Churchill, Winston (all items)
First editions of works by British prime minister and wartime leader Sir Winston S Churchill
We offer free shipping
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The Second World War 194854
£17,500
First editions, volume I the Book Society issue (Cohen A240.4(I).c), the rest first impressions. Inscribed by Churchill on the half-title of volume I, "Winston S. Churchill, 1954,"...
6 volumes, octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spines gilt, red top-stain, in dust jackets. Illustrated with maps and diagrams. Cloth a little rubbed, mild foxing... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The Second World War. [1955]
£600
The Chartwell Edition, not in the standard red cloth, but in the uncommon deluxe binding of "moderate blue" quarter morocco. Issued on the completion of Churchill's masterly account...
6 volumes, large octavo. Original quarter blue morocco on blue linen boards, titles gilt to spine, compartment panels formed of triple fillet gilt, marbled endpapers,... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The Second World War. [1955]
£750
The Chartwell Edition, not in the standard red cloth, but in the uncommon deluxe binding of "moderate blue" quarter morocco. Issued on the completion of Churchill's masterly account...
6 volumes, large octavo. Original quarter blue morocco on blue linen boards, titles gilt to spine, compartment panels formed of triple fillet gilt, marbled endpapers,... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The Second World War. 194854
£4,750
First editions, first impressions. Inscribed by Winston Churchill to Geoffrey Lloyd, 1955, on the front free endpaper of volume VI. Geoffrey Lloyd was Minister of Fuel and Power...
6 volumes, octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spines gilt, top edges stained red. With the dust jackets. With diagrams and tables throughout the text. Some... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The Second World War. 1948-54
£25,000
First editions, each volume inscribed on the front free endpaper, two of the inscriptions with sketches of Churchill's miniature poodle Rufus II, to Miss Bella Lobban who looked...
6 volumes octavo (206 × 134 mm) Contemporary blue morocco, titles gilt to spines, raised bands, single fillet gilt panels to the compartments and both boards, all... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The Second World War. [1955]
£250
The Chartwell Edition, issued on the completion of Churchill's masterly account of the Second World War, includes the author's last revisions and is also fully illustrated. It was...
6 volumes, large octavo, original red cloth, brown leather labels to the spine, portrait medallion embossed on similar leather to the upper boards, gilt panels to the... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The Second World War. And an Epilogue on the Years 1945 to 1957. 1959
£500
First one-volume edition. Having read the single-volume abridgement of The World Crisis, Denis Kelly, Churchill's research assistant, suggested a similar treatment for The Second...
Octavo (217 × 140 mm) Contemporary red half morocco on matching linen boards for Sotheran's, green morocco double lettering pieces, raised bands with dotted roll,... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The Select Committee on the Army Act and Air Force Act - the complete reports with typed letter signed by Churchill as PM. 1952-4
£2,750
First editions. This copy that of Sir Patrick Spens, Chairman of the Select Committee, his ownership inscription to the verso of the front free endpaper; a piece of House of Commons...
Octavo. Contemporary dark blue buckram, title gilt to spine, edges sprinkled red. Original wraps to all except the first bound in. A little rubbed, spine a touch... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The Sinews of Peace. 1948
£75
First edition, only printing. Contains 29 speeches from the period October 1945 to the end of 1946, "including the two historic addresses at Fulton and Zurich, the first being the...
Octavo. Original reddish orange cloth, title gilt to the spine. With the dust jacket. Strictly contemporary ownership inscription to the front free endpapers, very... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The Story of the Malakand Field Force. An Episode of Frontier War. 1898
£5,500
First edition, home issue, only printing, second state of Churchill's first book, this copy with the errata slip at p.1, catalogue dated 3/98. Relates his exploits with the Malakand...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, black coated endpapers. Frontispiece portrait and 6 maps, 4 of them folding and coloured, 4... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The War Speeches of the Rt. Hon. Winston S. Churchill. 1951-52
£975
First editions, first impressions. Although the publication statement in Volume I gives 1951 as the date of issue, all three volumes were published simultaneously in an edition of...
3 volumes, octavo. Original dark blue buckram, titles to spines gilt. With the dust jackets. Title pages in red and black. A stunning set in the dust jackets that are... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The War Speeches. 1951
£1,250
First collected edition.
