Children's Books
First editions of major works of children's literature, including the works of Lewis Carroll, Beatrix Potter, A. A. Milne, Roald Dahl, J. K. Rowling, and other major writers in these fields.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
BARKER, Cicely Mary.
Flower Fairies of the Spring. [1940s]
£125
12mo. Original decorated boards with pictorial inlay, titles to spine and front board in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. An excellent copy, dust jacket price...
12mo. Original decorated boards with pictorial inlay, titles to spine and front board in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. An excellent copy,... Read more
BARKER, Cicely Mary.
Groundsel and Necklaces. [1940s]
£95
12mo. Original decorated boards with pictorial inlay, titles to spine and front board in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. An excellent copy, dust jacket price...
12mo. Original decorated boards with pictorial inlay, titles to spine and front board in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. An excellent copy,... Read more
BARKER, Cicely Mary.
The Book of The Flower Fairies. [1955]
£500
Omnibus Edition of The Spring, The Summer and The Autumn Flower Fairies in a larger format to the separate printings.
Octavo. Recent dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With colour illustrations throughout. An... Read more
BARNARDO, Dr. (ed.)
Bubbles. A Volume of True Tales and Coloured Pictures. c.1902
£120
Quarto. Original red cloth spine, pictorial paper-covered boards, advertisements to endpapers, edges stained red. With numerous colour illustrations. Light browning to pages, two...
Quarto. Original red cloth spine, pictorial paper-covered boards, advertisements to endpapers, edges stained red. With numerous colour illustrations. Light browning to... Read more
BARRIE, J. M.
Peter and Wendy. [1911]
£15,000
First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Mrs Galsworthy from her friend J. M. Barrie Nov. 2 1911"....
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board gilt. In a green cloth solander case. With 12 illustrations by F. D. Bedford.... Read more
BARRIE, J. M.
The Plays. 1928
£2,500
First collected edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "Golding Bright, kindest regards from J. M. Barrie. Jany. 1929". The first play in this...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. Lightly rubbed at extremities, spotting and tanning to endpapers,... Read more
BASILE, Giambattista.
The Pentamerone or the Story of Stories. 1893
£50
First Children's Library Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original floral decorated boards in blue, titles to upper board and spine in blue, all edges with floral decoration in blue. Illustrated by George Cruikshank.... Read more
BATES, H. E.
The Seasons & The Gardener. A Book for Children. 1940
£275
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original black cloth backed green boards, titles to spine in green, titles and pictorial decoration to upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated... Read more
BAUM, Frank L.
The Scarecrow of Oz. 1915
£375
First edition first state.
Quarto. Bound in recent full green morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, gilt rule to boards, original spine and front board bound in at back, top... Read more
BAUM, L. Frank.
The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus. 1902
£675
Published the same year as the first edition.
Large octavo, pp. ix + 205. Recent full red morocco, lettering and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt.... Read more
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey) MALORY, Sir Thomas,
Le Morte D'Arthur. 1893
£2,500
First edition. One of 1500 ordinary paper copies, out of a total edition of 1800. In 1892, seeking to emulate the books of the Kelmscott Press, John M. Dent commissioned the...
2 volumes, large octavo. Bound from the original parts with the wrappers in half brown morocco with green boards, titles to spines gilt, top edges gilt, other edges... Read more
BEMELMANS, Ludwig.
Madeline. [1953]
£200
First UK edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original pictorial boards, titles to front cover in white, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Colour illustrations throughout. Edges lightly... Read more
BLACKMORE, R. D.
Lorna Doone. A Romance of Exmoor. 1904
£250
First published in 1869. A handsomely bound copy.
2 volumes, octavo (202 × 140 mm). Contemporary brown half morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, brown cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges... Read more
BLACKWOOD, Algernon.
A Prisoner in Fairyland. 1913
£175
First edition, first impression. The sequel to The Education of Uncle Paul which was first published in 1909. Blackwood became "Uncle Paul" to children in his own family and those of...
Octavo. Original olive green cloth, front board blocked in black with pictorial design by K. W. Diefenback, front and spine lettered in gilt, Vignette title page by... Read more
BLAKE, Quentin.
Jack and Nancy. 1969
£200
First edition, first impression. Blake's second book both written and illustrated by him.
Quarto. Original pictorial boards, titles to spine in black and blue, titles to front cover in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Quentin Blake.... Read more
BLAKE, Quentin.
The Life of Birds. 2010
£65
First edition, first impression. Signed on the title page by Quentin Blake.
Quarto. Original purple cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Quentin Blake. A fine copy. Read more
BLYTON, Enid.
Five Are Together Again. 1963
£125
First edition, first impression. The Twenty-first adventure of the Famous Five.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to front cover and spine in black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Spine bumped, dust... Read more
BLYTON, Enid.
Five Go Adventuring Again. An Adventure Story for Boys and Girls 1943
£1,750
First edition, first impression. The second adventure of the Famous Five.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and front board in black, plain endpapers. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Spine tips faded, endpapers browned, dust jacket... Read more
BLYTON, Enid.
Five Go Adventuring Again. An Adventure Story for Boys and Girls. 1943
£750
First edition, first impression. The second adventure of the Famous Five.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine and front cover in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Eileen A. Soper. Boards a little mottled, foot of spine... Read more
BLYTON, Enid.
Five Go Adventuring Again. An Adventure Story for Boys and Girls. 1943
£1,000
First edition, first impression. The second adventure of the Famous Five.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine and front cover in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Eileen A. Soper. Boards a little mottled, small light... Read more
BLYTON, Enid.
Five Go Off to Camp. 1948
£500
First edition, first impression. Eighth adventure of the Famous Five.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to front cover and spine in black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Small owner's name to... Read more
BLYTON, Enid.
Five Go to Billycock Hill. 1956
£120
First edition, first impression. Sixteenth adventure of the Famous Five.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine and front cover in black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Spine bumped, dust... Read more
BLYTON, Enid.
Five Go to Smuggler's Top. Another Adventure of the Four Children and Timmy the Dog. 1945
£1,700
First edition, first impression. The fourth adventure in the Famous Five series.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine and front cover in black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Light browning to edges... Read more
BLYTON, Enid.
Five Minute Tales. Sixty Short Stories for Children. 1933
£600
First edition, first impression and the author's personal copy. With an inserted note by the author stating "This book five minute tales is out of print. Can use stories out of it"....
Octavo. Publisher's red half morocco presentation binding by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, green morocco labels to spine, floral decorated boards, top edge gilt. Very... Read more
BLYTON, Enid.
Five On a Secret Trail. 1956
£125
First edition, first impression. Fifteenth adventure of the Famous Five.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine and front cover in black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Spine bumped, dust... Read more






























