Seuss, Dr.

Rare books and original art by Dr. Seuss, including first editions and signed copies.

Original artwork: Ouch. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

Original artwork: Ouch. [c. 1960–80]

£10,000

Original artwork in black felt tip. Approx. 10.5 x 13.5 inches. A fine drawing of a Creature being attacked by a Skritz at his neck and a Skrink to his toe from the book I had...

Original artwork in black felt tip. Approx. 10.5 x 13.5 inches. A fine drawing of a Creature being attacked by a Skritz at his neck and a Skrink to his toe from the... Read more

Original artwork: One-Wheeler Wubble Being Drawn By A Camel. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

Original artwork: One-Wheeler Wubble Being Drawn By A Camel. after 1965

£10,000

Original artwork in black wax crayon. Approx. 10.5 x 13.5 inches. A fine drawing of a Chap on a One-Wheeler Wubble being drawn by a camel from the book I had Touble in Getting to...

Original artwork in black wax crayon. Approx. 10.5 x 13.5 inches. A fine drawing of a Chap on a One-Wheeler Wubble being drawn by a camel from the book I had Touble... Read more

Original artwork: A Wocket in my Pocket. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

Original artwork: A Wocket in my Pocket. [c. 1960–80]

£8,000

A similar image is used for the front cover of Dr Seuss's A Wocket in my Pocket.

Original artwork in black, felt tip. Approx. 7.25 x 9.75 inches. A fine drawing of a boy with a wocket in his back pocket, taken from the cover of the book. Inscribed... Read more

Horton Hatches the Egg. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

Horton Hatches the Egg. 1940

£6,500

First edition, first printing. With a full page drawing on the pastedown by Dr. Seuss of Horton the elephant holding up a notice board with the inscription "For Charles Henderson...

Quarto. Original brown buckram, titles to front cover in red, rebacked with a grey morocco spine. Illustrated throughout by Dr. Seuss Very slight rubbing to edges,... Read more

Original drawing of Yertle the Turtle. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

Original drawing of Yertle the Turtle. after 1958

£5,000

Original artwork in black felt tip. Approx. 7.5 x 9.5 inches. A fine drawing of Yertle the Turtle sitting on a mound. Signed Dr. Seuss. Presented in a handmade white gold leaf frame.

Original artwork in black felt tip. Approx. 7.5 x 9.5 inches. A fine drawing of Yertle the Turtle sitting on a mound. Signed Dr. Seuss. Presented in a handmade white... Read more

The Cat In The Hat. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

The Cat In The Hat. 1957

£4,750

First edition, first printing, first issue, with the price code on the jacket 200/200 and the boards not laminated as in later issues.

Small quarto. Original non-laminated pictorial paper-covered boards. With the pictorial dust jacket. In a blue cloth solander box. Illustrated throughout by the author... Read more

The Cat in the Hat. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

The Cat in the Hat. 1957

£4,500

First edition, first issue, with the price listed on the dust jacket as 200/200 and the boards not laminated as in later issues.

Octavo. Original pictorial blue boards, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. A little rubbed to extremities, occasional light offsetting from illustrations. An... Read more

Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories. 1958

£3,000

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "An extra turtle for Daisie, from Dr. Seuss." With an original ink drawing of Yertle the Turtle.

Quarto. Original pictorial paper covered boards, titles to front cover and spine in white and black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by the author. Small... Read more

The Seven Lady Godivas View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

The Seven Lady Godivas 1939

£3,000

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Dr. Seuss, "Signed in Coventry in 1985 for Jed by Peeping Theodor (A.K.A. Dr Seuss)." Scarce with bookmark. Jed Mattes, a prominent...

Quarto. Original pink cloth, illustration to upper board and titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket and original Lady Godiva bookmark. Illustrated throughout by... Read more

Green Eggs and Ham. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

Green Eggs and Ham. 1960

£3,000

First edition, first printing, first issue, with the "50 word vocabulary" sticker to the front panel of the jacket.

Octavo. Original pictorial orange boards, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Lightly rubbed at extremities, colour flaking a little at joints. An excellent... Read more

Boners; [together with] More Boners. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

Boners; [together with] More Boners. 1931

£3,000

First Editions, First Printings. Both books inscribed, 'With Best Wishes / to Arnold A. Rogow / Dr. Seuss' True first editions like this are very scarce; inscribed copies are...

2 volumes, 12mo. Original red and green cloth respectively, titles in black to spine and front boards. With the dust jackets. Illustrated throughout by Dr. Seuss.... Read more

The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins. 1938

£3,000

Later printing. Inscribed by Dr. Seuss with an illustration of a hat in black, red and yellow, "For Jed, one extra Hoot! Dr Seuss". Jed Mattes, a prominent literary agent worked for...

