Economics & Politics (all items)
First editions and rare books in the fields of classical economic theory, political economy, population studies, statistics, the stock market, banking, political theory, and political philosophy, including the works of Adam Smith, John Maynard Keynes, T. R. Malthus, John Stuart Mill, and other major writers in these fields.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
YOUNG, Sir Hubert.
The Independent Arab. 1933
£150
First edition. A contemporary review in International Affairs considered that Young's "unpretentious narrative of his own experiences carries us a long way towards what...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine. 3 folding maps at the rear. Very slightly rubbed, a very good copy. Read more
WRIGHT, Richard.
Black Power. 1954
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black and burgundy boards, titles to spine in white, map endpapers. With the dust jacket. Rubber stamp to front pastedown but an excellent copy in... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Three Guineas. 1938
£250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Recent full blue morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, marble endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrated with 5... Read more
WOOLF, Leonard.
Quack, Quack! 1935
£500
First edition, first impression, published in May 1935 in an edition of only 2000 copies. This copy with a very nice example of the E. McKnight Kauffer photomontage dust jacket.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the E. McKnight Kauffer dust jacket. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Binding partially tanned... Read more
WONNACOTT, Paul.
The Canadian Dollar 19481962. 1965
£25
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped jacket with a closed tear to the spine panel. Read more
WOLLSTONECRAFT, Mary.
Letters written during a short residence in Sweden, Norway, and Denmark. 1796
£1,250
First edition. Her lover Gilbert Imlay had suffered the theft of a valuable cargo by the Norwegian captain of his ship, and in 1794 suggested to Wollstonecraft that she travel there...
Octavo. Recent half calf to style, black morocco label, marbled sides, old blue sprinkled edges. With the final advert leaf listing Wollstonecraft's books from Johnson... Read more
WITHERS, Hartley.
The Business of Finance. 1918
£100
First edition, first impression. Hartley Withers (18671950) was an editor of The Economist and respected author of forty-two books on finance, known for his broad outlook and...
Octavo. Original limp green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Lightly rubbed, corners bumped, edges, lightly spotted, spine cracked between pages 52 and 53. A very good copy. Read more
WHITELAW, James.
An Essay on the Population of Dublin. 1805
£1,750
First Edition. James Whitelaw (17491813) was born in co. Leitrim and educated at Trinity College, Dublin. He was deeply interested in the condition of the poor who lived in his...
Octavo. Contemporary half calf, neatly rebacked to style, marbled boards and edges, ticket of J. Darcy, Dublin bookseller and binder. 5 folding tables (one bound in... Read more
WELFORD, Richard Griffiths, & John Bright.
The Influences of the Game Laws; 1846
£75
First edition. This copy with the pencilled ownership inscription of F. R. Cowell to the front free endpaper. Cowell was a classicist and economist, author of Culture in Private and...
Octavo (227 × 137 mm). Contemporary elaborately panelled burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt, yellow coated endpapers. Binder's ticket to rear pastedown.... Read more
WEBSTER, Daniel.
The Writings and Speeches ... 1903
£3,750
National Edition, limited to 1050 copies only, of which this is no. 987. A lavish edition preserving the legacy of Daniel Webster (17821852), U.S. Senator and Secretary of...
18 volumes, large octavo (240 × 157 mm). Bound in recent blue morocco, spines lettered gilt in two compartments, others with gilt motifs between gilt bands,... Read more
WEBER, Max.
General Economic History. [1927]
£125
First US edition, first printing, originally published Germany in 1923. This major work is a collection of thirty of Weber's lectures recorded by his students and published following...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Faded spot at head of spine, contents faintly toned. An excellent copy in the rubbed jacket... Read more
WEBB, Sidney & Beatrice.
Soviet Communism: 1935
£375
Second Edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper of the first volume, "To Stafford & Isobel Cripps with affection [illegible] Sidney &...
2 volumes, octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spines gilt. An excellent set. Read more
(WARD, Robert Plumer.) PHIPPS, Edmund.
Memoirs of the Political and Literary Life of Robert Plumer Ward. 1850
£125
A nicely bound library set.
2 volumes, octavo (210 × 130 mm). Contemporary tan half calf, spines gilt in compartments, red and green morocco labels, marbled sides, brown endpapers, red... Read more
WALN, Nora.
