Children's Books

We offer free shipping

First editions of major works of children's literature, including the works of Lewis Carroll, Beatrix Potter, A. A. Milne, Roald Dahl, J. K. Rowling, and other major writers in these fields.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

The Winnie-the-Pooh Collection View Details Add to Wishlist

A. A. MILNE & E. H. SHEPARD.

The Winnie-the-Pooh Collection 2011

£20

Catalogue to accompany the exhibition and sale of the most comprehensive collection of Winnie-the-Pooh books and artwork ever assembled. Including more than one hundred items...

Quarto (27 × 21 cm). Matt laminated card wrappers. 95 items offered for sale. Fully illustrated in colour. New. Read more

All You've Ever Wanted. And Other Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

AIKEN, Joan.

All You've Ever Wanted. And Other Stories. 1953

£175

First edition, first impression of the author's first book.

Octavo. Original white boards illustrated in black, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. Boards lightly rubbed and... Read more

More Than You Bargained For. And Other Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

AIKEN, Joan.

More Than You Bargained For. And Other Stories. 1955

£200

First edition, first impression of the author's second book. Inscribed by Aiken on the front free endpaper, "Best wishes from Joan 18/3/56".

Octavo. Original white boards illustrated in black, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and illustrations throughout. A little rubbed and dulled... Read more

Votes for Catharine Susan and Me. View Details Add to Wishlist

AINSLIE, Kathleen.

Votes for Catharine Susan and Me. [1910]

£975

First edition, first impression of a contemporary negative portrayal of the Suffrage Movement for young girls. The book follows Ainslie's two wood-doll characters as they join the...

Small quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Housed in a green cloth box. Chromolithographs throughout. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Wrappers a little rubbed... Read more

Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys. View Details Add to Wishlist

ALCOTT, Louisa M.

Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys. 1871

£1,250

First American edition, with the signature mark 1. (Blanck notes that the edition occurs both with and without the mark, that no sequence is established but that the reprint of 1872...

Octavo. Original green sand-grain cloth, covers blocked in blind with thick and thin rule, front cover with central lettering enclosed by oval Greek key in gilt, brown... Read more

Old Inns. View Details Add to Wishlist

ALDIN, Cecil.

Old Inns. 1921

£475

Signed Limited Edition of 380 copies of which this is number 379.

Octavo. Recent full dark green morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single roll to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With 16 tipped... Read more

Ratcatcher to Scarlet. View Details Add to Wishlist

ALDIN, Cecil.

Ratcatcher to Scarlet. [1926]

£1,250

First Edition Limited Issue. One of just 100 numbered copies signed by Aldin and with an original sketch of a beagle in ink pencil and wash to an early blank. Uncommon.

Octavo, pp. 123. Original vellum-backed white japon boards, titles to spine gilt, titles to front board gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated throughout... Read more

Time I Was Dead. Pages from My Autobigraphy. View Details Add to Wishlist

ALDIN, Cecil.

Time I Was Dead. Pages from My Autobigraphy. 1934

£500

First edition, first impression. Signed limited edition. Limited to 100 copies of which this is number 59 signed by Cecil Aldin

Quarto. Original quarter red morocco with red cloth boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt. Spine faded, boards a little darkened, light foxing to fore edge. Read more

The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ALDIN, Cecil) DICKENS, Charles.

The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club. 1910

£600

Signed Limited Edition of 250 copies of which this is number 186 signed by Cecil Aldin.

2 volumes, large octavo. Bound in half recent crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, crimson cloth boards, cream plain endpapers, top... Read more

To Be or Not to Be? View Details Add to Wishlist

ANDERSEN, Hans Christian.

To Be or Not to Be? 1857

£4,750

First edition in English (the Danish version had been published in Copenhagen earlier that year). With the author's signed presentation inscription in Danish on the front free...

Octavo. Original purple cloth, boards blocked in blind, titles and decoration to spine gilt, yellow-coated endpapers. Binder's ticket on rear pastedown. Housed in a... Read more

The Sand-Hills of Jutland. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANDERSON, Hans Christian.

The Sand-Hills of Jutland. 1860

£175

First English language edition, scarce.

Octavo (192 × 120 mm). Early 20th-century red half morocco, spine gilt in compartments, red cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Binding lightly... Read more

Tim and Ginger. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARDIZZONE, Edward.

Tim and Ginger. 1965

£125

First Edition First Impression of one of Ardizzone's famous Tim and Lucy books.

Quarto. Original pictorial boards, titles to upper board within the design. With the pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated in colour and monochrome by the author.... Read more

Going Gangster. A Novel for Boys and Girls. View Details Add to Wishlist

ATKINSON, M. E.

Going Gangster. A Novel for Boys and Girls. 1940

£225

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "M. R. H. with the author's good wishes, Christmas 1940, M. E. Atkinson".

