Churchill, Winston (all items)
Rare books by Winston Churchill, including first editions, signed and finely bound copies, and handsome sets of his collected works.
Voted the “Greatest Briton of all” by the British public, Winston Churchill was surely Britain’s sole world-historical figure of the last century. A complex, mercurial character, in his life he played many parts: minor scion of a most noble family, grieving son of a tragic father, soldier for Empire, gadfly correspondent, controversial MP, cabinet minister, voice in the wilderness, strategist, war leader, statesman and Nobel literature laureate. All of these roles he wrote out – justifying, explaining and campaigning; history as biography, and biography as history – and all his life he lived by the pen, eventually making his fortune by it. Churchill’s published works are a key source to the understanding of the man, his life, and the history of Britain through the troubled twentieth century.
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
Wanted for Incitement to Murder. 1940
£225
One of the most famous propaganda pictures of the Second World War, Churchill with a Thompson sub-machine gun fitted with drum magazine, the very image of Murder Inc. "This gangster,...
Octavo (198 × 138 mm) Aerial propaganda leaflet. Somewhat toned, edge-splits, lacking small pieces at the lower corners, but overall very good. Read more
(CHURCHILL) DEWAR, George A. B.
The Great Munitions Feat, 1914-1918 1921
£225
First edition. "It is probable that all Mr. Dewar's matter can be found elsewhere, if one has the patience to find it and the industry to read it. The great, and it is believed the...
Octavo, original red cloth, title gilt to spine. A little spotted, spine a touch sunned, some foxing and browning to the prelims, but overall a very good copy. Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
Speech at the Mass Meeting, Winter Gardens, Blackpool on Saturday 5th October, 1946. 1946
£175
First edition. Churchill's speech to Conference, it opens with a somewhat weak Churchillian joke: "We have certainly had a depressing year since the General election. I do not blame...
Octavo. Wire-stitched in the original printed paper wrappers. Staples rusted, some associated staining, slightly rubbed and with a vertical crease from folding, but... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston.
Savrola. A Tale of the Revolution in Laurania. [1908]
£150
First illustrated edition, originally published in 1900.
Octavo, staple bound. Original white wrappers printed in red and black with an illustration for the novel to the upper cover and an ad to the lower cover. Wrappers a... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
National Demonstration in Favour of Land and Housing Reform. 1907
£125
First edition, this copy "hand-stamped '7' in the upper right-hand corner of the cover," and therefore one of those disbound from the collections bound up as Pamphlets and Leaflets...
Octavo. Later red half calf on marbled boards, title gilt to the spine, original self-wraps bound in, bulked with blanks. Very good. Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
Mr. Churchill on the Peers. 1910
£125
First edition, single-sheet leaflet, reproducing the text of a letter addressed to Sir George Ritchie "first published in the Morning Leader, The Times, and the Manchester Guardian...
Octavo. Later red half calf on marbled boards, title gilt to the spine, bulked with blanks. A couple of short splits to the tail margin, but otherwise very good. Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston.
Savrola. A Tale of the Revolution in Laurania. 1956
£95
First printing of the second edition of the US edition, with a new foreword by the author and a splendid pictorial dust jacket.
Octavo. Original blue and red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, light blue geometric pattern to spine, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. Portrait... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
On Human Rights. 1942
£85
Second edition, first printing; the first edition, two printings, January and June 1941, under the title The Menace of Land Monopoly. Extracts of speeches given in 1909 and 1910,...
Octavo. 16pp. Wire-stitched in the original light card wraps. Very good indeed. Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The Sinews of Peace. 1948
£75
First edition, only printing. Contains 29 speeches from the period October 1945 to the end of 1946, "including the two historic addresses at Fulton and Zurich, the first being the...
Octavo. Original reddish orange cloth, title gilt to the spine. With the dust jacket. Strictly contemporary ownership inscription to the front free endpapers, very... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
If War Comes. 1939
£65
First edition. Short-lived periodical reprinting pieces of interest from a variety of publications world-wide, in this issue a 9-page article by Churchill "condensed from The News of...
Octavo. Wire-stitched in the original card wraps. Wraps somewhat rubbed and soiled, contents browned, particularly front and rear, about very good. Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
Mr. Brodrick's Army. 1977
£60
First American Edition.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Very minor rubbing to extremities, near fine. Read more
(CHURCHILL) GERMAINS, Victor Wallace.
The Tragedy of Winston Churchill. 1931
£50
First edition. Publisher's compliments stamp to the title page. "An early but typical critique for its era concludes that Churchill was clever but not wise, and that such ventures...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to the spine. Frontispiece and 11 other plates from Punch cartoons. A worn copy, chip from the tail of the spine, light toning,... Read more
PAGET, John. (Churchill, Winston S.)
The New Examen. 1934
£45
First edition, first impression with Churchill's introduction. first published in 1861, Paget's Examen defends charges that Macaulay had leveled at Marlborough with a line of...
Octavo. Original purple boards, titles to spine gilt. Spine bumped, otherwise a bright attractive copy. Read more


















