Waugh, Evelyn
Rare books by Evelyn Waugh, including first editions and signed and finely bound copies.
Evelyn Waugh (1903–1966) is generally recognised as one of the leading English prose writers of the 20th century. His early reputation was founded on a brilliant succession of satirical comic novels; he also published a sequence of travel books, often related to his fictional themes. His conversion to Catholicism inspired a number of interesting experiments with the biographical form. The Second World War produced his lush, elegiac masterpiece, Brideshead Revisited, and gave him the material for his Sword of Honour trilogy.
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Vile Bodies. 1930
£17,500
First edition, first impression. Waugh's second novel and one of the hardest to find in dust jacket.
Octavo. Original black and red snakeskin patterned cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the Waugh designed dust jacket. Housed in a crimson quarter morocco solander box... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
A Handful of Dust. 1934
£12,500
First edition, first impression, of the book now widely regarded as his masterpiece.
Octavo. Original red and black "snakeskin" cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Housed in a crimson quarter morocco solander box. Light sporadic foxing... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
[The novels and short stories.] 192857
£5,750
First editions, first impressions, of all Waugh's full-length novels, from Decline and Fall (1928) to Unconditional Surrender (1961), and his volume of short stories, Mr. Loveday's...
17 works, octavo. Recent burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Some... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Brideshead Revisited. 1946
£4,125
First US edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper "For the Children of Mary, Waltham Cross 3rd Dec 1949", no doubt a donation to raise...
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, dark green... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Waugh in Abyssinia. 1936
£3,250
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "Jack from Evelyn, with warmest regards". The supplied dust jacket is in the published state with...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, red top-stain. With the dust jacket supplied for another copy. Spine a little rolled and faded, slight bump to lower... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
[The Sword of Honour trilogy:] Men at Arms; Officers and Gentlemen; Unconditional Surrender. 195261
£3,025
All First Editions.
3 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins, plain cream endpapers, all... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
The Holy Places. 1952
£2,750
First edition, first impression. One of 50 specially bound copies signed by the author and illustrator out of a limited edition of 950 numbered copies.
Quarto. Original red morocco, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With the dust jacket. Spotting and darkening to boards, endpapers... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
The Holy Places. 1953
£2,750
First edition, first impression, US issue. One of 50 specially bound copies from a limited edition of 1,000 copies for the US signed by the author and the illustrator on the...
Quarto. Original red morocco, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and illustrations throughout by... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn, & Francis Crease.
Thirty-Four Decorative Designs. [1927]
£2,500
First edition, sole printing. One of just 60 copies, mostly unnumbered as here despite the claim of the colophon. Waugh's preface is the only text, giving this publication strong...
Folio. Original textured buff paper boards, device to upper board in red, all edges untrimmed. 34 designs by Crease. Some minor wear at the ends of the upper joint but... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Brideshead Revisited. 1945
£2,500
First edition, first impression. Presentation issue with the slug to the title page declaring this to be the "Revised Edition". Several aspects of this issue of Brideshead indicate...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine tanned and slightly rolled, with ends slightly rubbed, crease to bottom corner of upper... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Decline and Fall. 1928
£1,800
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, black... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Edmund Campion. 1935
£1,750
First edition, first impression. A very tricky book to find in genuinely nice condition.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Gift inscription from the Countess Idina Brassey to the Priory of Our Lady of... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Black Mischief. 1932
£1,650
First Large Paper Edition, limited to 250 copies of which this is number 227. Signed by the author.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, triple rule to... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Brideshead Revisited. 1945
£1,500
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins, plain green... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Put Out More Flags. 1942
£1,375
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Mr Loveday's Little Outing. 1936
£1,375
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Scoop. 1938
£1,375
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins, plain... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Black Mischief. 1932
£1,375
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, black plain... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
A Handful of Dust. 1934
£1,375
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Work Suspended. 1942
£1,250
First edition, first impression. One of 500 copies printed.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine cocked, armorial bookplate to front pastedown but a nice copy in the tanned and rubbed... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Brideshead Revisited 1945
£1,250
First US edition, first printing. One of 600 copies published in advance of the regular US edition of which just 450 were for sale. Not so common in nice condition.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained blue. With the dust jacket. Ownership signature to front free endpaper but a particularly nice... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Basil Seal Rides Again or The Rake's Regress. 1963
£1,250
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 750 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf, this an out-of-series presentation copy inscribed by the...
Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and pictorial design to upper board gilt, blue endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Colour frontispiece by Kathleen... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Work Suspended. 1942
£1,000
First edition, first impression. One of 500 copies printed.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine cocked, stain to fore edge of one signature, marks to the rear endpaper but a decent... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Labels. A Mediterranean Journal. 1930
£975
First edition, first impression. The jacket is in state with the Book Society label to the upper panel.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Very slightly rubbed at the tips, spine a little faded. An excellent copy in the... Read more
[WAUGH, Evelyn] KNOX, Ronald.
A Selection from the occasional Sermons of the Right Reverend Monsignor Ronald Arbuthnott Knox: 1949
£975
First edition, first impression. One of 550 numbered copies. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Daphne Lister Souvenir of Stinchcombe...
Quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge gilt others uncut. With the dust jacket. An unusually nice copy in the typically much... Read more




![[The novels and short stories.]](/content/store/products/22063/2/26671.jpg)


![[The Sword of Honour trilogy:] Men at Arms; Officers and Gentlemen; Unconditional Surrender.](/content/store/products/3913/2/5321.jpg)






















