Film & TV
We offer free shipping
[DISNEY, Walt]
Version of Pinocchio. 1939
£9,750
First Edition, First Impression. No. 71 of 100 copies. Signed by Walt Disney on the title page and by the animators; Fred Moore, Ward Kimball, Paul J. Smith, Al Parke, John Hurley,...
Quarto. Ringbound cloth boards with titles and illustration to label to upper board. Glue residue to front and back free endpapers, also to a lesser extent on the... Read more
RAND, Ayn.
Pola Negri [Cyrillic] 1925
£6,750
First edition, first printing. The author's first book and a rare one. This biography of the leading silent screen actresses of her day was written at the age of 20. It was the only...
Small octavo. Single quire wire stitched into pictorial pink wrappers printed in black. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery.... Read more
LOVELACE, Delos Wheeler; Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper.
King Kong. 1932
£4,750
First edition in book form. The novelisation was serialised in Mystery Magazine the same year and published in book form slightly before the film was released. Lovelace was a former...
Octavo. Original lime green cloth, titles to spine and front board in black, endpapers photographic images from the film. With the dust jacket. Pages a little browned... Read more
RICHTER, Von Hans.
Filmgegner Von Heute - Filmfreunde Von Morgen 1929
£2,750
First edition, first printing. Published to coincide with the Film und Foto Exhibition. Illustrated with many examples of shots and sequences of experimental films of the 1920s by...
Quarto. Original red boards, titles to front board and spine in blue. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, boards lightly marked, dust jacket with small hole to front... Read more
SHELLEY, Mary.
[Photoplay edition of] Frankenstein or, The Modern Prometheus. [1931]
£1,500
First photoplay edition, first printing. Published to accompany the 1931 Universal Pictures film starring Boris Karloff, who appears on the jacket.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and plate from film stills. Ownership inscription to front... Read more
RODGERS, Richard, & Oscar Hammerstein.
The Sound of Music. A New Musical Play. 1960
£1,250
First edition, first printing. Advance review copy with the publisher's slip loosely inserted. Scarce in such nice condition.
Octavo. Original marbled boards, orange cloth backstrip titles to spine and upper board gilt, portrait paste-on to upper board, black top-stain. With the dust jacket.... Read more
(DISNEY, Walt) TAYLOR, Deems.
Fantasia. With a foreword by Leopold Stokowski. 1940
£1,250
First Edition, first Printing.
Quarto. Original beige cloth, titles to spine and upper in blue. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with black, white and colour illustrations. A nice copy,... Read more
OLIVIER, Laurence.
On Acting. 1986
£975
First Edition, First Impression, Special Issue. One of 300 numbered copies, specially bound and signed by Olivier. This deluxe binding is rare.
Octavo. Original red half morocco, titles to spine gilt, puce endpapers. Illustrated. A fine copy. Read more
RAPHAELSON, Samson.
The Jazz Singer. 1925
£975
First edition, first printing of the dramatic version of a play which when filmed entered history as the first "talkie". Scarce in the dust jacket.
Octavo. Original blue cloth-backed patterned paper boards, white paper title label to spine printed in green, top edge stained green. With the dust jacket. Top stain... Read more
VIDOR, King.
A Tree is a Tree. 1953
£675
First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Vidor on the front free endpaper.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in red, white and green. With the pictorial dust jacket. Housed in grey cloth folding box. Illustrated. An excellent... Read more
(MONTHY PYTHON.) JONES, Terry.
Monty Python and The Holy Grail (Book). 1977
£300
First edition, first impression. Presentation copy inscribed by Terry Jones to Derek Brewer on the half-title, "To Derek with lots of best wishes from another fan of Arthur's, Terry...
Perfect bound. Original black wrappers printed in silver with a cut-out panel allowing the half-title to show through. Text printed on white, blue, pink, and grey... Read more
KNEALE, Nigel.
The Year of the Sex Olympics and other TV plays. 1976
£275
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 100 numbered and specially bound copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf. The Year of the Sex Olympics was...
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the jacket with only a very small nicks to the lower flap. Read more
(GARBO, Greta) PALMBORG, Rilla Page.
