossetti.
The Pied Piper of Hamelin [together with] The King of the Golden River [and] The Night Before Christmas [and] Goblin Market. 1939
£375
A handsomely bound collection of four children's stories illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
4 volumes bound in 1, octavo (210 × 140 mm). Contemporary turquoise half morocco, spine gilt in compartments with floral tools, blue cloth sides, marbled... Read more
LANG, Andrew (ed.)
The Red Book of Heroes. 1909
£375
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original crimson boards, illustration to front board gilt, illustration and titles to spine gilt, gilt edges. With the dust jacket. With 8 coloured plates and... Read more
BAUM, Frank L.
The Scarecrow of Oz. 1915
£375
First edition first state.
Quarto. Bound in recent full green morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, gilt rule to boards, original spine and front board bound in at back, top... Read more
VEDDER, David.
The Story of Reynard The Fox. [c.1860]
£375
A handsomely bound and illustrated copy. The Reynard tales were first printed in England by Caxton in 1481 and continued to enjoy enormous popularity in the following centuries.
Quarto. Contemporary red morocco, decoration to bands, gilt boarders with title and pictorial block of a fox to centre in gilt to the front board and in blind to the... Read more
(PYLE, Howard)
The Story of the Champions of the Round Table. 1905
£375
First Edition, First Printing.
Octavo. Recent full dark brown morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, decorative border to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated by the... Read more
POTTER, Beatrix.
The Tailor of Gloucester. 1903.
£375
First Edition.
Small octavo (106 x 143 mm). Recent black half morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, original pictorial boards and pictorial endpapers.... Read more
POTTER, Beatrix.
The Tale of Jeremy Fisher. 1906
£375
First edition. The first two printings are identical.
Sextodecimo. Recent red half morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, original pictorial boards and pictorial endpapers. With colour illustrations... Read more
POTTER, Beatrix.
The Tale of Johnny Town-Mouse. 1918
£375
An early reprint published in the same year as the first edition.
Sextodecimo. Bound in recent green half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, original pictorial paper covered boards, original pictorial endpapers at... Read more
POTTER, Beatrix.
The Tale of Mr. Tod. 1912
£375
First edition. The first two printings are identical.
Sextodecimo. Bound in recent green half morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, original pictorial paper covered boards, original pictorial... Read more
POTTER, Beatrix.
The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse. 1910
£375
First edition. The first two printings are identical.
Sextodecimo. Bound in recent dark blue half morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, original pictorial paper covered boards, original pictorial... Read more
POTTER, Beatrix.
The Tale of Pigling Bland. 1913
£375
First edition. The first two printings are identical.
Sextodecimo. Bound in recent green half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, original pictorial paper covered boards, original pictorial endpapers at... Read more
POTTER, Beatrix.
The Tale of the Pie and the Patty-Pan. 1905
£375
First edition, first impression.
Small quarto. Recent brown half morocco, raised bands, original pictorial paper covered boards. With colour illustrations by the author. Some occasional light foxing... Read more
POTTER, Beatrix.
The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes. 1911
£375
First edition, first impression.
Small octavo (106 x 143 mm). Bound in recent dark green half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, original pictorial paper covered boards, original... Read more
POTTER, Beatrix.
The Tale of Two Bad Mice. 1904
£375
First edition. The first two printings are identical.
Sextodecimo. Bound in recent grey half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, original pictorial paper covered boards, original pictorial endpapers at... Read more
DAHL, Roald.
The Twits. 1980
£375
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Quentin Blake. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
DAHL, Roald.
The Witches. 1983
£375
First edition, first impression. A handsomely bound copy.
Octavo. Recent bright blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. A fine copy. Read more
(DULAC, Edmund) HOUSMAN, Laurence.
Stories from The Arabian Nights. [1923]
£385
A very attractive copy resulting from Boots brief sojourn into publishing.
Quarto. Original reddish brown cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in gold and black. With the dust jacket. Tipped-in colour frontispiece... Read more
POTTER, Beatrix.
Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes. [1922]
£400
First edition.
Sextodecimo. Original red paper over boards, titles to spine and front cover in white, illustration pasted onto front cover, pictorial endpapers. With fifteen... Read more
DAHL, Roald.
George's Marvellous Medicine. 1981
£400
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original light blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Quentin Blake. Spine bumped with just the slightest of fading... Read more
(WAIN, Louis) OWEN, Alicia Mary.
Old Rabbit the Voodoo and Other Sorcerers. 1893
£400
First Edition, First Impression. Traditional Black-American folklore.
Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to upper board in black, titles to spine gilt. Illustrated by Juliette A. Owen and Louis Wain. Bumped, foot of spine... Read more
LANG, Andrew (ed.)
The Lilac Fairy Book. 1910
£400
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original lilac cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and front board, and all edges gilt. Colour frontispiece and 5 plates, 20 engraved plates,... Read more
POTTER, Beatrix.
The Tale of Pigling Bland. 1913
£400
First edition. The first two printings are identical.
Sextodecimo. Original burgundy paper-covered boards, titles to spine and front board in white, illustration pasted to front board, pictorial endpapers. 15 colour... Read more
MARTIN, J. P.
Uncle and His Detective. 1966
£400
First edition. The fourth of the Uncle books and one of the scarcer titles, particularly in such nice condition.
Octavo. Original citron cloth, spine lettered in silver, pale green pictorial endpapers. With pictorial dust jacket. Numerous illustrations in text by Quentin Blake,... Read more
PUZO, Mario.
The Runaway Summer of Davie Shaw. 1966
£425
First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Carol. If you don't like I'll kill you. Mario". The author's first...
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to upper board and spine in black, yellow endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Stewart Sherwood. An excellent copy in... Read more



![The Pied Piper of Hamelin [together with] The King of the Golden River [and] The Night Before Christmas [and] Goblin Market.](/content/store/products/25099/2/31317.jpg)


