3 volumes, octavo. Finely bound for Hatchards in crimson half morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, matching cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. An... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The World Crisis 1915. 1923
£5,000
First edition of the controversial Gallipoli volume of Churchill's First World War history. This copy inscribed by Churchill three days before publication on the second front blank;...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title in gilt to the spine and in blind in a small panel to the lower fore-corner of the upper board. 7 coloured maps, 5 folding, 2... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The World Crisis, 1911-1918. 1931
£1,275
First One Volume Edition, print run of 5,000, 26th February 1931. Abridged from the four core volumes of the World Crisis by Churchill himself, recasting "the whole account so as to...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles in blind to the upper board and gilt to spine in dust jacket. With 48 maps, plans and tables, some folding. A very good copy... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The World Crisis. 192331
£1,800
First editions, first impressions throughout. Working with astonishing speed and energy, Churchill produced this mammoth history of the First World War in the aftermath of electoral...
5 volumes in 6, octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spines gilt, titles to upper boards blindstamped. Illustrated throughout with maps and charts (many folding).... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The World Crisis. 192331
£2,500
All First Editions, First Impressions. Working with astonishing speed and energy, Churchill produced this mammoth history of the First World War in the aftermath of electoral...
6 volumes, octavo. Recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The World Crisis. 192331
£6,000
First Editions, first impressions except for vol. I, stated "Second Edition" but more correctly second impression; signed and dated by Churchill in the month of issue on the second...
5 volumes in 6, octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spines gilt, titles to upper boards blindstamped. Illustrated throughout with maps and charts, many of them... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The World Crisis.19111918. 1931
£1,500
First one-volume edition, abridged & revised, which contains an extra chapter on the Battle of the Marne not previously printed. This for many is the more manageable version of what...
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in burgundy morocco, titles to spine with lion centre tool in compartments, raised bands, single rule to boards, signature... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
Thoughts and Adventures. 1932
£1,500
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, rule to boards, signature block to front board, inner... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
Thoughts and Adventures. 1932
£195
First edition, first impression. The second volume of Churchill's autobiographical writings, covering his early political career, the battle of Sidney Street, a near silence on...
Octavo. Original olive-brown cloth, title gilt to upper board and spine. Portrait frontispiece and several cartoon illustrations to the text. Ex-Boot's library copy,... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
Thoughts and Adventures. 1932
£375
First edition, first impression. The second volume of Churchill's autobiographical writings, covering his early political career, the battle of Sidney Street, a near silence on...
Octavo. Original olive cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Cloth a little rubbed, spine slightly rolled, spotting to edges of contents. An excellent copy. Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
Three letters and a telegram from Churchill to Professor R. V. Jones, wartime head of the Air Ministry scientific intelligence branch. 1946-53
£12,000
A fascinating series of letters offering insights into Churchill's working methods, as war leader, team-builder and writer. Oxford physicist Professor R. V. Jones was a new addition...
Two 2-page octavo typed letters signed, telegram, and single page octavo typed letter signed; four pieces of correspondence. The first with salutation ("My Dear... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
Two autograph letters signed to Lord Northcliffe concerning the publication of Lord Randolph Churchill. 1905
£3,750
In the first, dated 20 September 1905, Churchill sends proofs of Lord Randolph Churchill to Northcliffe ("My dear Harmsworth") seeking his opinion. "Upon the whole I am satisfied...
2 single-page letters, octavo, on "105 Mount Street, W" embossed stationery, each with conjugate blanks, the first signed in full, the second with initials. Both... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
Typed letter signed ("Winston S. Churchill") to Emery Reves. 1948
£3,000
Churchill writes to confirm the agreement with Reves to handle foreign language rights to The Sinews of Peace.
Single sheet, typed letter signed. Punch hole at top left corner, central crease where folded once. Excellent condition. Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
Typed letter signed ("Winston S. Churchill") to his Brazilian publisher Carlos Pereira da Rosa. 1948
£1,800
Churchill writes to thank Pereira for his publication of the first volume of his Memoirs [i.e. The Second World War], which was given to him by Emery Reves, and to "congratulate you...
Single sheet, typed letter signed. Excellent condition. Read more






























