Pound, Ezra

Rare books by Ezra Pound, including first editions and signed copies.

Antheil and the Treatise of Harmony. View Details Add to Wishlist

POUND, Ezra.

Antheil and the Treatise of Harmony. 1924

£4,750

First edition, first printing, special issue being one of just 40 numbered copies printed on Arches paper. The present example is one of the few signed by George Antheil and with a...

Octavo. Original red wrappers printed in black. With the Contact Press slip pasted to the title page. Housed in a block cloth solander box. Small browning to two... Read more

Hugh Selwyn Mauberley. View Details Add to Wishlist

POUND, Ezra.

Hugh Selwyn Mauberley. 1920

£2,750

First Edition, Sole Printing, Unsigned Issue on hand made paper - this unnumbered. The total edition was 200 copies only of which some 167 copies were designated thus. However Gallup...

Crown octavo. Original tan cloth-backed brown boards, white paper title label to upper board printed in black, all edges untrimmed. Colophon and initials by Edward... Read more

12 Occupations. View Details Add to Wishlist

BOSSCHERE, Jean De. [Ezra POUND]

12 Occupations. 1916

£2,250

First Edition, First Impression, Limited Issue. One of only 50 numbered copies signed by the author who has also hand coloured the illustrations. The text appears in both the...

Octavo. Original decorated orange paper boards. With twelve designs by the author. A fine copy in the original tissue dust jacket - slightly frayed. Read more

The Great Digest & Unwobbling Pivot. View Details Add to Wishlist

(POUND, Ezra) CONFUCIUS.

The Great Digest & Unwobbling Pivot. 1951

£975

Second edition. Inscribed by Pound on the front free endpaper "Lee the designing… Ezra Pound June '52".

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrations from stone rubbings throughout. Contents very lightly toned. An... Read more

The Cantos. Some Testimonies by Ernest Hemingway, View Details Add to Wishlist

POUND, Ezra.

The Cantos. Some Testimonies by Ernest Hemingway, 1933

£850

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black. Wrappers lightly rubbed and toned. An excellent copy. Read more

Profile. An Anthology collected in MCMXXXI. View Details Add to Wishlist

POUND, Ezra (ed.)

Profile. An Anthology collected in MCMXXXI. 1932

£750

First Edition, Sole Printing. One of 250 numbered copies. Collects representative work by all the key Modernist writers of the time including Aldington, Bunting, Cummings, H.D.,...

Octavo. Original green wrappers, titles to upper wrap and backstrip in black. Just a trace of spotting to the top edge but an outstanding copy and very scarce thus. Read more

Cathay. View Details Add to Wishlist

POUND, Ezra.

Cathay. 1915

£750

First edition, first impression. With a Shakespeare & Company ticket loosely inserted

Octavo. Original tan wrappers printed in black. Wrappers partially tanned and with a scratch to the upper wrapper and two small nicks at the edges, blanks faintly... Read more

Litterature. View Details Add to Wishlist

(POUND, Ezra) VALERY, Paul.

Litterature. 1930

£750

First trade edition. One of 4000 copies printed by Maurice Darantiere. With the presentation inscription of Ezra Pound, "T. S[turge] Moore from E.P. April 1931".

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in red and black. A superb copy. Read more

The Cantos. Some Testimonies by Ernest Hemingway, View Details Add to Wishlist

POUND, Ezra.

The Cantos. Some Testimonies by Ernest Hemingway, 1933

£650

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black. Dampstain and toning throughout, upper wrapper partially separated from spine and with a short closed tear, one... Read more

Personae. View Details Add to Wishlist

POUND, Ezra.

Personae. 1909

£650

First edition, first impression, second issue binding with spine titles measuring 1.5 cm rather than the 2 cm of earlier copies.

Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Lightly rubbed, bumps to lower edges of boards. An excellent copy. Read more

Certain Noble Plays of Japan: From the Manuscripts of Ernest Fenollosa. View Details Add to Wishlist

(YEATS, W. B.; POUND, Ezra) FENOLLOSA, Ernest.

