For Him

We offer free shipping

The Royal & Ancient Game of Golf. View Details Add to Wishlist

HILTON, Harold H., & Garden G. Smith.

The Royal & Ancient Game of Golf. 1912

£3,750

First edition printed for subscribers. One of 900 numbered copies. One of the highspots in all of golfing literature, this sumptuous volume contains a good history of the game,...

Folio. Original red morocco, decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt. 3 colour plates, 2 photogravures, numerous illustrations in the text. An exceptional... Read more

Portrait photograph, 1941. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CHURCHILL, Winston S.) KARSH, Yousuf.

Portrait photograph, 1941. 1949

£3,500

Karsh's most famous image. Yousuf Karsh (1908–2002), the Canadian photographer of Armenian heritage known as Karsh of Ottawa, is widely regarded as one of the most famous and...

Large gelatin silver print. Presented in handmade black and moongold frame. Framed size: 580 x 700 mm 510×402 mm. Deep and strongly contrasted studio print. Read more

The Jubilee Book of Cricket. View Details Add to Wishlist

RANJITSINHJI, K. S.

The Jubilee Book of Cricket. 1897

£2,500

One of 350 numbered copies signed by the author. Ranjitsinhji was an Indian prince and Test cricketer who played for the English cricket team and is widely regarded as one of the...

Large quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins,... Read more

The Lawson's History of The America's Cup. View Details Add to Wishlist

THOMPSON, Winfield M., & Thomas W. Lawson.

The Lawson's History of The America's Cup. 1902

£1,750

First Edition. Limited to 3000 copies.

Large quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, triple raised bands, burgundy endpapers, twin rule to... Read more

A Gentleman of Leisure. View Details Add to Wishlist

WODEHOUSE, P. G.

A Gentleman of Leisure. 1910

£1,500

First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US a few months earlier under the title The Intrusion of Jimmy.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. W. H. Smith bookplate. A little rubbed at extremities, spine darkened, cloth spotted, spotting to... Read more

Jellyfish Eyes. View Details Add to Wishlist

MURAKAMI, Takashi.

Jellyfish Eyes. 2011

£1,400

Edition of 300. Signed and numbered in pen lower right by Murakami.

Sheet size: 50 cm x 50 cm. Offset lithograph on UV paper. Fine condition. Read more

Wines of the World. View Details Add to Wishlist

SIMON, André L.

Wines of the World. 1969

£1,250

One of a limited edition of 265 copies expressly designed and bound by Zaehnsdorf and signed by the author on the limitation leaf.

Large octavo (262 × 185 mm). Fine red morocco by Zaehnsdorf, titles to spine gilt, five raised bands, grape vine design to upper board in gilt with green and... Read more

The Second World War View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Second World War 1948–54

£1,250

First editions of Churchill's masterpiece, the single most important historical account of the Second World War. As Max Beloff observed, there was no statesman of the twentieth...

6 volumes, octavo. Recent burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With diagrams and tables... Read more

Famous Footballers. View Details Add to Wishlist

ALCOCK, C. W., & Rowland Hill.

Famous Footballers. [1897]

£950

First edition. Originally issued in 12-page weekly parts, or as single sheets in the News of the World, this is the first book issue, bound without a title page, but in what appears...

Folio, ?publisher's black skiver-backed, matching sand-grained cloth, title and footballer device gilt to the upper board. 224 full-page half-tone illustrations from... Read more

The Official History of the F.A. Cup. View Details Add to Wishlist

GREEN, Geoffrey.

The Official History of the F.A. Cup. 1949

£750

First edition. The official history of the FA, written by the first formally-recognized "football correspondent" on an English newspaper, Green wrote for The Times for nearly 40...

Octavo (214 × 136 mm) Publisher's red morocco, title gilt to the spine, flat bands with single gilt rule, single fillet panel to the boards, large FA badge - the... Read more

Road Racing 1936. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MOTOR RACING) CHULA OF SIAM, Prince.

Road Racing 1936. [1937]

£750

First edition, first impression. With the ownership inscription of Les Postlethwaite, the Clerk of the Course for the Isle of Man Rally.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece and 23 plates from photographs. A little fading to edges... Read more

Grand Prix. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MOTOR RACING) LYNDON, Barré.

Grand Prix. 1935

£550

First edition, first impression. A lavishly illustrated work on the Grand Prix by Barré Lyndon, screenwriter of 1940s films The Lodger and Hangover Square, who began his career...

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles and ruling to spine and upper board in green and orange, map endpapers. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece and 40 plates... Read more

25 Years of the Rolling Stones in the USA. Crossfire Hurricane. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ROLLING STONES.) GRUEN, Bob.