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Spine slightly rolled, top edges of boards faded, spotting to edges,... Read more

Children's Stories from French Fairy Tales. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ATTWELL, Mabel Lucy) ASHLEY, Doris.

Children's Stories from French Fairy Tales. [1917]

£375

First edition, first impression.

Tall quarto. Original brown cloth backed colour pictorial boards. Colour frontispiece and 11 plates, line drawings throughout. Shaken, extremities rubbed, some wear to... Read more

The Twin Engines. View Details Add to Wishlist

AWDRY, Rev. W.

The Twin Engines. 1960

£125

First edition, first impression. Fifteenth of the Rev. Audry's railway books.

Duodecimo. Original black boards, illustration and title to front board in red. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Peter and Gunvor Edwards. A bright copy in edge... Read more

James the Red Engine. View Details Add to Wishlist

AWDRY, W.

James the Red Engine. [1948]

£1,750

First edition, first impression. The Rev. Awdry's third book in the Railway Series.

Duodecimo. Original blue boards, titles and illustration to front board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by C. Reginald Dalby. Corners rubbed, owner's name to... Read more

The Little Old Engine. View Details Add to Wishlist

AWDRY, W.

The Little Old Engine. 1959

£125

First edition, later impression. Fourteenth of the Rev. Audry's railway books.

12mo. Original grey boards, illustration and title to front board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by John T. Kenney. Small mark to spine, dust jacket slightly... Read more

Troublesome Engines View Details Add to Wishlist

AWDRY, W.

Troublesome Engines 1950

£500

First edition, first impression. The Rev. Awdry's fifth book in the Railway Series. With Edward, Gordon, Henry, James and Thomas and the introduction of a new engine, Percy.

Duodecimo. Original green boards, illustration and titles to upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by C. Reginald Dalby Gift inscription to front... Read more

Troublesome Engines. View Details Add to Wishlist

AWDRY, W.

Troublesome Engines. [1950]

£650

First edition, first impression. The Rev. Awdry's fifth book in the Railway Series. With Edward, Gordon, Henry, James and Thomas and the introduction of a new engine, Percy.

Duodecimo. Original green boards, titles and illustration to front board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by C. Reginald Dalby. Spine lightly bumped, dust... Read more

Happy Birthday with Ant and Bee. View Details Add to Wishlist

BANNER, Angela.

Happy Birthday with Ant and Bee. 1964

£125

First edition, first impression. A charming book from the "ant and bee" series, scarce in such nice condition.

Sextodecimo. Original colour pictorial boards, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Colour illustrations throughout. A beautiful copy in the price-clipped and lightly... Read more

The Story of Little Black Mingo. By the author of 'The Story of Little Black Sambo'. View Details Add to Wishlist

BANNERMAN, Helen.

The Story of Little Black Mingo. By the author of 'The Story of Little Black Sambo'. [1901]

£3,500

First edition, first impression. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on front free endpaper to her brother: "C. B. B. Watson with the authoress' love. 7th Nov. 1901". Charles...

Duodecimo. Original pictorial white roan boards, spine lettered in black, front cover lettered in red. 36 full-page coloured illustrations after the author. Newspaper... Read more

Flower Fairies of the Spring. View Details Add to Wishlist

BARKER, Cicely Mary.

Flower Fairies of the Spring. [1940s]

£125

12mo. Original decorated boards with pictorial inlay, titles to spine and front board in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. An excellent copy, dust jacket price...

12mo. Original decorated boards with pictorial inlay, titles to spine and front board in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. An excellent copy,... Read more

Groundsel and Necklaces. View Details Add to Wishlist

BARKER, Cicely Mary.

Groundsel and Necklaces. [1940s]

£95

12mo. Original decorated boards with pictorial inlay, titles to spine and front board in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. An excellent copy, dust jacket price...

12mo. Original decorated boards with pictorial inlay, titles to spine and front board in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. An excellent copy,... Read more

The Book of The Flower Fairies. View Details Add to Wishlist

BARKER, Cicely Mary.

The Book of The Flower Fairies. [1955]

£500

Omnibus Edition of The Spring, The Summer and The Autumn Flower Fairies in a larger format to the separate printings.

Octavo. Recent dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With colour illustrations throughout. An... Read more

Bubbles. A Volume of True Tales and Coloured Pictures. View Details Add to Wishlist

BARNARDO, Dr. (ed.)

Bubbles. A Volume of True Tales and Coloured Pictures. c.1902

£120

Quarto. Original red cloth spine, pictorial paper-covered boards, advertisements to endpapers, edges stained red. With numerous colour illustrations. Light browning to pages, two...

Quarto. Original red cloth spine, pictorial paper-covered boards, advertisements to endpapers, edges stained red. With numerous colour illustrations. Light browning to... Read more