Orwell, George
Rare books by George Orwell, including signed copies, first editions, and finely bound copies of Animal Farm and Nineteen Eighty-Four.
ORWELL, George.
Animal Farm. 1945
£45,000
First edition, first impression. Signed the author "Geo. Orwell" on the front free endpaper. From the library of Michael Meyer with his ownership inscription to the front free...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in white. With the supplied dust jacket. In a quarter green morocco drop down box. Light vertical crease to the front... Read more
ORWELL, George.
Coming Up For Air. 1940
£25,000
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author "Geo. Orwell" on the front free endpaper. From the library of Michael Meyer with his 1945 ownership inscription to the front...
Octavo. Original blue cloth titles to spine in blue. Spine rolled and a little faded, cloth a little rubbed. Very good. Read more
ORWELL, George.
Animal Farm. 1945
£2,000
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Spine minutely faded but an excellent copy in the professionally restored dust jacket. Read more
ORWELL, George.
Down and Out in Paris and London. 1933
£1,925
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to... Read more
ORWELL, George.
Down and Out in Paris and London. 1933
£1,500
First edition, first impression of Orwell's first book.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in green. Spine bumped and a little rolled, ownership initials to front free endpaper, small split to back joint, still... Read more
ORWELL, George.
Burmese Days. 1935
£1,500
First UK edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in green. Boards lightly rubbed, front hinge just splitting, a very presentable copy. Read more
ORWELL, George.
Nineteen Eighty Four. 1949
£1,375
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt,... Read more
ORWELL, George.
Keep The Aspidistra Flying. 1936
£1,250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in blue. Some minor foxing mainly to prelims, a little dusty but overall a very good copy. Read more
ORWELL, George.
Homage to Catalonia. 1938
£975
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original light green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. Cloth a little dulled, free endpapers tanned, contents toned.... Read more
ORWELL, George.
Kolgosp Tvarin [Animal Farm]. 1947
£750
First Ukranian edition, first impression. With a preface by the author written especially for this edition.
Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers. In a red cloth solander case by the Chelsea Bindery Lightly toned, a superb copy. Read more
ORWELL, George.
Nineteen Eighty-Four. A Novel. 1949
£475
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine and upper board in red and black. With the dust jacket. Ownership signature to front free endpaper. An excellent copy in... Read more
ORWELL, George.
The Orwell Reader. 1956
£375
First edition, first printing. A beautiful copy of a collection of Orwell's writings, this edition was never published in the UK.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more
ORWELL, George.
The Road to Wigan Pier. 1937
£250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original orange wrappers printed in black. Spine rolled, extremities rubbed and a little frayed, spine somewhat faded, spotting to edges of contents and to... Read more
(ORWELL, George) PICK, J. B. (ed.)
Gangrel. [1946]
£175
First edition, first impression. Gangrel was a literary magazine published in only four issues in the 1940s. This is the final volume, containing the first appearance of George...
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black and orange. Wrappers slightly toned at spine and edges. An excellent copy. Read more
ORWELL, George.
Les Animaux Partout (Animal Farm). 1947
£150
First French edition, first impression. Originally published in the UK in 1945.
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in blue and black. Wrappers lightly rubbed and marked, small chip to tail of spine, contents toned. A very good copy. Read more
ORWELL, George.
Homage to Catalonia. 1952
£150
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in 1938.
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine and upper board in green. With the dust jacket. Occasional pencilled underlining. Spine rolled, very slightly rubbed at... Read more
ORWELL, George.
The English People. 1947
£80
First edition, first impression. One of Collins's Britain in Pictures series. The books were conceived as a form of "cultural propaganda" to promote British values and to accurately...
Octavo. Original green and white boards. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. Corners lightly rubbed, endpapers toned, dust jacket nicked to corners, a couple... Read more
ORWELL, George.
The English People. 1947
£80
First edition, first impression. One of Collins's Britain in Pictures series. The books were conceived as a form of "cultural propaganda" to promote British values and to accurately...
Octavo. Original green and white boards. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. Corners lightly rubbed, endpapers toned, dust jacket nicked to corners, a couple... Read more
ORWELL, George (Introduction) WORSLEY, T. C.
The End of the "Old School Tie". 1941
£65
Second edition reset. The colophon reports that the first printing of this book in April 1941 was destroyed in its entirety by enemy action. Part of the Searchlight Book Series which...
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in blue. With the dust jacket. Contents browned. An exceptional copy in the bright dust jacket. Read more











![Kolgosp Tvarin [Animal Farm].](/content/store/products/14724/2/14302.jpg)











