Gift Ideas (all items)

We offer free shipping

Gone With the Wind. View Details Add to Wishlist

MITCHELL, Margaret.

Gone With the Wind. 1936

£12,500

First edition, first printing, first state dust jacket listing this title second in the right-hand column on the rear panel. Signed by Margaret Mitchell on the front free endpaper....

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine in blue, top edge stained tan. With the dust jacket. Very mild toning to corner of the... Read more

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. View Details Add to Wishlist

ROWLING, J. K.

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. 1997

£7,500

True first edition, first printing, with all the requisite points: Bloomsbury imprint, 10-down-to-1 number line, copyright Joanne Rowling, and (a lesser known but crucial point to...

Octavo (193 × 123 mm). Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery, the spine and front cover in orange-red morocco, the back cover in purple morocco; spine with five... Read more

The Fountainhead; [together with:] Atlas Shrugged. View Details Add to Wishlist

RAND, Ayn.

The Fountainhead; [together with:] Atlas Shrugged. 1943 & 1957

£6,000

First editions, first printings.

2 works, octavo. Finely bound by the Chelsea Bindery in red (The Fountainhead) and green (Atlas Shrugged) morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands,... Read more

Lady Chatterley's Lover. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

Lady Chatterley's Lover. 1928

£4,750

First edition, first Impression. Number 984 of 1,000 copies issued, signed by the author.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spine, raised bands, rules to boards with decorative corner... Read more

Sam. (Yellow cat with green eyes sitting.) View Details Add to Wishlist

WARHOL, Andy.

Sam. (Yellow cat with green eyes sitting.) 1954

£3,950

Edition of 190. Plate 13 from the book 25 Cats Name Sam and One Blue Pussy. Printed by Seymour Berlin. Andy's mother Julia Warhola did the calligraphy.

Offset lithograph on wove paper hand coloured by Warhol and friends with Dr. Martin's aniline watercolor dye. Fine condition. Presented in a handmade white gold leaf... Read more

The Royal & Ancient Game of Golf. View Details Add to Wishlist

HILTON, Harold H., & Garden G. Smith.

The Royal & Ancient Game of Golf. 1912

£3,750

First edition printed for subscribers. One of 900 numbered copies. One of the highspots in all of golfing literature, this sumptuous volume contains a good history of the game,...

Folio. Original red morocco, decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt. 3 colour plates, 2 photogravures, numerous illustrations in the text. An exceptional... Read more

The Complete Poetical Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHELLEY, Percy.

The Complete Poetical Works. 1904

£3,750

Handsome Cosway-style binding over a significant edition of Shelley's complete poetic works, including previously unpublished material.

Octavo (215 × 130 mm). Contemporary red morocco Cosway-style binding by Bayntun, spine gilt in compartments, upper board with oval miniature of Shelley under... Read more

Far From the Madding Crowd. View Details Add to Wishlist

HARDY, Thomas.

Far From the Madding Crowd. 1874

£3,750

First edition.

2 volumes, octavo (200 × 125 mm). Near contemporary blue half morocco for Hatchards, spines gilt in compartments, blue cloth sides, marbled endpapers, ruling to... Read more

Portrait photograph, 1941. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CHURCHILL, Winston S.) KARSH, Yousuf.

Portrait photograph, 1941. 1949

£3,500

Karsh's most famous image. Yousuf Karsh (1908–2002), the Canadian photographer of Armenian heritage known as Karsh of Ottawa, is widely regarded as one of the most famous and...

Large gelatin silver print. Presented in handmade black and moongold frame. Framed size: 580 x 700 mm 510×402 mm. Deep and strongly contrasted studio print. Read more

[The Twilight series:] Twilight; New Moon; Eclipse; Breaking Dawn. View Details Add to Wishlist

MEYER, Stephanie.

[The Twilight series:] Twilight; New Moon; Eclipse; Breaking Dawn. 2005-08

£3,000

All first editions, first printings. Eclipse and Breaking Dawn are signed by Meyer to the title page. Together with a loose photograph of Meyer signing Eclipse and an advance...

4 volumes, octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jackets. Spines bumped, dust jacket lightly creased to foot of spine of Twilight... Read more

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. View Details Add to Wishlist

ROWLING, J. K.

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. 1997

£3,000

First edition, first impression, paperback issue, with all the requisite points of first printing: Bloomsbury imprint, 10-down-to-1 number line, and the list of equipment on p. 53...

Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers, titles to front cover in yellow, white and dark green, titles to spine in yellow, white and black. Issued without dust jacket.... Read more

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. View Details Add to Wishlist

ROWLING, J. K.

