Cookery & wine

We offer free shipping

French Provincial Cooking. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAVID, Elizabeth.

French Provincial Cooking. 1960

£1,375

First edition, first impression of the author's most influential work, signed by the author on the half-title. David (1913-1992) taught herself Mediterranean-style cooking while...

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins, burgundy... Read more

Wines of the World. View Details Add to Wishlist

SIMON, André L.

Wines of the World. 1969

£1,250

One of a limited edition of 265 copies expressly designed and bound by Zaehnsdorf and signed by the author on the limitation leaf.

Large octavo (262 × 185 mm). Fine red morocco by Zaehnsdorf, titles to spine gilt, five raised bands, grape vine design to upper board in gilt with green and... Read more

French Country Cooking. View Details Add to Wishlist

(GASTRONOMY) DAVID, Elizabeth.

French Country Cooking. 1951

£1,250

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in burgundy morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins, dark green endpapers, gilt edges. With black and... Read more

A Book of Mediterranean Food. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAVID, Elizabeth.

A Book of Mediterranean Food. 1958

£1,250

Second edition with revisions.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in green morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins, burgundy endpapers, gilt edges. The occasional... Read more

French Provincial Cooking. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAVID, Elizabeth.

French Provincial Cooking. 1960

£975

First edition, first impression of the author's most influential work. David (1913-1992) taught herself Mediterranean-style cooking while living abroad during the early 1940s, and...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt on red ground, pictorial design to upper board in red, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout.... Read more

A Book of Mediterranean Food. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAVID, Elizabeth.

A Book of Mediterranean Food. 1950

£975

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red and white cloth, titles to spine gilt on brown ground. With the John Minton dust jacket. Frontispiece, vignette title, and illustrations by John... Read more

A Cordiall Water. View Details Add to Wishlist

FISHER, M. F. K.

A Cordiall Water. 1963

£925

First edition, first impression. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to Jessica Mitford, "For JMT – Decca – who has many secret recipes of...

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. A beautiful copy in the price-clipped jacket with a tiny nicks to the head of the spine... Read more

French Provincial Cooking. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAVID, Elizabeth.

French Provincial Cooking. 1960

£750

First edition, first impression of the author's most influential work. David (1913-1992) taught herself Mediterranean-style cooking while living abroad during the early 1940s, and...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt on red ground, pictorial design to upper board in red, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout.... Read more

American Drinks. View Details Add to Wishlist

HIMMELREICH, Victor Hugo.

American Drinks. 1921

£750

First and edition, uncommon, the only copy listed on OCLC being that in the Czech National Library. Text in German. At a time when the Volstead Act had introduced prohibition to...

Octavo. Glazed mid-blue sand-grain linen,title reversed out on sinuous gilt panel to the upper board. Portrait frontispiece of the author, one other portrait of A.... Read more

Still Life with Bottle. Whiskey According to Ralph Steadman. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEADMAN, Ralph.

Still Life with Bottle. Whiskey According to Ralph Steadman. 1994

£275

First edition, first impression. Inscribed 'For John from Ralph Steadman 28, 03, 03' with an original drawing.

Quarto. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers.With with dust jacket. Illustrated throughout the text by Ralph Steadman. Spine bumped in price... Read more

French Country Cooking. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAVID, Elizabeth.

French Country Cooking. 1958

£275

Second edition, revised, of the author's second book. David (1913–1992) taught herself Mediterranean-style cooking while living abroad during the early 1940s, and in 1949 she...

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine gilt on brown ground. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece, vignette title and illustrations throughout by John Minton.... Read more

French Country Cooking. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAVID, Elizabeth.

French Country Cooking. 1958

£200

Second edition, revised, of the author's second book. David (1913–1992) taught herself Mediterranean-style cooking while living abroad during the early 1940s, and in 1949 she...

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine gilt on brown ground. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece, vignette title and illustrations throughout by John Minton.... Read more

Labour-Saving Hints and Ideas for the Home. View Details Add to Wishlist

(HOMEMAKING.)

Labour-Saving Hints and Ideas for the Home. 1926

£150

Eighth edition.

Octavo. Original blue-grey cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in blind. With the dust jacket. Slight tanning to head of spine panel, bumps to lower edge... Read more

Even More Revolting Recipes. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

Even More Revolting Recipes. 2001

£125

First US edition, first printing. Signed by Blake on the title page.

Quarto. Original illustrated laminated boards, titles to front cover in yellow, dark blue and red, titles to spine in yellow and black. With the dust jacket. Fine in... Read more

Complete Confectioner. View Details Add to Wishlist

SKUSE, E.

Complete Confectioner. 1928

£80

Twelfth edition, "much expanded". Skuse was originally published in the 19th century in a much abbreviated form. The original author superintended the first 10 editions of this, the...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt and in blind, advertisement endpapers. Illustrated. Just about fine. Strangely not very well read. Read more

The Grapes of Ralph. Wine According to Ralph Steadman. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEADMAN, Ralph.

The Grapes of Ralph. Wine According to Ralph Steadman. 1992

£60

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout the text by Ralph Steadman. Spine bumped in lightly rubbed... Read more

Angels Must Eat. A Culinary Entertainment. View Details Add to Wishlist

CAPON, Robert Farrar.

Angels Must Eat. A Culinary Entertainment. 1970

£45

First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in 1969. From the library of poet Alan Ansen.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the rubbed and marked jacket. Read more

A Book of Booze. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

A Book of Booze. 1974

£45

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt, yellow endpapers. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the price-clipped dust jacket a touch faded at the... Read more

ABC of French Food. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

ABC of French Food. 1989

£35

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles and designs gilt to spine and upper cover, red bookmarker, illustrated endpapers. With the dust jacket. Black and white... Read more