Enthnography
We offer free shipping
MCKENNEY, Thomas Loraine, & James Hall.
History of the Indian Tribes of North America, 1854
£18,750
Second octavo edition. A highly successful publication running to five impressions within the first few years of publication. The same plates were used for all the early editions of...
3 volumes, octavo (260 × 164 mm) original red hard-grain morocco, raised bands to the spine, title gilt direct to the spine, compartments gilt, elaborate gilt... Read more
CAESAR, Julius.
C. Julii Caesaris quae extant. Accuratissimè cum libris editis & MSS optimis collata, recognita & correcta. 1712
£12,500
First edition, deluxe issue on large and thick paper, of Samuel Clarke's Caesar, justly regarded as one of the finest examples of eighteenth-century English publishing: "The most...
Royal folio (488 × 326 mm). Contemporary panelled calf, neatly rebacked and recornered. Double-page engraved title dated 1712 (ESTC notes the existence of copies... Read more
KOLB, Peter.
Caput Bonae Spei Hodiernum Das ist: 1719
£8,750
First edition of this important early account of South Africa at the beginning of the eighteenth century, which was rapidly translated into Dutch, English and French, becoming the...
Folio (326 × 207 mm). Contemporary vellum, titles to spine gilt, edges stained green. Portrait frontispiece, folding map and 23 engraved plates. Ownership... Read more
CATLIN, George.
North American Indians. 1913
£1,750
A young lawyer turned portraitist, Catlin set out in 1830 from his home in Pennsylvania to record on canvas the indigenous tribes of North America and their way of life. His eight...
2 volumes, octavo. Original red cloth, titles and elaborate pictorial decoration to spines and upper boards in gold and black, top edges gilt, others untrimmed.... Read more
WINSOR, Justin (ed.)
Narrative and Critical History of America. 1889
£1,500
This Riverside Press edition, one of a limited edition of 550 numbered copies of what was for a century the standard reference work on American History. The editor, Justin Winsor...
8 volumes, tall quarto (320 × 225mm). Contemporary red half morocco, spine decorated at lettered in gilt, five raided bands, marbled boards, top edge gilt others... Read more
ROTH, Henry Ling.
The Natives of Sarawak and British North Borneo. 1896
£1,400
First edition "limited to 700 for sale." In his introduction Roth explains the origins of this work; "Some years ago my friend, Prof. E. B. Tylor, FRS, placed in my hands a parcel of...
2 volumes, large octavo. Original green "crazed" cloth, blind panels to the boards, title gilt to upper board and spine, top edge gilt, chocolate brown surface-paper... Read more
(RICKETTS, Ed.) PARRISH, Lydia.
Slave Songs of the Georgia Sea Islands. 1942
£1,300
First edition, first printing of a significant compilation of American roots music. The author spent 25 years living in the sea islands, exploring the region's unique Gullah culture...
Large octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in red and white with a plate from a photo to the upper board, red top-stain, pictorial endpapers.... Read more
TIERSOT, Julien.
Chansons nègres recueillies, traduites et harmonisées. 1933
£1,000
First edition, four parts bound as one; I. Chansons des anciennes colonies françaises [Louisiana, Mauritius, and Haiti]: II. Chants de l'Afrique noire [Zululand, Dahomey,...
Large octavo (282 × 189 mm) Contemporary black quarter calf on marbled boards, title gilt to spine, original wraps bound in. A little rubbed, tail cap scuffed,... Read more
FARRER, James Anson.
Zululand and the Zulus: 1879
£750
One of four editions published in 1879, none subsequently. A work of compilation, but an extremely timely one in a handy format which would have placed it in the pockets of many...
Duodecimo. Original orange printed paper-covered boards. Somewhat rubbed, and rounded at the corners, joints slightly cracked, light browning, contemporary... Read more
MURRAY, Margaret Alice.
The Witch-Cult in Western Europe. A Study in Anthropology. 1921
£500
First edition. This copy inscribed by Murray to the folklorist and anthropologist Wilfrid Bonser, who is credited in the preface, on the half-title; "W. Bonser, With kind regards &...
Octavo. Original green cloth, title gilt to spine, blind panel to the boards. In the dust jacket. Endpapers slightly browned, light toning, but overall a very good... Read more
CATLIN, George.
Letter and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the north American Indians but 1892
£500
First published in 1841, reissued many times over the following 50 years, this copy with the printed note "reprinted from the original plates, 1892" verso of the front free endpaper....
2 volumes, large octavo, original pictorial red cloth, with titles gilt to spine and upper cover, with pictorial decoration in gilt and black, brown patterned... Read more
(FULLER, Buckminster) LÉVI-STRAUSS, Claude.
Structural Anthropology. 1968
£500
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in France in 1958. This copy from the library of Buckminster Fuller, with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper.
Tall octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket that is a little rubbed, creased, and nicked along the... Read more
PARMENTIER, H.
