Francis, Dick

Rare books by Dick Francis, including first editions and signed copies.

[Complete set of the novels, comprising:] Dead Cert, Nerve, For Kicks, Odds Against, Flying Finish, Blood Sport, Forfeit, Enquiry, Rat Race, Bonecrack, Smokescreen, Slay-Ride, Knock Down, High Stakes, View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

[Complete set of the novels, comprising:] Dead Cert, Nerve, For Kicks, Odds Against, Flying Finish, Blood Sport, Forfeit, Enquiry, Rat Race, Bonecrack, Smokescreen, Slay-Ride, Knock Down, High Stakes, 1962–2000

£17,500

First editions, first impressions. All copies with presentation inscriptions in the hand of Dick Francis from Dick and Mary to Susan and Roger [Dicey], apart from Dead Cert and Odds...

39 individual works, octavo. Original boards, titles to spines. With the dust jackets. Some minor browning to page edges of first few volumes, dustjackerts on early... Read more

[Complete set of the novels to 2001.] View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

[Complete set of the novels to 2001.] 1962–2001

£6,750

First editions, first impressions. Of the 39 volumes, ten are signed or inscribed by the author and all are handsomely bound in deep green morocco.

39 volumes. Recent dark green morocco, spines gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers, single line ruling to boards and all edges gilt. Some minor browning to page... Read more

Dead Cert. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

Dead Cert. 1962

£5,000

First edition, first impression. Dick Francis first novel. Ownership inscription of John Hanmer, racing reporter and broadcaster, to front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine tips lightly faded, brown strip to endpapers, dust jacket lightly chipped to head... Read more

Nerve. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

Nerve. 1964

£1,250

First edition, first impression. Francis second novel. Not common in this condition.

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Boards very slightly bowed but an excellent copy in the unusually fresh dust jacket. Read more

For Kicks. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

For Kicks. 1965

£500

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. Spine slightly rolled with a faint vertical... Read more

For Kicks. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

For Kicks. 1965

£450

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the unusually bright dust jacket with a few short tears and some small... Read more

The Sport of Queens. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

The Sport of Queens. 1957

£350

First Edition of the literate jockey's autobiography. His first published book.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the pictorial dust jacket. Photographic frontispiece, further photographic illustrations throughout. Bookplate... Read more

Flying Finish. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

Flying Finish. 1966

£325

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Small cataloguing ticket tipped-in to rear gutter. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed... Read more

The Sport of Queens. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

The Sport of Queens. 1957

£250

First Edition, First Impression. The literate jockey's autobiography. His first published book.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the pictorial dust jacket. Photographic frontispiece, further photographic illustrations throughout. Owners... Read more

Blood Sport. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

Blood Sport. 1967

£250

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Lightly rubbed at extremities. An excellent copy in the slightly rubbed jacket. Read more

Odds Against. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

Odds Against. 1965

£200

First edition, inscription by Dick Francis reading: "October 1965. Rick, My very best wishes, Dick Francis".

Octavo. Dark brown paper over boards, spine lettered in gilt, with dust jacket. Front free endpaper inscribed by Francis. Small chip at head of spine, dust jacket... Read more

Second Wind. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

Second Wind. 1999

£150

First, signed limited edition.

Large octavo. Original green quarter morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, green top-stain. Limitation page numbered "68" and signed by Dick Francis. An... Read more

Straight. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

Straight. 1989

£125

First edition, signed limited edition. One of 500 copies signed by Francis.

Octavo. Original navy blue quarter morocco over blue boards, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, with blue paper-covered slipcase. Title page signed... Read more

Knock Down. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

Knock Down. 1974

£125

First edition, first impression. Signed on the title page by Dick Francis.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, very slightly rolled, dust jacket near fine. Read more

Odds Against. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

Odds Against. 1965

£100

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo, Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine lightly bumped, lower white panel of dust jacket browned, corners nicked. Read more

Lester: The Official Biography. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

Lester: The Official Biography. 1986

£75

First edition. Inscribed by the author: "Brigadier Clabby/ Hi!/ Dick Francis".

Large octavo. Original black paper over boards, spine lettered in silver, with dust jacket. Half-title inscribed by Dick Francis, 32pp. of photographs. Small stain to... Read more

Proof. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

Proof. 1984

£50

First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed by the author 'Dear Hazel / with love from / John & me! / Dick Francis'

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, a couple of ink blobs from Francis pen to top edge, dust jacket lightly... Read more

Proof. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANCIS, Dick.

Proof. 1984

£50

First edition, signed by Dick Francis.

Large octavo. Dark grey paper over boards, spine lettered in gilt, with dust jacket. Half-title signed by Francis. A few marks and slight crumpling to dust jacket, an... Read more