Economics & Politics (all items)

First editions and rare books in the fields of classical economic theory, political economy, population studies, statistics, the stock market, banking, political theory, and political philosophy, including the works of Adam Smith, John Maynard Keynes, T. R. Malthus, John Stuart Mill, and other major writers in these fields.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

Is It Safe to Work? A Study of Industrial Accidents. View Details Add to Wishlist

BOWERS, Edison L.

Is It Safe to Work? A Study of Industrial Accidents. 1930

£45

First edition of this study of industrial accidents, also covering the topics of employers' liability and the rehabilitation of workers with disabilities. Published by the Pollak...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, spine lettered and ruled at top and bottom in gilt. Spine slightly darkened, few marks to lower cover, internally a fine unread copy. Read more

Principles of Political Economy. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILL, John Stuart.

Principles of Political Economy. [c.1890]

£45

Part of Sir John Lubbock's hundred books.

Octavo (184 × 120 mm). Mid-twentieth century burgundy half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more

A Proper Monetary and Banking System for the United States. View Details Add to Wishlist

BELL, James Washington, & Walter Earl Spahr (eds.)

A Proper Monetary and Banking System for the United States. 1960

£45

First edition, first printing. With a printed publisher's presentation card "sent at the request of Dr. James Washington Bell…" laid in.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Contents a bit toned, else and excellent copy in the lightly rubbed and tanned jacket with a... Read more

The Anatomy of African Misery. View Details Add to Wishlist

OLIVIER, Lord.

The Anatomy of African Misery. 1927

£45

First edition, first impression. Published March 1927 in an edition of 1500 copies. Woolmer notes that some copies have an errata slip laid in at half-title; this copy does not. An...

Octavo. Original black cloth, white spine label lettered in black; without the printed dust jacket. From the library of Vera Anstey of the LSE, with her pencil... Read more

His Life and Times. View Details Add to Wishlist

HERBERT, A. P.

His Life and Times. 1970

£45

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "To Gertie R. A. all the best from Gwen and Alan, 18/5/71".

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine gilt on brown ground. With the dust jacket. Edges of boards a little dulled. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed... Read more

Recovery. The Second Effort. View Details Add to Wishlist

SALTER, Arthur.

Recovery. The Second Effort. 1932

£45

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt Mild crease to spine. An excellent copy. Read more

Back from the U.S.S.R. View Details Add to Wishlist

GIDE, André.

Back from the U.S.S.R. 1937

£45

First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in France in the previous year. With the 1937 ownership signature of the sculptress Gertrude Hermes to the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles in blue. Spine toned, lightly rubbed at extremities, rear hinge cracked, spotting to rear endpapers and occasionally to contents.... Read more

Collective Adventure. View Details Add to Wishlist

PEARLMAN, Maurice [Moshe].

Collective Adventure. 1938

£45

First edition. Interesting study of the burgeoning kibbutz movement by British immigrant journalist Pearlman who became first the IDF Spokesperson in 1948. Author of a biography of...

Octavo, original plum cloth, title gilt to spine. In the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 11 other plates. Ownership inscription of R. G. Thackray, The Yorkshire... Read more

Economic Scares. View Details Add to Wishlist

CANNAN, Edwin.

Economic Scares. 1933

£45

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in blind. Scribbled out pen notation to front free endpaper. Boards rubbed and marked with slight... Read more

Government Experimentation in Business. View Details Add to Wishlist

PERSONS, Warren M.

Government Experimentation in Business. 1934

£45

First edition.

Octavo. Original orange cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Spine and board edges a little faded, a few marks, internally fine, apparently unread,... Read more

I Write What I Like. View Details Add to Wishlist

BIKO, Steve.

I Write What I Like. 1978

£35

First edition, first impression of the first representative collection of writings by the young anti-apartheid activist Steve Biko, who founded the Black Consciousness Movement and...

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket. Read more

Fighting for Peace. The Story of the War Resistance Movement. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CONSCIENTIOUS OBJECTORS) CHAMBERLAIN, W.J.

Fighting for Peace. The Story of the War Resistance Movement. 1929

£35

First edition. An early history of the No More War Movement written for " those now in the movement [who] were at school during the Great War" (Author's Note). Chamberlain was a...

Octavo. Original red cloth, lettered in black on the spine and upper board. 5 full-page illustrations to the text. A little rubbed, spine sunned, free endpapers... Read more

Preclassical Monetary Theory. View Details Add to Wishlist

GUGGENHEIM, Thomas.

Preclassical Monetary Theory. 1989

£30

First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in Geneva and Paris in 1978.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket. Read more

The March Wind. Explorations behind the Iron Curtain. View Details Add to Wishlist

DONNELLY, Desmond.

The March Wind. Explorations behind the Iron Curtain. 1959

£25

First edition, second impression. Inscribed on the title page by the author "To Hazel Evans, in token replacement of this "Personal File" of yesteryear!! Desmond Donnelly, 7 May 1962".

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt, map endpapers. With the dust jacket. 16 plates. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with faded spine... Read more

The Canadian Dollar 1948–1962. View Details Add to Wishlist

WONNACOTT, Paul.

The Canadian Dollar 1948–1962. 1965

£25

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped jacket with a closed tear to the spine panel. Read more

Bookselling. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOY, Thomas.

Bookselling. 1952

£25

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Mrs. Mylne with all good wishes, Thomas Joy, Feb, 3rd/ 1955".

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Slight tanning to top edges around spine. A very good copy in the rubbed, marked, and nicked... Read more

My Four Years in Germany. View Details Add to Wishlist

GERARD, James.

My Four Years in Germany. 1917

£25

First English edition. Gerard was US ambassador to Germany from 1913 until 1917 when the German government asked for him to be withdrawn. "He served his own country well, and really...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine. With dust jacket. Folding facsimile of the Kaiser's telegram, 16 plates, and facsimile documents to the endpapers.... Read more