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. 1997

£3,000

First edition, first impression, paperback issue, with all the requisite points of first printing: Bloomsbury imprint, 10-down-to-1 number line, and the list of equipment on p. 53...

Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers, titles to front cover in yellow, white and dark green, titles to spine in yellow, white and black. Issued without dust jacket.... Read more

Rebecca. View Details Add to Wishlist

DU MAURIER, Daphne.

Rebecca. 1938

£2,750

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the Book Society bookplate specially created for this title.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Cloth rubbed and marked, spine a little rolled and faded, spotting to edges... Read more

Breakfast at Tiffany's. View Details Add to Wishlist

CAPOTE, Truman.

Breakfast at Tiffany's. 1958

£2,750

First edition, first printing.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in pink morocco, black morocco title label, title to spine silver, black leather onlay silhouette of Audrey Hepburn as... Read more

Out of Africa. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLIXEN, Karen.

Out of Africa. 1937

£2,750

First edition, first impression of Dinesen's masterpiece. Quite scarce in the dust jacket.

Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An unusually nice copy in the rubbed and rather sunned dust jacket with a single internal... Read more

The Jubilee Book of Cricket. View Details Add to Wishlist

RANJITSINHJI, K. S.

The Jubilee Book of Cricket. 1897

£2,500

One of 350 numbered copies signed by the author. Ranjitsinhji was an Indian prince and Test cricketer who played for the English cricket team and is widely regarded as one of the...

Large quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins,... Read more

Le Morte D'Arthur. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey) MALORY, Sir Thomas,

Le Morte D'Arthur. 1893

£2,500

First edition. One of 1500 ordinary paper copies, out of a total edition of 1800. In 1892, seeking to emulate the books of the Kelmscott Press, John M. Dent commissioned the...

2 volumes, large octavo. Bound from the original parts with the wrappers in half brown morocco with green boards, titles to spines gilt, top edges gilt, other edges... Read more

Poems on Various Subjects. View Details Add to Wishlist

COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor.

Poems on Various Subjects. 1796

£2,500

First edition of Coleridge's first collection, beginning with his "Monody on the Death of Chatterton" and ending with the long "Religious Musings", where he eulogized both Priestley...

Small octavo. Modern crushed blue morocco gilt by Zaehnsdorf, gilt edges. Bound without half title as often but with errata leaf and terminal advertisement leaf as... Read more

Red Cliff Flower Ball 3D. View Details Add to Wishlist

MURAKAMI, Takashi.

Red Cliff Flower Ball 3D. 2008

£2,250

Edition of 300. Signed and numbered in pen along lower right edge by Murakami.

Diameter size: 71 cm. Offset lithograph with cold foil stamp and high gloss varnishing on UV paper. Fine condition. Presented in a black box frame with UV glass Read more

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur) [DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge] CARROLL, Lewis.

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. [1907]

£2,250

Limited edition of 1,130 numbered copies. Rackham was travelling when this book was published, and so it was issued as a limited edition but not signed.

Large quarto. Original white publisher's cloth, with title and pictorial decoration to spine and front board gilt, decoration to back board blind, pictorial endpapers,... Read more

The Tale of Peter Rabbit. View Details Add to Wishlist

POTTER, Beatrix.

The Tale of Peter Rabbit. [1902]

£2,000

First trade edition, following two private editions. With the original leaf-pattern endpapers and with "wept big tears" on p.51.

Small octavo. Bound in recent brown half morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, original pictorial paper covered boards, leaf-pattern endpapers at... Read more

The Commemorative Limited Edition of the Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

The Commemorative Limited Edition of the Works. 1991

£2,000

First edition thus, limited to 500 numbered sets.

15 volumes, octavo. Original quarter blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, weave pattern paper boards, top edges gilt, each copy housed in a matching weave pattern paper... Read more

How the Grinch Stole Christmas. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEUSS, Dr.

How the Grinch Stole Christmas. 1957

£2,000

First edition, first issue with the advertisement for The Cat in the Hat on the back. A beautiful copy.

Tall quarto. Original pictorial boards, illustrated endpapers. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown. Very slightly rubbed at extremities. A... Read more

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The Magical Car. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The Magical Car. 1964–5

£2,000

First editions, first impressions.

3 vols. Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to front covers and spines in black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jackets. Illustrated throughout by John... Read more

The Little Prince. View Details Add to Wishlist

SAINT-EXUPERY, Antoine de.

The Little Prince. 1943

£1,875

First edition, first printing.

Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in terracotta morocco, titles to spine in black, two raised bands, pictorial block of The Little Prince to front board in... Read more