The Private Life of Greta Garbo. 1931
£275
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board in grey, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. 4 plates from photographs. Contents toned. An excellent copy... Read more
VERMILYE, Jerry, & Mark Ricci.
The Films of Elizabeth Taylor. 1976
£250
First Edition. Inscribed 'To Jason / Best wishes / always / Elizabeth Taylor.'
Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in metalic pink. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, dust jacket nicked and creased to edges Read more
MILLIGAN, Spike.
Get in the Q Annual. 1980
£250
First Edition. First Impression. Signed on the free front endpaper by Spike Milligan. Milligan has also written "To" and the owner has added his own name.
Quarto. Original pictorial paper covered boards. Illustrated throughout. Small mark to front free endpaper otherwise in fine condition. Read more
IRWIN, Will.
The House That Shadows Built. The story of Adolph Zukor and his circle. 1928
£175
First Edition, First Printing. With presentation inscription to half title page "To Maurice Chevalier with compliments of Adolph Zukor Janurary 14th 1930." Adolph Zukor was founder...
Octavo. Contemporary half dark blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, blue cloth boards, plain blue endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrated with black and white... Read more
WILDE, Larry.
The Great Comedians Talk About Comedy. 1968
£150
First Edition, First Printing. With chapters on Woody Allen, Jack Benny, Milton Berle, Shelley Berman, Joey Bishop, George Burns, Johnny Carson, Maurice Chevalier, Phyllis Diller,...
Octavo. Original yellow cloth-backed orange boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the frayed and rubbed dust jacket. Read more
AGEE, James.
Agee on Film. 1958-60
£150
First Edition, First Impression.
2 vols. Octavo. Original red and grey boards, titles to spines in black and gilt, top edges red. With the dust jackets. Drawings by Tomi Ungerer. Spine bumped to vol... Read more
GORDON, Max; with Lewis Funke.
Presents. 1963
£125
First edition, first printing of the autobiography of the successful theatre and film producer. Inscribed by the author on two stickers, one to the verso of the half-title: "To...
Octavo. Original black cloth backed yellow boards, titles to spine gilt, signature design to upper board in black, blue endpapers. 16 black and white plates. An... Read more
EISENSTEIN, Sergei.
Réflexions d'un Cinéaste. 1958
£85
First French language edition. A full-length biography put out as part of Soviet propaganda.
Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine and cover in black and blue, original dust jacket. Black and white photographic frontispiece and 27 plates. Gift... Read more
BALAZS, Bela.
Theory of the Film. Character and Growth of a New Art. 1952
£85
First English language edition, first impression of this pioneering work of film criticism that was originally published in Germany in 1930.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 16 pages of plates from film stills. Corners and head of spine bumped, spotting to edges of... Read more
ROTHA, Paul.
Rotha on the Film. A Selection of Writings About the Cinema. 1958
£75
First edition, first impression. A collection of writings spanning Rotha's career from the 1920s to the 50s, including essays and film reviews.
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt on black ground and to upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and illustrations throughout. Partial... Read more
EMERY, Dick.
In Character. A kind of living scrapbook. 1973
£75
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper "To Krystyna with my love Dick Emery."
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Stanley Franklin. Excellent in the very good dust jacket with only a couple of... Read more
EISENSTEIN, Sergei.
Film Form. 1949
£75
First UK edition, first impression, originally published in the US in the same year. A collection of twelve essays on different aspects of cinema, many previously unpublished in the...
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Faint partial tanning to front free endpaper, spotting to edges of contents. An excellent... Read more
KRACAUER, Siegfried.
From Caligari to Hitler. 1947
£75
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in the same year. A lovely copy.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles and geometric design to spine and upper board in silver, black top-stain. With the dust jacket. 32 pages of illustrations from... Read more



![Pola Negri [Cyrillic]](/content/store/products/2065/2/3314.jpg)


![[Photoplay edition of] Frankenstein or, The Modern Prometheus.](/content/store/products/28298/2/35677.jpg)























