Children's Books

First editions of major works of children's literature, including the works of Lewis Carroll, Beatrix Potter, A. A. Milne, Roald Dahl, J. K. Rowling, and other major writers in these fields.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

A Child's Garden of Verses. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEVENSON, Robert Louis.

A Child's Garden of Verses. 1885

£1,500

First edition, first impression. With the bookplate of Scottish MP Ian Malcolm (1868–1944).

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. In a blue cloth slipcase. Boards rubbed and marked, free endpapers tanned, a... Read more

A Child's Garden of Verses. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEVENSON, Robert Louis.

A Child's Garden of Verses. 1912

£325

New edition.

Octavo. Finely bound in brown half morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spine with small green morocco pieces onlaid, raised bands, brown cloth boards, plain... Read more

Treasure Island. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEVENSON, Robert Louis.

Treasure Island. 1883

£10,000

First edition, first issue of Stevenson's classic adventure tale, with the following points: "dead man's chest" not capitalized on pages 2 or 7; the first letter of "vain" broken in...

Octavo. Original scarlet cloth, covers ruled in blind, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, black coated endpapers. Housed in a black cloth solander box. Frontispiece map... Read more

Freeglader. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEWART, Paul, & Chris Riddell.

Freeglader. 2004

£45

First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell on the title page

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Chris Riddell. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SWIFT, Jonathan.

Gulliver's Travels. Into Several Remote Nations of the World. c.1890

£175

A handsomely bound copy of Gulliver's Travels.

Quarto (255 × 187 mm). Contemporary brown half calf, black morocco label, decoration to spine gilt and in blind, raised bands, marbled boards, plain coated... Read more

The Moon Lady View Details Add to Wishlist

TAN, Amy.

The Moon Lady 1992

£75

First Edition, First Printing. Inscribed by the author 'To Donna, / Best wishes, / Amy Tan' and signed by Gretchen Schields on the half title.

Quarto. Original red cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Gretchen Schields. Fine in near fine, price... Read more

Four-And-Twenty Blackbirds. View Details Add to Wishlist

THOMAS, Edward.

Four-And-Twenty Blackbirds. 1915

£675

First edition of Thomas's rare children's book. Of great scarcity in dust jacket.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine in black and gold. With the pictorial dust jacket. Frontispiece by [?]Quiller Allen.... Read more

Eloise in Moscow. View Details Add to Wishlist

THOMPSON, Kay.

Eloise in Moscow. 1959

£350

First edition, first printing.

Tall quarto. Original orange boards, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated... Read more

Eloise in Paris. View Details Add to Wishlist

THOMPSON, Kay.

Eloise in Paris. 1957

£300

First edition, first printing.

Tall quarto. Original red boards, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in silver and black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket.... Read more

Worzel Gummidge at the Circus. View Details Add to Wishlist

TODD, Barbara Euphan.

Worzel Gummidge at the Circus. 1956

£150

First Edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Maudie with love from Barbara". Presentation copies from this series are scarce.

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine in silver. With a first edition dust jacket supplied from another copy. Illustrated by Jill Cockford. Some minor... Read more

Farmer Giles of Ham. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

Farmer Giles of Ham. 1949

£600

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original pale orange boards, titles to spine in blue, pictorial motif to front board in blue, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Pauline... Read more

The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and other verses from The Red Book. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and other verses from The Red Book. 1962

£375

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Pauline Baynes. Near fine in bright dust jacket with minor rubbing to corners. Read more

The Hobbit View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

The Hobbit 1938

£2,750

First American edition, first issue, with the vignette on the title page. A beautifully bound copy of this children's classic.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards and turn-in, original endpapers, gilt... Read more

The Hobbit. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

The Hobbit. 1937

£7,500

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins, burgundy endpapers,... Read more

The Lord of the Rings. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

The Lord of the Rings. 1954–5

£12,500

First editions, first impressions. The Lord of the Rings trilogy is one of the most influential literary works of the century. Its first reception was mixed: favourable and...

3 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, "Eye of Sauron" to front boards gilt, marbled... Read more

The Adventures of the Little Lost Bear. Reprinted from the "Daily Express". View Details Add to Wishlist

TOURTEL, Mary.

The Adventures of the Little Lost Bear. Reprinted from the "Daily Express". [1921]

£2,000

First edition, first impression, of the first Rupert the Bear book. Rupert, often dubbed "Britain's answer to Mickey Mouse", came into being with the suggestion of Herbert Tourtel,...

Small oblong quarto. Original white paper boards, front cover blocked in black and brown, pale brown endpapers. Title vignette, illustrations throughout printed in... Read more

Mary Poppins Opens the Door. View Details Add to Wishlist

TRAVERS, P. L.

Mary Poppins Opens the Door. 1944

£500

First edition, first impression. Extremely scarce.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and pictorial decoration to upper board in blue, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and illustrations... Read more

Mary Poppins. View Details Add to Wishlist

TRAVERS, P. L.

Mary Poppins. 1934

£1,750

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in royal blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, pictorial block of Mary Poppins... Read more

Mary Poppins. View Details Add to Wishlist

TRAVERS, P. L.

Mary Poppins. 1934

£3,750

First edition, first impression of the first Mary Poppins book. Quite uncommon in dust jacket and band.

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles and pictorial designs to spine and upper board, pictorial endpapers, top stain. With the dust jacket and wraparound band.... Read more

The Adventures of Two Dutch Dolls. View Details Add to Wishlist

[UPTON, Florence K.] UPTON, Bertha.

The Adventures of Two Dutch Dolls. [1895]

£375

First Edition, First Impression.

Oblong quarto. Original brown cloth spine, pictorial upper board, decorative endpapers. With colour illustrations by Florence K. Upton. Light wear to edges, boards... Read more

The Golliwogg at the Sea-Side. View Details Add to Wishlist

[UPTON, Florence K.] UPTON, Bertha.

The Golliwogg at the Sea-Side. 1898

£250

First Edition, First Impression.

Oblong quarto. Original green cloth spine, pictorial upper board, decorative endpapers. With colour illustrations by Florence K. Upton. A little wear to edges, ten... Read more

The Polar Express. View Details Add to Wishlist

VAN ALLSBURG, Chris.

The Polar Express. 1985

£750

First edition, first printing.

Oblong quarto. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine and bell design to upper board in silver, brown endpapers. With the dust jacket. Colour illustrations by the... Read more

The Story of Reynard The Fox. View Details Add to Wishlist

VEDDER, David.

The Story of Reynard The Fox. [c.1860]

£375

A handsomely bound and illustrated copy. The Reynard tales were first printed in England by Caxton in 1481 and continued to enjoy enormous popularity in the following centuries.

Quarto. Contemporary red morocco, decoration to bands, gilt boarders with title and pictorial block of a fox to centre in gilt to the front board and in blind to the... Read more

A Geographical Present; View Details Add to Wishlist

VENNING, Mary Anne.

A Geographical Present; 1817

£575

Uncommon first edition of this highly attractive juvenile geography. "Like her early-nineteenth-century contemporary Priscilla Wakefield, Venning seems to have been a woman who...

Duodecimo (147 × 88 mm). Modern red morocco, title gilt to spine, raised bands, floral devices within single fillet panels to the compartments, gilt panels with... Read more

Old Rabbit the Voodoo and Other Sorcerers. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WAIN, Louis) OWEN, Alicia Mary.

Old Rabbit the Voodoo and Other Sorcerers. 1893

£400

First Edition, First Impression. Traditional Black-American folklore.

Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to upper board in black, titles to spine gilt. Illustrated by Juliette A. Owen and Louis Wain. Bumped, foot of spine... Read more