25 Years of the Rolling Stones in the USA. Crossfire Hurricane. 1997

£550

First edition, first impression. Limited to 1750 copies. This is no. 144 signed by Bob Gruen. Together with the original prospectus.

Quarto. Original full white leather screenprinted in three colours with Mick Jagger on the front cover and Keith Richards on the back, titles to spine in black and... Read more

Thunderball. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Thunderball. 1961

£500

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt, skeletal hand design to front cover in blind. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, a very good copy, dust jacket... Read more

War and Peace View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLSTOY, Leo.

War and Peace 1992

£475

3 volumes, octavo. Hand bound in full black morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. Fine.

3 volumes, octavo. Hand bound in full black morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. Fine. Read more

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Seas. View Details Add to Wishlist

VERNE, Jules.

Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Seas. 1874

£475

Fourth edition of one of the nineteenth century's best loved and most reknowned adventure stories in all literature.

Octavo (192 × 129 mm). Contemporary tan diced calf, green morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine in compartments, raised bands, twin rule to boards with... Read more

The Most Famous Car in the World. The Complete History of the James Bond Aston Martin DB5. View Details Add to Wishlist

[FLEMING, Ian.] WORRALL, Dave.

The Most Famous Car in the World. The Complete History of the James Bond Aston Martin DB5. 1991

£450

First edition, first impression. Limited to 1,000 copies signed by Worrall and the book designer Graham Rye. Additionally inscribed by Worrall "Lance, Thanks for your support and...

Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Insert highlighting the difficulties that the author had over a 6 year period before... Read more

A Game of Golf. View Details Add to Wishlist

(GOLF) OUIMET, Francis.

A Game of Golf. 1963

£425

Anniversary Printing, facsimile reprint this copy inscribed "With every good wish Francis Ouimet" on the half-title. Gift inscription to, and bookplate of, book-collector Arthur G....

Octavo. Original green cloth, title to upper board and spine in black, eighteenth hole device to upper board in black and red. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 7... Read more

"Sherlock Holmes and Dr Watson." View Details Add to Wishlist

BENTLEY, Nicolas.

"Sherlock Holmes and Dr Watson." c. 1968

£400

Holmes and Watson, as played by Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce, confer with a station master outside the waiting room.

Sheet size: 132 × 190 mm. Pen and ink on wove paper. Stamped on verso for publication in the Sunday Telegraph. Read more

Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. View Details Add to Wishlist

KHAYYÁM, Omar.

Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. 1899

£375

Fitzgerald's translation of the Rubáiyát was first published in 1859. This volume contains all the four editions which he authorised in 1859 along with notes highlighting...

Octavo (201 × 138 mm). Finely bound by Rivière and Son in vellum, titles to spine and front board gilt, gilt and onlaid floral design to front board, twin... Read more

Leaves of Grass View Details Add to Wishlist

WHITMAN, Walt.

Leaves of Grass 1931

£375

A handsome reprint of Walt Whitman's classic poetry book.

Octavo (220 × 142 mm). Finely bound by Maurin in green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, two bands, triple rule to boards, roll to turn-ins, marbled... Read more

A History of West Indies Cricket. View Details Add to Wishlist

MANLEY, Michael.

A History of West Indies Cricket. 1988

£350

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 112 numbered copies signed by Manley and Lloyd on the limitation leaf, this copy being out of series.

Octavo. Original burgundy morocco, titles to spine gilt, burgundy endpapers, top edge gilt. In a marbled slipcase. 32 plates from photographs. A fine copy. Read more

The Complete Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILDE, Oscar.

The Complete Works. 1975

£295

A handsomely bound copy of Oscar Wilde's works with an introduction by his son Vyvyan Holland.

Octavo (200 × 126 mm). Finely bound by Morrell for Sotherans in green half morocco, title to spine, raised bands, green cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge... Read more

Still Life with Bottle. Whiskey According to Ralph Steadman. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEADMAN, Ralph.

Still Life with Bottle. Whiskey According to Ralph Steadman. 1994

£275

First edition, first impression. Inscribed 'For John from Ralph Steadman 28, 03, 03' with an original drawing.

Quarto. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers.With with dust jacket. Illustrated throughout the text by Ralph Steadman. Spine bumped in price... Read more

The Poetical Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

KEATS, John.

The Poetical Works. 1924

£250

A handsomely bound copy of Keats' poetry.

Octavo (178 × 120 mm). Contemporary dark brown morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, multi-rules to boards and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, gilt... Read more