Children's Books
First editions of major works of children's literature, including the works of Lewis Carroll, Beatrix Potter, A. A. Milne, Roald Dahl, J. K. Rowling, and other major writers in these fields.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
FARJEON, Eleanor.
Brave Old Woman. 1941
£45
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket. Spine a little faded but an excellent copy in the torn and little tanned, price-clipped dust... Read more
FARJEON, Eleanor.
Dream-Songs For the Beloved. 1911
£150
First Edition First Impression of Farjeon's second book. With the author's signed presentation inscription, "For my dear Bertie from Nellie". The recipient was the author's brother...
Octavo. Original tan cloth backed blue boards, titles to upper board and spine in black. Some tanning to endpapers, spine and edges of boards somewhat sunned and a... Read more
FARJEON, Eleanor.
Grannie Gray. Children's Play and Games. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. 1956
£75
First Fortnum Edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription to her great-niece to the half-title "To dearest Miriam from her loving Nellie. Christmas 1956."
Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles to spine in dark grey, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. With numerous black and white illustrations. An excellent copy in... Read more
FARJEON, Eleanor.
In Quest of Hyla. The Birth, Life and Death of a Myth. [c. 1961]
£125
First and Only Edition. One of just 100 numbered copies each signed by the author. This copy is inscribed by Farjeon for her daughter. Rare.
Octavo. Single quire wire stitched, mimeographed text, blue wrappers. Wrappers rather sunned towards the fold but a very good copy. Read more
FARJEON, Eleanor.
The Mulberry Bush. 1945
£75
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper "A Happy Birthday To Miriam from her loving Great Aunt Nellie. Dec. 31st...
Small octavo. Original white cloth, titles to spine crimson, pictorial decoration to front board crimson. With the dust jacket. A very good copy in the dust jacket... Read more
FARJEON, Eleanor.
The Old Nurse's Stocking-Basket. Illustrated by Philip Gough. 1949
£45
First Gough Edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription to her great-niece on the half-title "To Miriam with love from Nellie. Christmas 1949." Along with further...
Octavo. Original turquoise cloth, titles to spine in black. Illustrated coloured frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations throughout. Some light... Read more
FARJEON, Eleanor.
The Silver Curlew. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. 1953
£125
First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to her great-niece to the half-title "To Miriam from her loving Nellie Christmas 1953."
Octavo. Original cream cloth, titles to spine in red and against red ground, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. With numerous black and white illustrations.... Read more
FARJEON, Eleanor.
The Town Child's Alphabet. 1924
£575
First edition, first impression, board issue. A lovely copy of one of the prettiest children's books of the period.
Quarto. Original pictorial boards. Illustrations throughout by David Jones. Boards lightly rubbed and a little toned. An excellent copy. Read more
FARNOL, Jeffery.
A Book For Jane [1937]
£675
First Edition, First Impression. Farnol's scarcest book.
Octavo. Original tan cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine in cream. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. An excellent copy in the nicked... Read more
FLEMING, Ian.
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The Magical Car. 19645
£1,500
First editions, first impressions.
3 vols. Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to front covers and spines in black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jackets. Illustrated throughout by John... Read more
FLEMING, Ian.
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The Magical Car. 19645
£2,000
First editions, first impressions.
3 vols. Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to front covers and spines in black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jackets. Illustrated throughout by John... Read more
FLEMING, Ian.
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The Magical Car. 19645
£1,500
First editions, first impressions.
3 vols. Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to front covers and spines in black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jackets. Illustrated throughout by John... Read more
FLEMING, Ian.
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. 1964
£375
First US edition, first impression, and the first one-volume edition.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, green patterned endpapers, black top-stain. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. An... Read more
FLEMING, Ian.
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. 1964
£1,800
First Edition, First Impression.
3 volumes in one, octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles to spine gilt, two raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, colour... Read more
FROEBEL, Friedrich.
Mother's Songs, Games and Stories. 1885
£125
First English language edition.
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles and decoration to spine and upper board gilt, patterned endpapers, red edges. Black and white illustrations throughout. Boards... Read more
FROISSART, Sir John.
The Boy's Froissart [c.1880]
£75
First edition. A handsomely bound copy.
Octavo. Contemporary burgundy morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, rules to spine, boards and turn-ins in blind, cream endpapers, gilt edges. With black and white... Read more
GAIL, Otto Willi.
By Rocket to the Moon. 1931
£750
First US Edition, First Printing. Science fiction based on the best contemporary scientific facts available. A considerable scarcity in this condition.
Octavo. Original black cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine in red, top edge stained red. With the pictorial dust jacket. With 8 inserted plates by R.... Read more
GARNER, Alan.
The Weirdstone of Brisingamen. A Tale of Alderley. [together with] The Moon of Gomrath. 1960 & 63
£1,500
First editions, first impressions. With two inserted autograph letters signed. The first, on three small pages, is dated 1961 and is beautifully written in black calligraphy with red...
2 volumes, octavo. Original blue and orange boards, titles to spine in silver, map endpapers. With the dust jackets. Spines rolled, both volumes lightly rubbed to... Read more
[GOBLE, Warwick] JAMES, Grace.
Green Willow and Other Japanese Fairy Tales. 1910
£3,000
Edition de Luxe, limited to 500 copies.
Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, pictorial onlay to front board of O'Yoné holding her... Read more
[GOBLE, Warwick] KINGSLEY, Charles.
The Water Babies. A Fairy Tale for a Land Baby. 1909
£1,750
First Goble Edition.
Large octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule... Read more
[GOBLE, Warwick] KINGSLEY, Charles.
The Water Babies. A Fairy Tale for a Land Baby. 1910
£1,250
First octavo edition.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With... Read more
[GOBLE, Warwick] KINGSLEY, Charles.
The Water Babies. A Fairy Tale for a Land Baby. 1909
£1,800
Large paper "Edition De Luxe", one of only 260 copies.
Quarto. Bound in publisher's full vellum, gilt titles to spine, gilt pictorial motif to front board, complete with ties, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With thirty... Read more
[GOBLE, Warwick] KINGSLEY, Charles.
The Water-Babies. A fairy tale for a land-baby. 1909
£1,500
Edition de Luxe, one of 260 copies.
Quarto. Contemporary green crushed half morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spine gilt, three raised bands, green cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge... Read more
GOLDING, William.
Lord of the Flies. 1954
£5,250
Proof copy of first edition, so described on the front wrapper. A rare proof printed at a time when such productions were really what they purported to be and not review copies in...
Octavo. Original tan wrappers, titles to front cover and spine in black. Housed in a flat back cloth solander box. Spine very lightly faded, minor curling to corners,... Read more
GORDON, Roderick, & Brian Williams.
The Highfield Mole. Book One The Circle in the Spiral. 2005
£1,000
First edition, first impression. One of only 500 copies printed. The first book in which has subsequently been retitled the Tunnels series. Signed by Gordon and Williams on the title...
Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to front cover and spine in white and bronze. No dust jacket issued. With 8 inserted colour plates illustrated by Brian... Read more



















![The Weirdstone of Brisingamen. A Tale of Alderley. [together with] The Moon of Gomrath.](/content/store/products/15872/2/15161.jpg)










