Churchill, Winston (all items)

First editions of works by British prime minister and wartime leader Sir Winston S Churchill

We offer free shipping

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

London to Ladysmith via Pretoria. 1900

£2,500

First edition, second printing. This copy signed on the blank following the front free endpaper. A title infrequently encountered signed. "The volume essentially consists of 27...

Octavo, original tan cloth, illustration and titles to spine in red and gilt, illustration and titles to upper cover in red and black. Folding coloured map as... Read more

Lord Randolph Churchill View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Lord Randolph Churchill 1907

£3,750

First one-volume edition, this copy inscribed on the front free endpaper: "Inscribed by Winston S. Churchill Mount Royal car Calgary 26. Aug. 1929." At the time of the inscription...

Octavo. Original burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to the spine, top edge gilt with the other edges trimmed as issued. Protected with a quarter morocco solander box.... Read more

Lord Randolph Churchill. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Lord Randolph Churchill. 1907

£2,750

First one-volume edition. Inscribed on the half-title: "To William H. Buist from Winston S. Churchill, 1908 [and added later] - Nov. 1922." An interesting inscription which brackets...

Octavo. Original red cloth, covers double-ruled in blind, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Photogravure portrait frontispiece, and 4 other... Read more

Lord Randolph Churchill. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Lord Randolph Churchill. 1907

£3,000

Second edition. Signed by Winston S. Churchill on the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original red cloth, covers double-ruled in blind, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. With five inserted illustrations or facsimiles throughout, including... Read more

Lord Randolph Churchill. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Lord Randolph Churchill. 1906

£295

First Edition, First Impression.

2 volumes, octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles and family crest gilt to upper board, titles gilt to spine. Photogravure portrait frontispiece to each, 6 other... Read more

Lord Randolph Churchill. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Lord Randolph Churchill. 1906

£675

First Editions, First Impression.

2 volumes, octavo, pp. xvi + [ii] + 564; viii + [ii] + 531. Bound in recent full burgundy morocco, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands to spine, gilt... Read more

Lord Randolph Churchill. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Lord Randolph Churchill. 1906

£2,850

First Edition, First Impression. This copy with a tipped-in two-page letter signed in a secretary's hand, on embossed House of Commons stationery, from Churchill to the civil servant...

2 vols., octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles and family crest gilt to upper board, titles gilt to spine. Photogravure portrait frontispiece to each, 6 other... Read more

Marlborough View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Marlborough 1933-1938

£750

First Editions, First Impressions.

4 volumes, large octavo. Original mauve buckram, armorial to upper boards gilt, titles to spines gilt, top edges gilt. With the dust jackets. Illustrated throughout.... Read more

Marlborough View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Marlborough 1933–38

£3,000

First Editions, First Impressions.

4 volumes, large octavo. Bound by Bayntun for Kroch's and Brentano's in mid 20th-century full red morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, rule to boards gilt,... Read more

Marlborough His Life and Times. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Marlborough His Life and Times. 1933–38

£450

First editions, first impressions.

4 volumes, octavo. Original mauve cloth, titles to spines, crests to upper boards, and top edges gilt. Profusely illustrated with plates, portraits, maps and... Read more

Marlborough, His Life and Times. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Marlborough, His Life and Times. 1933–8

£9,500

First American editions, same years as the first British. Presentation set, inscribed in first volume on the binder's blank; "To Louis Sterling from Winston S. Churchill 1947," and...

6 volumes octavo (224 × 150 mm). Contemporary red morocco presentation binding by Bumpus, title gilt direct to the spine, flat bands with dotted rule with... Read more

Marlborough. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Marlborough. 1949

£3,750

Second Edition 2nd Impression With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper on the first volume, "To Sir Edwin Chapman Andrews / from / Winston S....

2 volumes, octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spines gilt, armorial to upper boards gilt. With the dust jackets. With 2 photogravure frontispieces, 14... Read more

Marlborough. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Marlborough. 1934–38

£850

Volume I, New Edition, Revised, Volume II, Second Impression, both 1934, Volumes III & IV, First Editions, 1936 and 1938 respectively. "Marlborough is huge... heavily documented,...

