Lawrence, D. H.

Rare books by D. H. Lawrence, including first editions and signed and finely bound copies of Lady Chatterley's Lover.

The Rainbow. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

The Rainbow. 1915

£42,500

First edition, first impression. This book was suppressed shortly after publication with the result that half of the print run was destroyed. One of a handful of copies in the dust...

Octavo. Original turquoise cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in blind. With the dust jacket. In a red cloth solander case. A stunning copy in the bright... Read more

Women In Love. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

Women In Love. 1920

£8,500

First edition, UK issue being one of 50 numbered copies signed by the author. Martin Secker bought 50 sets of sheets from the unsigned American edition, and bound them very much in...

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained brown. Housed in a brown quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Endpapers a... Read more

Pansies. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

Pansies. 1929

£7,500

First edition, first impression, private issue being one of just 50 copies on japon bound in leather. With the author's superb signed presentation inscription to the frontispiece,...

Octavo. Original cream pigskin, titles and decoration to upper board and spine in brown and blue, top edge gilt. Housed in a quarter morocco solander box made by The... Read more

The White Peacock. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

The White Peacock. 1911

£4,750

First UK Edition, First Impression, First Issue with the cancels as called for. Signed on the title page by D. H. Lawrence. The author's first book and a rarity with his signature.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in white and black. Housed in a quarter green morocco drop down box. Some minor spotting to the... Read more

Lady Chatterley's Lover. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

Lady Chatterley's Lover. 1928

£4,750

First edition, first Impression. Number 984 of 1,000 copies issued, signed by the author.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spine, raised bands, rules to boards with decorative corner... Read more

Mornings in Mexico. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

Mornings in Mexico. 1927

£2,750

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "Mrs. Whitworth from D. H. Lawrence, remembering David. May 1927". Phyllis Whitworth staged a...

Octavo. Original olive cloth, titles to spine gilt, green top-stain. With the dust jacket. Spine slightly rolled and faded, small mark to front free endpaper... Read more

Women in Love. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

Women in Love. 1927

£1,500

Thin-paper edition. Originally published in 1921. Signed by the author on the half-title.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. Lightly rubbed and dulled at extremities. An excellent copy. Read more

The Virgin and the Gypsy. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

The Virgin and the Gypsy. 1930

£1,375

Limited Edition of 810 copies of which this is number 750 printed on handmade paper.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, burgundy... Read more

The Rainbow. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

The Rainbow. 1915

£1,375

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled... Read more

Sons and Lovers. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

Sons and Lovers. 1913

£1,375

First Edition, First Issue with the 19pp of ads and the canceled title page.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to... Read more

Women in Love. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

Women in Love. 1920

£1,250

First edition, first printing. One of 1,250 numbered copies, this copy unnumbered.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. Corners lightly rubbed, hinges just cracking, a bright, attractive copy. Read more

The White Peacock. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

The White Peacock. 1927

£1,250

Thin-paper edition. Originally published in 1911. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. Very slightly rubbed and dulled at extremities Read more

The Collected Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

The Collected Poems. 1929

£875

Second impressions. With Vita Sackville-West's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper of the first volume, "Evelyn from Vita Xmas 1931". The recipient was the...

2 volumes, octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to upper boards and spines gilt, top edges stained brown. Some browning endleaves but an excellent set. Read more

Amores: Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

Amores: Poems.

£750

First edition, first impression of the author's second book of poetry, one of only 900 copies printed. In the scarce dust jacket and with the publisher's catalogue indicating that...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Ownership signature to front free endpaper. Binding rubbed, spine a little faded, spotting to... Read more

The Signature. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

The Signature. 1915

£750

First editions, first impressions. The complete run of the short-lived literary magazine and the only appearance in print of Lawrence's essay "The Crown". There are also two stories...

3 volumes. Original brown wrappers printed in black. In a brown cloth chemise. An excellent set. Read more

Last Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

Last Poems. 1932

£750

First Edition, First Impression. One of 750 numbered copies, this out of series. With the publisher's presentation inscription to the limitation page, "For Norman Douglas from Pino...

Large octavo. Original mulberry paper boards, white paper title label printed in black, phoenix device to upper board in black. Small chip at the base of the somewhat... Read more

The Trespasser. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

The Trespasser. 1927

£650

Fourth edition, originally published in 1912. Signed by the author on the half-title.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. Binding lightly rubbed and marked, spine rolled and a bit faded. A very good copy. Read more

Lady Chatterley's Lover. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

Lady Chatterley's Lover. 1929

£650

First edition, first impression of the Paris popular edition and third edition overall, with a new introduction by the author.

Octavo (190 × 135 mm). Later purple quarter morocco, spine gilt in compartments, purple cloth sides, marbled endpapers, edges untrimmed. Repaired tear to title... Read more

The Paintings of D. H. Lawrence. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

The Paintings of D. H. Lawrence. [1929]

£600

First edition. Limited to 510 numbered copies, including 10 copies on Japanese vellum.

Quarto. Original half brown hard grained morocco with green cloth boards, a pheonix stamped in gilt to the centre of the back and front covers, top edge gilt with the... Read more

Women in Love. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

Women in Love. 1921

£575

First UK Edition, First Impression. Norman Douglas's copy with his rubber stamp to the front pastedown and his ink initials to the front free endpaper. Two newspaper clippings are...

Octavo (193 × 126 mm). Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained brown. Contents browned as always, hinges cracked, rear pastedown creased,... Read more

Photographs of D. H. Lawrence. View Details Add to Wishlist

(LAWRENCE, D. H.) BYNNER, Witter.

Photographs of D. H. Lawrence. 1981

£575

First Edition, Sole Printing. One of just 50 numbered copies. An assemblage of photographs taken by Bynner on the journey he shared with Lawrence et al through New Mexico and Mexico...

Oblong octavo. Original black cloth album, black ribbon ties, titles in white to the upper board. 25 original photographic prints from the negatives tipped in. Fine in... Read more

D. H. Lawrence. An unprofessional Study. View Details Add to Wishlist

(LAWRENCE, D. H.) NIN, Ana•s.

D. H. Lawrence. An unprofessional Study. 1932

£475

First edition, first impression of the author's first book, and the first book about Lawrence by a woman. One of a limited edition of 550 numbered copies.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Contents lightly toned. An excellent copy in the tanned and lightly rubbed... Read more

England My England and Other Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

England My England and Other Stories. 1922

£450

First edition, first printing.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with slightly faded spine... Read more

The Escaped Cock. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

The Escaped Cock. 1929

£425

First edition, first impression. One of 450 numbered copies.

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in red and black. Colour frontispiece and illustrations in the text by the author. Boston University Libraries sticker to front... Read more

Bottom Dogs. View Details Add to Wishlist

[LAWRENCE, D. H.] DAHLBERG, Edward.

Bottom Dogs. 1929

£375

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 520 numbered copies.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With the dust jacket. 2 bookseller's tickets to front pastedown,... Read more