Churchill, Winston (all items)

First editions of works by British prime minister and wartime leader Sir Winston S Churchill

We offer free shipping

Typed letter signed ("Winston S. Churchill") to his Brazilian publisher Carlos Pereira da Rosa. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Typed letter signed ("Winston S. Churchill") to his Brazilian publisher Carlos Pereira da Rosa. 1948

£1,800

Churchill writes to thank Pereira for his publication of the first volume of his Memoirs [i.e. The Second World War], which was given to him by Emery Reves, and to "congratulate you...

Single sheet, typed letter signed. Excellent condition. Read more

[The War Speeches, comprising:] View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

[The War Speeches, comprising:] 1941–46

£1,800

First editions, first impressions.

7 individually issued works, octavo. Recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Frontispieces in first five... Read more

Marlborough. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Marlborough. 1933–8

£1,750

First editions, first impressions. "Marlborough is huge... heavily documented, comprehensive. No future historian can hope to avoid indebtedness, and no unprofessional reader can...

4 volumes, octavo, contemporary scarlet full morocco, raised bands to spines, titles gilt to spines, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Illustrated throughout with... Read more

Great Contemporaries. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Great Contemporaries. 1937

£1,650

First edition, first impression. Series of essays on "Great Men of our age", which includes T. E. Lawrence, Trotsky and Hitler, "We cannot tell whether Hitler will be the man who...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles gilt to spine and upper board in the dust jacket. 21 plates. Contemporary gift inscription to the front pastedown, free endpapers... Read more

Arms and the Covenant. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Arms and the Covenant. 1938

£1,500

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in burgundy morocco, titles to spine with lion centre tools in compartments, raised bands, roll to turn-ins, marbled... Read more

Great Contemporaries. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Great Contemporaries. 1937

£1,500

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers,... Read more

Ian Hamilton's March. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Ian Hamilton's March. 1900

£1,500

First Edition, First Impression, the second of Churchill's two books describing his daring exploits during the South African War.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in burgundy morocco, titles to spine with lion centre tool in compartments, single rule to boards, signature block to front... Read more

Liberalism and the social problem. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Liberalism and the social problem. 1909

£1,500

First Edition, first impression of this uncommon title which collects speeches by the young Churchill during his Liberal phase, addressing such issues as the conciliation of South...

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in burgundy morocco, titles to spine with lion centre tools in compartments, raised bands, single rule to boards, dark... Read more

London to Ladysmith via Pretoria. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

London to Ladysmith via Pretoria. 1900

£1,500

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in burgundy morocco, titles to spine with lion centre tool in compartments, single rule to boards, signature block to front... Read more

Savrola. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Savrola. 1900

£1,500

First UK Edition, First Impression. Preceded by the more common and far less attractive US edition. Churchill's only novel. Scarce in this condition.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, black coated endpapers. Sporadic foxing throughout the book as usual, more dense early and late,... Read more

Savrola. A Tale of the Revolution in Laurania. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Savrola. A Tale of the Revolution in Laurania. 1900

£1,500

First UK Edition. The US printing preceded the English but the latter is a decidedly less common book and more appealing to boot.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled... Read more

Step by Step 1936-1939. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Step by Step 1936-1939. 1939

£1,500

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in burgundy morocco, titles to spine with lion centre tools in compartments, raised bands, signature block to front board,... Read more

The Eve of Action. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Eve of Action. 1944

£1,500

First Edition, First Impression. "This is no time for sorrow or rejoicing. It is a time for preparation and resolve." In his speech to the House Churchill laid particular emphasis on...

Small quarto. Single quire, wire stitched into the original red wrappers printed in black. Housed in a black cloth slipcase. Frontis portrait of the author. An... Read more

The River War View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The River War 1933

£1,500

First Cheap Edition.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, Churchill's... Read more

The World Crisis.1911–1918. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The World Crisis.1911–1918. 1931

£1,500

First one-volume edition, abridged & revised, which contains an extra chapter on the Battle of the Marne not previously printed. This for many is the more manageable version of what...

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in burgundy morocco, titles to spine with lion centre tool in compartments, raised bands, single rule to boards, signature... Read more

Thoughts and Adventures. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Thoughts and Adventures. 1932

£1,500

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, rule to boards, signature block to front board, inner... Read more

The River War. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The River War. 1902

£1,375

Second edition, revised, first one volume edition. 1000 copies printed on the 15th October, 1902. The text had been revised considerably, and a new chapter added describing the...

Octavo. Original red cloth, gilt titles and pictorial decoration to both spine and front board, black endpapers. With frontispiece, maps and plans, six of them... Read more

The World Crisis, 1911-1918. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The World Crisis, 1911-1918. 1931

£1,275

First One Volume Edition, print run of 5,000, 26th February 1931. Abridged from the four core volumes of the World Crisis by Churchill himself, recasting "the whole account so as to...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles in blind to the upper board and gilt to spine in dust jacket. With 48 maps, plans and tables, some folding. A very good copy... Read more

A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 1956–8

£1,250

First editions, first impressions. Churchill's history of the two branches of the English-speaking nations – the British Empire and the United States – was begun during his...

4 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by Bayntun Riviere in dark blue half morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top... Read more

Ian Hamilton's March. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Ian Hamilton's March. 1900

£1,250

First edition, first printing, first issue. (Cohen) Publisher's records indicate that 5003 copies were printed. "The volume consists of 17 letters to the Morning Post, beginning with...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and front board gilt, black surface paper endpapers. Frontispiece portrait, 9 maps and plans to the text, folding coloured... Read more

Marlborough. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Marlborough. 1933-1938

£1,250

First Editions, First Impressions.

4 volumes, octavo. Bound in recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Illustrated throughout... Read more

Savrola. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Savrola. 1900

£1,250

First UK Edition, First Impression. 1500 copies printed. Scarce in the original cloth binding. This novel represents the author's only attempt at full-length fiction. The UK edition...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Light foxing to fore edges and preliminaries, edges and corners rubbed, light stain to spine. Read more

The War Speeches. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The War Speeches. 1951

£1,250

First collected edition.

3 volumes, octavo. Finely bound for Hatchards in crimson half morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, matching cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. An... Read more

With Winston Churchill at the Front. By Captain X. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CHURCHILL, Winston S.) [GIBB, Andrew Dewar]

With Winston Churchill at the Front. By Captain X. [1924]

£1,250

First edition and only edition of this extremely uncommon account of Churchill's time at the Front. Gibb describes how on the news of Churchill's appointment to the regiment 'a...

Duodecimo (163 × 91 mm). In original pictorial card wraps. With the glassine dust jacket, in the plain card slipcase. Portrait frontispiece of Churchill in his... Read more

A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 1956–8

£975

Proof copies. Churchill's history of the two branches of the English-speaking nations – the British Empire and the United States – was begun during his "Wilderness Years"...

4 volumes, octavo. Original green card wraps. The first volume in a dust jacket supplied from a copy of the published work, the others in jackets provided at the time,... Read more