Large octavo., 4 vols. Original purple buckram, title gilt to spines, Marlborough crest gilt to upper boards, top edge gilt, in dust jackets. Profusely illustrated... Read more

Marlborough. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Marlborough. 1934–9

£5,000

Limited Presentation Edition. Volume I, Second Impression of the New Edition, revised, 1939; Volume II, Second Impression, 1934; Volumes III & IV, First Editions, 1936 and 1938...

Large octavo., 4 vols. Original purple cloth, titles gilt to spines, in dust jackets. Profusely illustrated with plates, portrait, maps and facsimiles. Endpapers a... Read more

Marlborough. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Marlborough. 1933-1938

£1,250

First Editions, First Impressions.

4 volumes, octavo. Bound in recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Illustrated throughout... Read more

Marlborough. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Marlborough. 1933–8

£1,750

First editions, first impressions. "Marlborough is huge... heavily documented, comprehensive. No future historian can hope to avoid indebtedness, and no unprofessional reader can...

4 volumes, octavo, contemporary scarlet full morocco, raised bands to spines, titles gilt to spines, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Illustrated throughout with... Read more

Marlborough. His Life and Times. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Marlborough. His Life and Times. 1933–38

£6,750

First editions, first impressions. Inscribed on the front free endpaper in volume IV: "From Winston S. Churchill October 1938".

4 vols. Octavo. Original mauve boards, titles to spines gilt, top edges gilt. With the dust jackets. Illustrated throughout. Printed dedication signed by the directors... Read more

Mr. Brodrick's Army. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Mr. Brodrick's Army. 1977

£60

First American Edition.

Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Very minor rubbing to extremities, near fine. Read more

Mr. Churchill on the Peers. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Mr. Churchill on the Peers. 1910

£125

First edition, single-sheet leaflet, reproducing the text of a letter addressed to Sir George Ritchie "first published in the Morning Leader, The Times, and the Manchester Guardian...

Octavo. Later red half calf on marbled boards, title gilt to the spine, bulked with blanks. A couple of short splits to the tail margin, but otherwise very good. Read more

My African Journey. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

My African Journey. 1908

£650

First edition, first issue, only printing. My African Journey was the first book to derive purely from Churchill's journalism, as distinct from his work as a war correspondent....

Octavo. Original pictorial red cloth, title gilt to spine, pictorial decoration to upper board in blue, grey and black enamel. Frontispiece and 46 other plates, 3... Read more

My Early Life. A Roving Commission. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

My Early Life. A Roving Commission. 1957

£3,750

Fourth impression of Odhams's edition, first published in 1947. This copy inscribed on the half-title, "To Frank Rose from Winston S. Churchill." The Churchill papers contain copies...

Octavo. Original red cloth with titling to spine and upper board in gilt on black faux labels, gilt "signature" to the upper board. House in red quarter morocco,... Read more

National Demonstration in Favour of Land and Housing Reform. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

National Demonstration in Favour of Land and Housing Reform. 1907

£125

First edition, this copy "hand-stamped '7' in the upper right-hand corner of the cover," and therefore one of those disbound from the collections bound up as Pamphlets and Leaflets...

Octavo. Later red half calf on marbled boards, title gilt to the spine, original self-wraps bound in, bulked with blanks. Very good. Read more

Painting as a Pastime. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Painting as a Pastime. 1949

£2,250

Third impression. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by Churchill to Mrs. Raven, his valet's wife.

Octavo, pp. 32. Original publisher's green cloth, gilt lettered spine and board. Frontispiece and 18 other illustrations. Some fading to cloth and a little foxing,... Read more

Savrola. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Savrola. 1900

£1,250

First UK Edition, First Impression. 1500 copies printed. Scarce in the original cloth binding. This novel represents the author's only attempt at full-length fiction. The UK edition...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Light foxing to fore edges and preliminaries, edges and corners rubbed, light stain to spine. Read more

Savrola. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Savrola. 1900

£475

First UK Edition, New Impression. This novel represents the author's only attempt at full-length fiction, a melodramatic tale of a liberal revolution in an autocratic Mediterranean...

Octavo. Later tan half calf on lighter tan linen boards, for Henry Sotheran, red and green morooco labels, top edge gilt. Light marginal browning, else a very neatly... Read more