Certain Noble Plays of Japan: From the Manuscripts of Ernest Fenollosa. 1916

£375

First edition, one of 350 numbered copies - the entire edition. Includes a card advertising a book of extracts from the letters of John Butler Yeats to W. B. Yeats. Fenollosa was an...

Octavo. Original tan cloth backed grey boards, printed titles to cover, grey endpapers. Label on front pastedown "Bound by Galwey & Co. Eustace St. Dublin". Ownership... Read more

Certain Noble Plays of Japan: From the Manuscripts of Ernest Fenollosa, Chosen and Finished by Ezra Pound, with an Introduction by William Butler Yeats. View Details Add to Wishlist

(YEATS, W. B.; POUND, Ezra) FENOLLOSA, Ernest.

Certain Noble Plays of Japan: From the Manuscripts of Ernest Fenollosa, Chosen and Finished by Ezra Pound, with an Introduction by William Butler Yeats. 1916

£325

First edition, one of 350 numbered copies - the entire edition. Fenollosa was an American academic who became Curator of the Imperial Museum of Japan and Curator of Oriental Art at...

Octavo. Original tan cloth backed grey boards, printed titles to cover, grey endpapers. Label on front pastedown "Bound by Galwey & Co. Eustace St. Dublin". One... Read more

The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry. View Details Add to Wishlist

(POUND, Ezra) FENOLLOSA, Ernest.

The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry. 1936

£225

First edition, first impression. Fenollosa (1853–1908) was a Catalan-American professor of philosophy at Toyko Imperial University who devoted his life to spreading knowledge of...

Quarto. Original japon backed black cloth, titles to spine in red, black top-stain. With the dust jacket. Light spotting to the japon spine, partial tanning to free... Read more

Des Imagistes. An Anthology. [In] The Glebe. Volume I, Number 5. View Details Add to Wishlist

POUND, Ezra.

Des Imagistes. An Anthology. [In] The Glebe. Volume I, Number 5. 1914

£200

First edition of the first anthology of the Imagist movement, published as the fifth number of the literary magazine The Glebe. Edited by Ezra Pound, it features his work as well as...

Octavo. Original grey-green wrappers printed in green. Wrappers a little rubbed and creased, small chips form the corners of the upper wrapper, wear at the ends of... Read more

Exultations. View Details Add to Wishlist

POUND, Ezra.

Exultations. 1909

£150

First edition, first impression, in the first issue red paper binding.

Octavo. Original red paper covered boards, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. Boards rubbed, marked, and faded, spine... Read more

Pavannes and Divisions. View Details Add to Wishlist

POUND, Ezra.

Pavannes and Divisions. 1918

£125

First edition, first printing, in the later issue grey cloth binding.

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in black. Portrait frontispiece. Lightly rubbed at extremities. An excellent copy. Read more

A Draft of  Cantos XXXI - XLI. View Details Add to Wishlist

POUND, Ezra.

A Draft of Cantos XXXI - XLI. 1935

£100

First UK Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Uneven browning to endpapers otherwise a bright copy, purple dust jacket browning to edges... Read more

Polite Essays. View Details Add to Wishlist

POUND, Ezra.

Polite Essays. 1937

£95

First UK Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Light browning to endpapers, dust jacket spine faded, small chip to foot of spine, small... Read more

Section: Rock-Drill 85–95 de los cantares. View Details Add to Wishlist

POUND, Ezra.

Section: Rock-Drill 85–95 de los cantares. 1956

£50

First edition, first printing.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Contents lightly toned. An excellent copy in the very slightly rubbed jacket with toned... Read more

Elektra. A Play. View Details Add to Wishlist

POUND, Ezra, & Rudd Fleming.

Elektra. A Play. 1989

£50

First edition, first printing, clothbound issue.

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in copper on red ground, red endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more