Forster, E. M.

Rare books by E. M. Forster, including first editions and signed and finely bound copies.

Where Angels Fear to Tread. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

Where Angels Fear to Tread. 1905

£2,250

First Edition. Presumably a preliminary copy, with uncoloured endpapers, no advertisements and smoother cloth cover.

Octavo, pp. 319. Publisher's blue cloth, with title in gilt to spine and in black to front board, ex libris to pastedown and free endpaper. Housed in a quarter... Read more

The Story of the Siren. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

The Story of the Siren. 1920

£2,000

First edition, first impression, one of only 500 copies printed by the Woolfs. Signed by the author on the title page. According to Woolmer the wrappers exist in two states and the...

Octavo. Original green, grey, and orange marbled wrappers, printed paper label to upper wrapper. Wrappers rubbed and faded along the edges, contents toned. An... Read more

A Passage to India. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

A Passage to India. 1924

£2,000

Signed Limited Edition. Copy number 97 of 200. Signed by the author on the limitation page.

Octavo. Original quarter mauve cloth over paper boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped, minor staining to top of back board.... Read more

Aspects of the Novel. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

Aspects of the Novel. 1927

£1,500

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "Raymond Mortimer from E. M. Forster 30.10.27". The recipient was the literary critic and editor...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Cloth a little rubbed at extremities, endpapers toned. An excellent copy. Read more

A Passage to India. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

A Passage to India. 1924

£1,375

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins, plain dark... Read more

Where Angels Fear to Tread. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

Where Angels Fear to Tread. 1906 [and] 1916

£975

Both copies inscribed in 1916 on the front free endpapers to Aida Borchgrevink (née Ada Starr), a friend and correspondent of Forster from about 1912 to 1928. She was described...

Two works, octavo. Work 1: original blue cloth, titles gilt to spine and upper board. Work 2: original blue textured cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in... Read more

Where Angels Fear To Tread. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

Where Angels Fear To Tread. 1920

£875

First US edition, first printing of the author's first book, which appeared 15 years after the first British edition in a print run of only 2,630 copies. Rarely seen in the dust jacket.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookplate. Ownership inkstamp to front free endpaper. Spine rolled, titles... Read more

Abinger Harvest. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

Abinger Harvest. 1936

£875

First edition, second impression. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "For E. K. Brown from E. M. Forster, June 4th 1947". Brown's annotations appear throughout the text....

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Very lightly rubbed at extremities, contents tanned. A very good copy in the tanned and... Read more

Where Angels Fear to Tread. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

Where Angels Fear to Tread. 1905

£575

First edition, first impression of the author's first novel.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in black, burgundy coated endpapers. Publisher's ticket and overprice ticket to front pastedown.... Read more

The Longest Journey. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

The Longest Journey. 1907

£450

First edition, first impression. The author's second book.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. A little shaken and somewhat rubbed. Very good. Read more

The Eternal Moment and other Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

The Eternal Moment and other Stories. 1928

£375

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket with tanned spine panel. Read more

Goldsworthy Lower Dickinson. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

Goldsworthy Lower Dickinson. 1934

£325

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. Top-stain partially faded, partial tanning to free endpapers, contents toned.... Read more

The Celestial Omnibus and other Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

The Celestial Omnibus and other Stories. 1911

£275

First Edition, First Impression. With the 1947 ownership inscription of the photographer Islay Lyons.

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt, top edge gilt, pictorial endpapers. Foxing to first gathering, cloth a little... Read more

Desmond MacCarthy. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

Desmond MacCarthy. 1952

£275

First edition, sole impression. One of 72 copies printed for private circulation.

Octavo. Original grey wrappers, white paper title label to front wrapper printed in black. Fine. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

Abinger Harvest. 1936

£250

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Lightly rubbed, mild partial tanning to free endpapers. An excellent copy in the lightly... Read more

The Challenge of Our Time. A Series of Essays. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

The Challenge of Our Time. A Series of Essays. 1948

£150

First edition, first impression. A book of literary and philosophical essays including "The Point of View of the Creative Artist" by E. M. Forster and "What the Modern World is Doing...

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Gilt titles slightly dulled. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with only a slightly... Read more

Anonymity. An Enquiry. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

Anonymity. An Enquiry. 1925

£150

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original green boards, titles and pictorial decoration to upper board in black. Wrappers partially toned, small chips to ends of spine. An excellent copy. Read more

England's Pleasant Land. A Pageant Play. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

England's Pleasant Land. A Pageant Play. 1940

£125

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine in green. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with slightly faded spine panel. Read more

A Room With a View. View Details Add to Wishlist

(FORSTER, E. M.) TAIT, Stephen, & Kenneth Allott.

A Room With a View. 1951

£125

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Contents toned. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with toned... Read more

Virginia Woolf. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

Virginia Woolf. 1942

£95

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original cream wrappers printed in purple. Very lightly rubbed with a few tiny marks to the wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more

A Letter to Madan Blanchard. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

A Letter to Madan Blanchard. 1931

£85

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. original white wrappers printed in blue and black. A lovely copy. Read more

Battersea Rise. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

Battersea Rise. 1955

£75

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original patterned boards. A fine copy. Read more

Abinger Harvest. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

Abinger Harvest. 1936

£65

First Edition, First Impression. First issue with the chapter "A Flood in the Office" extant which was canceled in the second issue as a result of a libel action.

Octavo. Original dark blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained blue. Endpapers partially browned but an excellent copy. Read more

What I Believe. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

What I Believe. 1939

£50

First edition, first impression.

12 page pamphlet. Original green wrappers printed in red. Wrappers very slightly toned along the edges. An excellent copy. Read more

Battersea Rise. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

Battersea Rise. 1955

£50

First edition, first impression. Loosely inserted is the card of William Jovanovich, the head of Harcourt from 1954 to 1990.

Octavo. Original patterned boards. With the glassine dust jacket. Spine and edges of boards tanned, slight wear to head of spine. An excellent copy in the chipped and... Read more