Les Sculptures Chames au Musée du Tourane. 1922
£450
First Edition. Volume IV in the "Ars Asiatica" series published under the aegis of L'École Française d'Extrème-Orient. A trained architect and one of the founding...
Folio. Near contemporary sheep-backed patterned paper boards, wraps bound in. Map frontispiece and 30 photogravure plates. Light browning, spine scuffed and... Read more
FRAZER, Sir James George.
Anthologia Anthropologica - The Native Races of Australasia, 1939
£450
First edition. Fascinating collection of extracts from Frazer's notebooks "in the main, material that Sir James has not used in his published works." (Editor's preface) Unusual in...
Quarto. Original turquoise cloth, title gilt to spine. In the dust jacket. 4 full-page maps. Front hinge slightly cracked and repaired, otherwise very good in... Read more
LEWIS, Wyndham.
The Mysterious Mr Bull. 1938
£375
First edition, first impression, of this study of the British character.
Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles to spine gilt against blue ground, top edge stained blue. With the dust jacket. A hint of toning to the front free endpaper, spine... Read more
WILSON, Edmund.
The Scrolls from the Dead Sea. 1955
£375
First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Cousin Dorothy with love from Edmund Wellfleet Mass. October 19,...
Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to upper board and spine in red. With the dust jacket. Some browning to the endpapers but an excellent copy in the lightly rubbed... Read more
(MASS-OBSERVATION)
The pub and the people. A Worktown study. By Mass-Observation. 1943
£375
First edition of this important "anthropological" study of the great British institution, the Pub, based on Harrisson's experiences in Worktown, as he called Bolton. This copy from...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine. In the dust jacket. Tables and graphs to the text. Cloth somewhat sunned and a little damped at the tail of the... Read more
OMAN, John Campbell.
The Brahmans, Theists and Muslims of India. 1907
£350
First edition. Oman, the son of a planter, Professor of Natural Sciences at the Government College, Lahore, and later member of the Royal Asiatic Society, wrote a number of books on...
Octavo, original brick-red buckram, title gilt to spine and upper board, blocks of a Brahman at prayer to the upper board, the Ghats at Benares to the spine, top edge... Read more
HARRISSON, Tom.
Savage Civilisation. 1937
£350
First edition. Uncommon, Harrisson's first book of anthropology based on the work of the Oxford expedition to the New Hebrides, for which he was officially the ornithologist; "When...
Octavo. Blue sand-grain cloth binding of the Times Book Club, title gilt to spine, their ex-libris supralibros to the upper board. Frontispiece and 31 other plates,... Read more
[HEDIN, Sven]
Hyllningsskrift tillägnad Sven Hedin på hans 70-årsdag den 19 Febr. 1935. 1935
£300
First edition. A superb copy of this well-produced festschrift for Hedin's seventieth birthday. Archaeological, ethnographical, and geological essays on Asia in English, French,...
Octavo, ( 252 × 168 mm), solidly and attractively bound in contemporary dark blue quarter pebble-grained morocco on slate grey linen boards, red morocco label to... Read more
BEARDSLEY, Grace Hadley.
The Negro in Greek and Roman Civilization. 1929
£275
First edition. Bookplate of the film-maker Kenneth Macpherson to the front pastedown.
Octavo. Original brown ribbed cloth, title gilt to spine in dust jacket. 15 plates. Light browning, some pencil marginalia in the Preface, jacket a little ragged but... Read more
(SEXUALITY)
Théologie Amoureuse des Peuples d'Occident. Morale Matrimoniale par Un Ancien Chanoine. [c.1910]
£275
First Edition. Study of Christian theological aspects of sexual mores. From the library of Norman Douglas, his "ND" inkstamp to the front pastedown, binding notes in pencil on the...
Octavo. Later patterned paper-covered boards, leather label to the spine. Marginal browning, binding mildly rubbed, spine tanned. Read more
FRAZER, Sir James George.
Garnered Sheaves. 1931
£250
First edition. A gathering of pieces previously published in a variety of journals, which "might otherwise not be easy to access" (Preface) Includes "On certain Burial Customs as...
Octavo. Original green cloth, title gilt to spine, top edge gilt the others uncut. With the dust jacket. A very good copy in similar jacket, which is laterally... Read more
MASSAM, J.A.
The Cliff Dwellers of Kenya. 1927
£225
First Edition. Essay in the ethnology of the Elgeyo People of Kenya by the District Commissioner. Uncommon in dust jacket.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine, block of Mutei shield & spears to the upper board in dust jacket. Frontispiece and 14 other plates, full-page map,... Read more
HARRISSON, Tom.
Savage Civilisation. 1937
£200
First US edition, same year as the UK first. Uncommon, Harrisson's first book of anthropology based on the work of the Oxford expedition to the New Hebrides, for which he was...
Octavo. Original sage green cloth, lettered in red, red mask to the upper board. In the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 31 other plates, numerous line-drawn... Read more






























