Connolly, Cyril
Rare books by Cyril Connolly, including first editions and signed copies.
CONNOLLY, Cyril
The Rock Pool. 1936
£375
First Edition, First Printing. From the library of the publisher Desmond Harmsworth with his ownership signature to the upper wrapper.
Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in blue. Contents a little browned, wrappers tanned and rubbed and with a stain to the upper wrapper. A very good copy. Read more
CONNOLLY, Cyril
Enemies of Promise. 1938
£325
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Yvonne and Jamie [the publisher Hamish Hamilton and his wife] from their friend and admirer...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. Binding rubbed, some wear to extremities, lower joint and hinges cracked, ghost of Boots library shield to upper... Read more
CONNOLLY, Cyril
Previous Convictions. 1963
£250
First edition, first impression of a book of essays written between 1953 and 1963. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the rubbed and spotted jacket with nicks to the corners... Read more
CONNOLLY, Cyril
Enemies of Promise. 1949
£250
Revised edition. First published in England in 1938. Inscription reads "For (Julian Vinogradoff)/ Cyril Connolly" Words in brackets are written in blue ink instead of black...
Octavo. Original navy blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with dust jacket. Front free endpaper inscribed by the author, loosely insert is a letter from Connolly to... Read more
CONNOLLY, Cyril
The Modern Movement. One Hundred Key Books From England, France and America 18801950. 1965
£150
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped and very lightly rubbed and toned jacket. Read more
CONNOLLY, Cyril
The Rock Pool. 1947
£150
First edition thus. First published by Obelisk Press, Paris in 1936. Inscription reads "for (Julian Vinogradoff)/ Cyril Connolly/ X 1965". The words in brackets are inscribed in...
Small octavo. Original grey cloth, peach title labels to spine lettered and decorated in gilt, pink top-stain, with dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on front free... Read more
CONNOLLY, Cyril
The Golden Horizon. 1953
£150
First edition. The inscription reads "For (Julian Vinogradoff)/ Cyril Connolly". The words in brackets are inscribed in blue, rather than black ink, presumably by the owner, Julian...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Front free endpaper inscribed by the author, on the title page the author has put a strike through his printed... Read more
CONNOLLY, Cyril
One Hundred Modern Books. 1971
£150
First edition, first impression.
Oblong quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board in red, red endpapers. Illustrated throughout. Spine a little faded. An excellent copy. Read more
CONNOLLY, Cyril
One Hundred Modern Books. 1971
£125
First edition, first impression.
Oblong quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board in red, red endpapers. Illustrated throughout. An excellent copy. Read more
CONNOLLY, Cyril
Ideas and Places. 1953
£95
First edition, second impression. First impression published in May 1953, folloed by this second edition in September of the same year. Inscription reads "For (Julian Vinogradoff)/...
Octavo. Original brick red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with dust jacket. Front free endpaper inscribed by the author. Light rubbing at head and tail of spine,... Read more
CONNOLLY, Cyril
The Evening Colonnade. 1973
£60
First edition, first impression. From the library of Burke Trend.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookplate. Spine slightly rolled, bump to lower corner. An excellent copy in the lightly... Read more
CONNOLLY, Cyril
Ideas and Places. 1953
£45
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original brick red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with dust jacket. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper " James Stuart McLallan / 15/8/53 / London".... Read more

