Quarto. Original red cloth backstrip, paper covered boards. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by the author. Light wear to corners of boards, light fading... Read more

Original drawing of one dozen green eggs. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

Original drawing of one dozen green eggs. [c. 1960–80]

£2,500

Inscribed by the artist "One dozen Green Eggs to go! from Dr Seuss."

Black felt tip and green crayon on wove paper. Fine condition. Presented in a black wooden frame with UV glass. Approx. 14.5 x 9 cm Read more

If I Ran The Circus. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

If I Ran The Circus. 1956

£2,250

First Edition. Inscribed by Dr. Seuss, "For Jed / who DOES run / the circus / Dr. Seuss". Jed Mattes, a prominent literary agent worked for Theodore Geisel's (Dr. Seuss) long term...

Quarto. Original glazed paper covered boards. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by the author. Light wear to corners of boards, light fading to spine of... Read more

How the Grinch Stole Christmas. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

How the Grinch Stole Christmas. 1957

£2,000

First edition, first issue with the advertisement for The Cat in the Hat on the back. A beautiful copy.

Tall quarto. Original pictorial boards, illustrated endpapers. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown. Very slightly rubbed at extremities. A... Read more

Original drawing, a Seussian animal. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

Original drawing, a Seussian animal. [c. 1960–80]

£1,500

Approx. 7 × 8 inches. Original artwork in blue pen. A fine drawing of a characteristically Seussian animal holding up a sign on a pole reading "For Judy, John, Willie and...

Approx. 7 × 8 inches. Original artwork in blue pen. A fine drawing of a characteristically Seussian animal holding up a sign on a pole reading "For Judy, John,... Read more

Scrambled Eggs Super! View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

Scrambled Eggs Super! 1958

£1,450

Inscribed by Dr. Seuss, "For Jed / with enormous thanks / for much! / Dr Seuss." Jed Mattes, a prominent literary agent, worked for Theodore Geisel's long-term agent Phyllis Jackson....

Quarto. Original glazed paper covered boards. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by the author. Light wear to corners of boards and light rubbing to... Read more

Come Over to My House. View Details Add to Wishlist

[SEUSS, Dr.] LESIEG, Theo.

Come Over to My House. 1966

£1,250

First edition. "Theo. LeSieg" is a pen name of Theodor Geisel, who is more commonly known by another pen name, Dr. Seuss.

Large octavo. Illustrated paper over boards, front side and spine lettered in red and black, red black and yellow pictorial endpapers. With illustrated dust jacket.... Read more

The Seven Lady Godivas. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

The Seven Lady Godivas. 1987

£875

First Printing of the reissued edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription the first blank page "for Jed Mattes / with Greatest Regards / from Peeping Theodor / (AkA...

Quarto. Original quarter brown cloth, paper covered boards with pictorial decoration to upper board, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Written and... Read more

The Seven Lady Godivas. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

The Seven Lady Godivas. 1987

£750

Commemorative limited edition, one of 300 numbered and specially bound copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf. Originally published in 1939.

Tall quarto. Original tan cloth, titles to spine in bronze, pictorial endpapers. In the publisher's matching cloth slipcase. Illustrated throughout by the author. A... Read more

Horton Hears A Who! View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

Horton Hears A Who! 1954

£750

First Edition, First Issue Binding (laminated), First Issue dust jacket (with the price 250/250 and the ear on the lower panel complete). How great is Horton?!!

Quarto. Original pictorial paper covered boards. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by the author. Very minor rubbing to the tips of the backstrip but an... Read more

I Can Lick 30 Tigers Today! View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

I Can Lick 30 Tigers Today! 1969

£550

First Edition, First Printing. Stories about the Cat in the Hat's daughter, son and great great great great granpa.

Quarto. Original illustrated boards, titles to upper board in red, black and yellow, titles to spine in red, grey, blue and black. No dust jacket issued. Spine... Read more

If I Ran The Circus. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

If I Ran The Circus. 1956

£500

First edition, first printiong.

Quarto. Original glazed paper covered boards. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by the author. Edges lightly rubbed, dust jacket lightly rubbed to edges and... Read more

The Cat In The Hat Comes Back. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

The Cat In The Hat Comes Back. 1958

£450

First Edition, First Printing.

Octavo. Original pictorial paper covered boards, titles to both spine and front board, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by the author.... Read more

Fox In Socks. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

Fox In Socks. 1965

£450

First Edition, First Printing.

Octavo. Original pictorial paper covered boards, titles to both spine and front board, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Dr. Seuss.... Read more