Detective fiction
We offer free shipping
COLLINS, Wilkie.
The Woman in White. 1860
£45,000
First edition, published on or around 15 August 1860 (preceding the New York edition by two weeks), of the classic early mystery novel, Collins's "best-known novel" and his "greatest...
3 volumes, octavo. Original violet-blue close bead-grain cloth, spines lettered and decorated in gilt, sides with decorative panel blocked in blind, cream endpapers,... Read more
CHANDLER, Raymond.
Playback. 1958
£18,750
First US edition, first printing. The dedication copy inscribed to Chandler's lover and personal secretary Jean Fracasse, who is one of the two dedicatees of the book along with...
Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles and concentric circle design to spine and upper board in dark brown, brown top-stain. With the dust jacket. A few light spots to... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Original typescripts for Sleeping Murder and Curtain. [c. 1940s]
£15,000
Original typescripts of Agatha Christie's last published novels, the concluding cases of Poirot and Miss Marple. Christie wrote the books during the early 1940s and had them sealed...
2 volumes, octavo. Typescript, original black cloth backed orange wrappers, green label and embossed stamp to front cover. Typescript, original red wrappers. Housed in... Read more
DOYLE, Arthur Conan.
The Sign of Four. 1890
£12,500
First edition. With the bookplate of noted collector and bibliographer Adrian Homer Goldstone.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, decorative border to boards and ends of spine in black, black coated endpapers. Housed in a green... Read more
HAMMETT, Dashiell.
The Thin Man. 1934
£12,500
First UK edition, first impression. Very uncommon. The text was revised for this edition.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. A superb copy in the dust jacket. Read more
DOYLE, Arthur Conan.
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes; The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. 1892 & 1894
£12,500
First editions.
Two volumes, octavo. Original dark and light blue cloth, pictorial decoration to spine and boards gilt. In a custom cloth solander box with chemises. The Adventures... Read more
CHANDLER, Raymond.
[Complete set of the Philip Marlowe novels.] 1938-58
£10,000
All first editions, first printings. Chandler's first four novels were first published in America; the last three appeared first in the UK.
7 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in red morocco, titles and decoration to spines, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, dark blue endpapers,... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Murder on the Links. 1923
£9,500
First edition, first impression. Christie's third novel and the scarcest by a margin.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine in black, top edge stained black. Housed in a dark blue quarter morocco solander box made... Read more
LE CARRÉ, John.
Call for the Dead. 1961
£7,500
First edition, first impression. John le Carré's first book and the inaugural appearance of Smiley. Very uncommon in this condition.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Contents somewhat... Read more
FRANCIS, Dick.
[Complete set of the novels to 2001.] 19622001
£6,750
First editions, first impressions. Of the 39 volumes, ten are signed or inscribed by the author and all are handsomely bound in deep green morocco.
39 volumes. Recent dark green morocco, spines gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers, single line ruling to boards and all edges gilt. Some minor browning to page... Read more
CHANDLER, Raymond.
The Big Sleep. 1939
£6,000
First Edition, First Printing of Chandler's first book.
Octavo. Original orange cloth lettered in blue. With the dust jacket. Ownership rubber-stamp to the front free endpaper but a very decent copy in the dust jacket... Read more
BUCHAN, John.
Mr. Standfast. 1919
£6,000
First edition, first impression. The third of Buchan's Hannay novels and exceedingly scarce in this condition.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. Housed in a burgundy quarter morocco solander box made by The... Read more
CHANDLER, Raymond.
Playback 1958
£5,750
First US edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Whitey Birss with all the thoughts and gratitude. I'd rather...
Octavo. Original tan cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine in black, top edge stained tan. With the dust jacket. Housed in a burgundy cloth drop down... Read more
CORNWELL, Patricia.
Complete set of the Kay Scarpetta series. 19902010
£5,000
First editions, first printings. Each copy signed on the title page by the author. The Cornwell/Scarpetta bookplate is loosely inserted into the first title. Also included with this...
19 volumes, octavo and quarto. Original cloth backed boards. With the dust jackets. One title a trifle shaken, a few corners lightly bumped, some minuscule rubbing to... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Murder on the Links. 1923
£4,500
First Edition, First Impression. Christie's third novel and her scarcest.
Octavo. Recent full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. Read more
BERKELEY, Anthony.
Death in the House. 1939
£4,500
First edition, first impression. A stunning book.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An exceptional copy in the very lightly creased dust jacket. Read more
DOYLE, A Conan.
The Sign of Four. 1890
£3,975
First edition, first or second impression. This copy has both internal issue points, "138" on the contents page is incomplete and appears as "13" and "wishes" is misspelt on p.56 as...
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in red morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single gilt fillet rule to boards, twin rule to... Read more
AMBLER, Eric.
The Levanter. 1972
£3,250
Proof copy printed on rectos only, page size 25 mm wider than the first edition. Bound for Ambler in the style of the first edition. Together with a copy of the first edition....
Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine in purple. Housed in a blue cloth solander box. A few spots to top edge but an excellent copy. Read more
INNES, Michael.
Death at the President's Lodging. 1936
£3,250
First edition, first impression. of Innes's landmark first detective novel which introduced his long serving detective John Appleby.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket. Some trivial spotting to the fore edge, spine cocked but an excellent copy in the little... Read more
WOOLRICH, Cornell.
Black Alibi. 1942
£3,000
First edition, first printing of the book that was filmed as "The Leopard Man" in 1943.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, red top-stain. A fine copy in the price-clipped jacket. Read more
MACDONALD, Ross.
The Doomsters. 1958
£2,750
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author, using his real name Kenneth Millar, on the front free endpaper "January 22, 1958. For Stretch and Pidge, cheerful people, in...
Octavo. Original purple and white patterned boards, titles to spine black on white ground. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the very slightly rubbed and... Read more
REEVE, Arthur B.
The Exploits of Elaine. A Detective Novel. 1915
£2,750
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in the same year. This was one of a series of novels (including The Forty-Nine Steps) that were formatted to fit...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in black, publisher's logo and stripes to spine and upper board in blind. With the dust jacket. Cloth bright, contents... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Murder on the Orient Express. 1934
£2,750
First edition, first impression.
Octavo (177 × 115 mm). Finely bound by the Chelsea Bindery, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, marbled... Read more
ORCZY, Baroness Emmuska.
Eldorado. A Story of the Scarlet Pimpernel. 1913
£2,750
First edition, first impression. The third story of the Scarlet Pimpernel.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, blind stamped and colour decoration to upper board. With the dust jacket. Slight bump to top corner,... Read more
MACDONALD, Ross.
The Barbarous Coast. 1956
£2,750
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author, using his real name Kenneth Millar, on the front free endpaper "For Stretch and Pidge, with affection, and with the hope that...
Octavo. Original orange and white patterned boards, titles to spine black on white ground. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled, lower edge of boards lightly rubbed. An... Read more








![[Complete set of the Philip Marlowe novels.]](/content/store/products/6054/2/7608.jpg)


![[Complete set of the novels to 2001.]](/content/store/products/22962/2/28307.jpg)

















