Shaw, George Bernard

Rare books by George Bernard Shaw, including first editions, signed copies, and original pamphlets and political tracts.

Man and Superman. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Man and Superman. 1903

£5,000

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title page, "to Sidney & Beatrice Webb from G. Bernard Shaw. Strachur Aug. 1903". An...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt. Contents a little shaken, hinges cracked, cloth marked, spine sunned. Very good. Read more

The Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

The Works. 1930

£2,500

Limited edition inscribed by the author on the half title of volume X (Man and Superman) "Inscribed to Ray Limbert, G. Bernard Shaw. Malvern 29/8/36". This, the best edition of...

33 volumes, octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spines and top edges gilt. With the dust jackets. Some spotting to cloth and endpapers. An excellent set in the... Read more

Back to Methuselah. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Back to Methuselah. 1921

£2,500

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title page, "to Sidney & Beatrice Webb from G.B.S. 16th June, 1921". An association of...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Contents a little shaken, but a very good copy. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Cashel Byron's Profession. A Novel. 1886

£2,500

First separate issue, larger untrimmed variant, inscribed by the author. Originally printed in the April 1885-March 1886 issues of "To-Day", this first edition was printed from the...

Original wrappers. Housed in a green quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Wrappers spotted and worn. Read more

Portrait of George Bernard Shaw playing the spinet with Blanche Patch, his secretary, looking on. View Details Add to Wishlist

KARSH, Yousuf. (SHAW, George Bernard.)

Portrait of George Bernard Shaw playing the spinet with Blanche Patch, his secretary, looking on. c. 1948

£2,000

Signed by Karsh in pencil lower left. Inscribed "Who says I can't play the spinet?" in an unidentified hand below the image. Photographer's copyright stamp and "no. 2" in pencil to...

Image size: 23 x 16.7 cm. Gelatin silver print on card. Shaw is seated and turned slightly towards Patch who is leaning forward and looking at the spinet. Two closed... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

(SHAW, George Bernard) ROOSEVELT, Theodore.

A Note on the Irish Players by Theodore Roosevelt and an "Interview" on the Irish Players in America by George Bernard Shaw. 1912

£2,000

Proof state of unpublished edition, one of 20 copies only. Inscribed by Shaw on the contents leaf: "Roosevelt's note is the most sensible utterance I can recollect from him. But why...

Duodecimo, 23 singleton leaves, rectos only. Note by John Quinn with his name crossed out at end (as is so in all copies, as per Laurence). Stapled at upper left, as... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

An Unsocial Socialist. 1887

£1,875

First edition, third issue. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "This is a prosaically correct copy, as may be seen by the line I have underscored on the title page. If only...

Crown octavo. Original decorated red ribbed cloth, 5 bands on the spine, green endpapers. Housed in a green half morocco slipcase and chemise. An excellent copy. Read more

Cashel Byron's Profession. A novel. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Cashel Byron's Profession. A novel. 1886

£1,750

First edition, first impression, second issue with the blank leaf bound at the rear. With the author's long signed inscription to the title page dated 1921 giving interesting...

Octavo. Original blue wrappers printed in red and black. Housed in a black cloth box. Contents a little crumpled, backstrip worn, residue of label removed from upper... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Man and Superman. A Comedy and a Philosophy. 1903

£1,575

First edition, first impression. Arthur Symons's copy, with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper and a two page autograph note on the first blank and half title on...

Octavo. Original green cloth. Housed in a green half morocco slipcase and chemise. Spine darkened. An excellent copy. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard & V. C. O'Flaherty.

An Interlude in the Great War of 1914. 1915]

£1,575

Unpublished rough proof. Wrappers stamped "Second Proof … 20 Sept. 1915". This copy appears to post-date the two proof copies noted by Laurence at AA10. Almost every page has...

Duodecimo. Blue printed wrappers. Housed in a green quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Excellent condition. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

On Going to Church. 1896

£1,400

First edition, pirated by Elbert Hubbard, founder of the Roycroft movement. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "I repudiate all responsibility for this bowdlerised piracy....

