French

We offer free shipping

Les Justes [The Just Assassins]. View Details Add to Wishlist

CAMUS, Albert.

Les Justes [The Just Assassins]. 1950

£2,750

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "a Pierre Chavet, amicalement, Albert Camus".

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in red and black. Wrappers a little rubbed and spotted, spine rolled and tanned, contents browned as often. Read more

De la Division du Travail Social. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURKHEIM, Emile.

De la Division du Travail Social. 1893

£2,500

First edition of the author's first major work and one of the founding texts in the field of sociology. The Division of Labour in Society was Durkheim's dissertation, which built on...

Octavo. Original blue-green wrappers printed in black. Housed in a green cloth folding case. Wrappers rubbed and marked with some dampstain, upper wrapper split from... Read more

Les Regles de la Methode Sociologique. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURKHEIM, Emile.

Les Regles de la Methode Sociologique. 1895

£2,000

First edition of the founding manifesto of sociology, which laid the ground-rules establishing it as a true science more akin to chemistry and biology than psychology or ethnography.

Octavo. Original blue-green wrappers printed in black. Housed in a grey cloth folding case. Wrappers rubbed and toned with some nicks and short closed tears, cracks... Read more

La Campagne Maritime de 1805. Trafalgar. View Details Add to Wishlist

DESBRIÈRE, Édouard.

La Campagne Maritime de 1805. Trafalgar. 1907

£685

First edition. For his highly influential Campaign of Trafalgar, Julian Corbett relied heavily on Desbrière's "monumental work, … published under the direction of the...

Octavo (243 × 155 mm) Near contemporary red quarter morocco on marbled boards. 20 maps, charts and battle plans, 15 of them folding, diagrams and tables to the... Read more

Les Nouvelle Conquêtes de la Science. View Details Add to Wishlist

FIGUIER, Louis.

Les Nouvelle Conquêtes de la Science. [c.1890]

£85

A handsomely bound copy.

Quarto. Contemporary red calf, two brown morocco labels, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments, raised bands, twin rule to boards with cornerpieces and crest to... Read more

Collected Poems in English and French. View Details Add to Wishlist

BECKETT, Samuel.

Collected Poems in English and French. 1977

£85

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket. Read more