Reaching for the Stars. 1939
£150
First edition, unknown impression due to a newspaper clipping being mounted on the imprint page. Bookplate with the arms of of Field Marshal Montgomery, with its crusader and "Desert...
Octavo. Original cream cloth, red faux label to the spine. Somewhat rubbed and soiled, spine lean, toning to the text, a quantity of clippings mounted by, or tipped... Read more
VON NEUMANN, John, & Oskar Morgenstern.
Theory of Games and Economic Behavior. 1944
£4,750
First edition, first printing, of the groundbreaking text that created the interdisciplinary research field of game theory.
Octavo. Original oatmeal cloth, spine lettered in gilt on a dark red panel, pale red top-stain. With the printed dust jacket. List of corrigenda printed on thin paper... Read more
(VIETNAM) MANNING, Robert, & Michael Janeway (eds.)
Who we are. 1969
£50
First Edition. Important collection of essays from the influential literary magazine. Contributions from George McGovern, Denis Brogan, Denis Warner, Leo Tolstoy, Robert Stone et al.
Octavo. Original red boards in dust jacket. Very good in slightly rubbed, unclipped jacket. Read more
VEBLEN, Thorstein.
The Theory of the Leisure Class. 1899
£3,750
First edition of the Norwegian-American professor's first published book, his most successful work. Veblen's thesis was a serious economic analysis of contemporary America, but after...
Octavo. Original dark-green vertical grain cloth, spine lettered gilt and gilt bands at head and foot, covers with four blind rules at head and three blind rules at... Read more
URWICK, Lyndall Fownes.
Management of Tomorrow. 1933
£250
First edition, first impression, of this highly influential book that had a long-term influence on British managerial thinking. Urwick, the leading European proponent of Taylorism,...
Octavo. Original bright green cloth, spine lettered in red. With the orange dust jacket printed in black. A fine, unread copy in the jacket sunned at spine and top... Read more
(TREATY OF VERSAILLES)
The Treaty of Peace between the Allied and Associated Powers and Germany, 1919
£650
First edition. Official publication of the terms of the controversial Treaty of Versailles, bi-lingual text, French and English on facing pages. This copy with the ownership...
Foolscap quarto. Original grey cloth-backed printed boards. 5 large folding coloured maps in end-pocket, 16 plates of the signatures and seals. Lower board... Read more
TOWNE, Charles Hanson.
The Rise and Fall of Prohibition. 1923
£175
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original dark blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 3 plates. Lightly rubbed, spine titles dulled, endpapers... Read more
(THOMPSON, T. PERRONET) JOHNSON, L.G.
General T. Perronet Thompson. 1783-1869. 1957
£225
First edition. Thompson had a fascinating life, he was a middie with Gambier in the Isis, before transferring to the army in 1806. He served in Whitelock's campaign to Buenos Aires,...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title in silver to the spine. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 3 other plates. Very good in slightly rubbed and soiled jacket. Read more
THOMPSON, Hunter S.
Fear and Loathing on the Campaign Trail '72. 1973
£200
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in white, skull design to upper board in blind, black endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. Lightly... Read more
TAYLOR, Henry J.
Men in Motion. 1943
£75
First edition, first printing. From the library of sculptress Gertrude Hermes, with the ownership inscription of her artist husband Blair Hughes-Stanton. Author Henry J. Taylor was a...
Octavo. Original light grey cloth, titles to spine in dark blue. Spine rolled and tanned, edges of boards a little rubbed and darkened. A very good copy. Read more
(STEINBECK, John) WOOD, Charles Erskine Scott.
Earthly Discourse. 1937
£1,750
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author "To John & Carol Steinbeck in sorrow for their un-social thought and behavior, 'The Cats', Los Gatos California, November 11...
Octavo. Original light brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board in blue, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. Bindings lightly rubbe and... Read more
SPENGLER, Oswald.
Der Untergang des Abendlandes. Unrisse einer Morphologie der Weltgeschichte. 1918 & 1922
£1,500
First edition, first impression of both volumes of the landmark text postulating that Western civilisation was approaching its inevitable decline. Spengler analysed the histories of...
2 volumes, octavo. Publisher's maroon half morocco, spines gilt in compartments, patterned sides, brown top-stains. 3 folding letterpress tables. Bookplate to each... Read more






























