Economics & Politics (all items)
First editions and rare books in the fields of classical economic theory, political economy, population studies, statistics, the stock market, banking, political theory, and political philosophy, including the works of Adam Smith, John Maynard Keynes, T. R. Malthus, John Stuart Mill, and other major writers in these fields.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
Ó FAOLÁIN, Seán.
The Life Story of Éamon de Valéra. 1933
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. Lightly rubbed at extremities, spine titles a little dulled, partial... Read more
SHAW, George Bernard.
The Fabian Society: What it has Done & How it has Done it. 1892
£125
First edition.
Octavo. Stapled wrappers. In a cloth chemise. An excellent copy. Read more
PIGOU, Arthur Cecil.
The Economics of Welfare. 1929
£125
Third edition of his major work, first published in 1920, which virtually created the subject of welfare economics; this third edition with significant revisions. Pigou developed...
Octavo. Original blue-green cloth, double line rules blind stamped to head and foot of boards, continued in gilt to spine, titles to spine gilt. Ownership name of F.... Read more
WRIGHT, Richard.
Black Power. 1954
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black and burgundy boards, titles to spine in white, map endpapers. With the dust jacket. Rubber stamp to front pastedown but an excellent copy in... Read more
LOMAX, Louis E.
The Negro Revolt. 1963
£125
First UK edition. With Ethel de Keyser's ownership inscription to the front free endpaper. Ethel was a Jewish South African woman who dedicated her life to the African liberation...
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the tanned dust jacket with a small tear to the top of the front panel. Read more
MARSHALL, Alfred.
The Pure Theory of Foreign Trade. The pure Theory of Domestic Values. 1935
£125
Second impression. Hardback issue. No. 1 in a series of reprints of scarce tracts in economic and political science.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to front cover and spine gilt. Illustrated with four folding plates. Spine lightly faded, an excellent copy. Read more
MACDONALD, J. Ramsay (ed.)
Women in the Printing Trades. A Sociological Study. 1904
£125
First edition, first impression of an investigation into the working conditions and social issues affecting women in the print trades, edited by the man who would become Britain's...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. Cloth very lightly rubbed with a few faint marks, scattered spotting and light toning to contents. An excellent copy. Read more
BELL, Clive.
Warmongers. 1938
£125
First edition of this last-ditch plea to avoid Britain declaring war, published at the height of the Munich crisis. The title leaf has a pasted slip at foot: "The Peace Pledge Union...
Octavo, pp. [iv], 24. Wire-stitched in original yellow wrappers printed in red and black. Two small stains to fore-edge throughout, wrappers a little dusty. Read more
SHAW, George Bernard.
The Unprotected Child and The Law. [c. 1923]
£125
First edition, first impression. A scarce item.
8 page leaflet. Original grey wrappers printed in black. Very minor rubbing to the edges. An excellent copy. Read more
SHAW, George Bernard.
Socialism and Superior Brains. 1909
£125
First edition, first impression.
16 page pamphlet. Original red wrappers printed in black. Photographic portrait of Shaw by Marie Leon. Wrappers a little rubbed and toned, small split at the head of... Read more
SHAW, George Bernard.
The Case for Equality. 1914
£125
First edition, first impression. A superb copy of this scarce item.
Octavo. Original red wrappers printed in black. A fine copy. Read more
SHAW, George Bernard.
Report on Fabian Policy and Resolutions. 1896
£125
First edition.
Octavo. Stapled wrappers. In a cloth chemise. An excellent copy. Read more
Macgregor, D. H.
Industrial Combination. 1906
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt Spine bumped with a small split to foot of spine, foxing to fore edge, owner's name and inscription to front free... Read more
WEBER, Max.
General Economic History. [1927]
£125
First US edition, first printing, originally published Germany in 1923. This major work is a collection of thirty of Weber's lectures recorded by his students and published following...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Faded spot at head of spine, contents faintly toned. An excellent copy in the rubbed jacket... Read more
SHAW, George Bernard.
Fabian Essays in Socialism. [1890]
£125
Later edition. A collection of pieces by various hands, including Sidney Webb, edited by Shaw, and with two contributions by him. Scott issued this reprint edition from plates of the...
Octavo. Publisher's illustrated gray cloth, front cover stamped in black with a design by Walter Crane. Housed in a green quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. An... Read more
SINCLAIR, Upton.
Mammonart: An Essay in Economic Interpretation. 1925
£125
First edition. One of 4,000 cloth bound copies, out of a total of 8,000 first editions. Very scarce in dust jacket.
Octavo. Original deep red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front side lettered in black, in dust jacket. Minor rubbing at extremities, slight toning to text block, dust... Read more
(CONSCIENTIOUS OBJECTORS) MASON, E. Williamson.
Made free in Prison. 1918
£125
First edition. "Soon after the introduction of conscription early in 1916 [Mason], a young pacifist socialist, had received the first of three successive court-martial sentences of...
Octavo. Original sage green cloth, lettered in black on the spine. A little rubbed, slight lean, endpapers browned, toning throughout, a very good copy. Read more
(WARD, Robert Plumer.) PHIPPS, Edmund.
Memoirs of the Political and Literary Life of Robert Plumer Ward. 1850
£125
A nicely bound library set.
2 volumes, octavo (210 × 130 mm). Contemporary tan half calf, spines gilt in compartments, red and green morocco labels, marbled sides, brown endpapers, red... Read more
SHAW, George Bernard.
Mr. Mallock's Ideals. 1909
£125
First edition, first impression. Scarce.
4 page leaflet, lettered in black. A little rubbed. Excellent condition. Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
National Demonstration in Favour of Land and Housing Reform. 1907
£125
First edition, this copy "hand-stamped '7' in the upper right-hand corner of the cover," and therefore one of those disbound from the collections bound up as Pamphlets and Leaflets...
Octavo. Later red half calf on marbled boards, title gilt to the spine, original self-wraps bound in, bulked with blanks. Very good. Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
Mr. Churchill on the Peers. 1910
£125
First edition, single-sheet leaflet, reproducing the text of a letter addressed to Sir George Ritchie "first published in the Morning Leader, The Times, and the Manchester Guardian...
Octavo. Later red half calf on marbled boards, title gilt to the spine, bulked with blanks. A couple of short splits to the tail margin, but otherwise very good. Read more
SHAW, George Bernard.
Socialism and Superior Brains. 1910
£120
First book edition, second overall. With the bookplate of American civil rights leader Arthur B. Spingarn.
Octavo. Original pink boards, red cloth backstrip, titles to spine and upper board in red, top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Lightly rubbed. An excellent copy. Read more
MOND, Alfred.
Industry and Politics. 1927
£100
First edition, first impression. Presentation copy signed by the author on the half-title, with inserted compliments slip.
Octavo. Original publisher's presentation binding of black half morocco, titles to spine gilt, green sides, top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Binding lightly... Read more
(SHAW, George Bernard) MORRIS, William.
Communism. 1903
£100
First edition, first impression. This lecture was originally given by Morris at the Hammersmith Socialist Society in 1893. Shaw edited it from Morris's holograph manuscript and also...
16 page pamphlet. Original white wrappers printed in black. Very lightly rubbed and toned. An excellent copy. Read more
SHAW, George Bernard.
How to Settle the Irish Question. 1917
£100
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original dark blue wrappers printed in black. Lightly rubbed, contents browned. A very good copy. Read more




