Original cloth-backed boards. Housed in a blue half morocco slipcase and chemise. A fine copy. Read more

Statement of the Evidence in Chief of George Bernard Shaw, View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Statement of the Evidence in Chief of George Bernard Shaw, 1909

£1,000

One of only 250 copies privately printed by R. & R. Clark of Edinburgh. Inscribed by Shaw on the half title page to Frances Noyes Hart; "The Committee refused to accept this...

Octavo. Original blue stiff card wrappers printed in black to upper cover. Housed in a blue vellum chemise which is lettered in gilt, reproducing the exact lettering,... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Widowers' Houses. 1893

£950

Shaw's very scarce first play, published in an edition, according to Laurence, of "not more than 500" copies. It was not an overwhelming bestseller. Shaw wrote to John Lane (quoted...

Octavo. Original blue buckram, lettered in gilt. Small bookplate to front pastedown, related bibiliographic material pasted to endpapers. Read more

Back to Methuselah. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Back to Methuselah. 1922

£875

Second edition. Signed on the endpaper by Shaw and the cast of Barry Jackson's original production at the Birmingham Repertory theatre. The actors also identify the parts they played.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Contents a little shaken, endpapers browned. Very good. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Augustus Does His Bit: 1916]

£530

Shaw's copy of the second rough proof copy, with two small ink corrections in his hand.

Original printed wrappers. Housed in a green quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Lightly worn and marked. Read more

The Trial of John Jasper. View Details Add to Wishlist

(SHAW, George Bernard) CHESTERTON, G. K.

The Trial of John Jasper. 1914

£500

First edition, first impression of this scarce literary curiosity, the transcript of a humorous mock-trial of the character John Jasper, the suspected murderer in Dickens' The...

Large octavo. Original blue wrappers printed in black. Housed in a green quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Wrappers very lightly rubbed, spine slightly toned. An... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

(SHAW, George Bernard) WOLF, L. S. [Leonard].

International Government. Two Reports. 1916

£475

A pre-publication separatum of Shaw's introduction to Leonard Woolf's International Government, printed to secure copyright. Laurence located only 5 copies.

Octavo. Blue stiff wrappers. Some toning to wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more

[2 copies of] Fabianism and the Empire. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

[2 copies of] Fabianism and the Empire. 1900

£450

First edition, first impression (in wrappers), and the first Fabian hardcover edition.

Octavo. Original blue wrappers printed in dark blue, and green quarter buckram with brown paper sides, top edge gilt. Housed in a green quarter morocco slipcase and... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Androcles and the Lion; Overruled; Pygmalion. 1916

£400

First UK edition, first impression. Rare in the dust jacket.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Housed in a quarter green morocco slipcase and chemise. Endpapers tanned, contents faintly... Read more

The Complete Plays [and] Prefaces. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

The Complete Plays [and] Prefaces. 1931 & 34

£375

First collected editions, first impressions.

2 volumes, large octavo. Original red morocco blocked in blind, spine titles gilt and spine compartments blocked in blind, pink endpapers, top edges gilt. Spines... Read more

Fabian Essays in Socialism. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Fabian Essays in Socialism. 1889

£375

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and decoration to spine and upper board in dark green, dark green coated endpapers. Housed in a green quarter morocco slipcase and... Read more

Saint Joan. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Saint Joan. 1924

£375

First edition, first impression. A very attractive copy in the rare original jacket.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Housed in a green quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Bookseller's ticket to front... Read more

Plays Pleasant and Unpleasant. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Plays Pleasant and Unpleasant. 1898

£375

First edition, first impression.

2 volumes, octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spines and top edge gilt. Housed in a green quarter morocco slipcase and two chemises. Bookseller's ticket to front... Read more

Passion, Poison, and Petrifaction; View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Passion, Poison, and Petrifaction; 1905

£325

First edition, first impression. In addition to Shaw's contribution, this annual features stories by several popular authors, including Rider Haggard and George Sims.

Large octavo. Original colour illustrated wrappers. Housed in a slipcase and chemise. Illustrated throughout by Harry Furniss. Paper a little toned but overall a... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Mrs. Warren's Profession. A Play in Four Acts. 1902

£325

First separate edition, with a new preface be the author. "The text of the play was reprinted, without repagination, from the plates of Plays Unpleasant, 1898" (Laurence).

Octavo. Original ribbed green cloth. Housed in a green quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Some spotting to covers and preliminaries. An excellent copy. Read more