Gift Ideas (all items)
We offer free shipping
KINGSLEY, Charles.
The Water-Babies. 1898
£250
First published in 1863.
Octavo (180 × 117 mm). Contemporary tree calf, green morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments, raised bands, single roll to boards, inner... Read more
KIPLING, Rudyard.
The Jungle Book; The Second Jungle Book. 1959-60
£350
A handsomely bound copy.
2 volumes in 1, octavo. Finely bound by Bayntun in blue calf, red and green morocco labels, decoration to spine in compartments, raised bands, twin rule and pictorial... Read more
KLEIN, William.
In and Out of Fashion. 1994
£325
First edition, first impression. Inscribed on the half title "William Klein IN & OUT of London 1994". Together with an invitation for the book launch signed on the image "Hat + 5...
Quarto. Original pictorial boards. No dust jacket issued. A fine copy. Read more
LAMPARD, Frank
Totally Frank. My Autobiography. 2006
£80
First UK edition, first printing. Signed by Lampard on the title page.
Large octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
LAWRENCE, D. H.
Lady Chatterley's Lover. 1928
£4,750
First edition, first Impression. Number 984 of 1,000 copies issued.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spine, raised bands, rules to boards with decorative corner... Read more
LAWRENCE, D. H.
Lady Chatterley's Lover. 1929
£650
First edition, first impression of the Paris popular edition and third edition overall, with a new introduction by the author.
Octavo (190 × 135 mm). Later purple quarter morocco, spine gilt in compartments, purple cloth sides, marbled endpapers, edges untrimmed. Repaired tear to title... Read more
LEACH, Henry.
The Happy Golfer. 1914
£375
First Edition, First Impression. A classic title by one of the literature's finest writers.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. The occasional pencil mark in the odd margin, one ink annotation to the text with an associated... Read more
LEE, Harper.
To Kill A Mockingbird. 1960
£375
First UK edition, first impression.
Octavo. Recent burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Some light spotting to prelims otherwise an... Read more
[LEWIS, Angelo Henry; as] Professor Hoffmann.
The Illustrated Book of Patience Games. 1907
£60
Attractive compendium of solo card games, compiled by Lewis, a London barrister who wrote on conjuring, games, tricks and puzzles under the name of Professor Hoffmann. His most...
Octavo, original; blue cloth, title gilt to spine, spine and upper board with pictorial decoration in red and black. Three colour printed title page, illustrations... Read more
MAHAN, Alfred Thayer.
The Life of Nelson, 1898
£375
First Edition, Second Impression, still from American sheets with a cancel title. Mahan, "the Evangelist of Sea Power", proposes Nelson as the British embodiment thereof in this...
2 volumes, octavo. Original blue cloth, spines lettered gilt, upper covers with gilt design of ships, dark blue endpapers, top edges gilt. Photogravure portrait... Read more
MANLEY, Michael.
A History of West Indies Cricket. 1988
£350
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 112 numbered copies signed by Manley and Lloyd on the limitation leaf, this copy being out of series.
Octavo. Original burgundy morocco, titles to spine gilt, burgundy endpapers, top edge gilt. In a marbled slipcase. 32 plates from photographs. A fine copy. Read more
McCAUGHREAN, Geraldine.
Peter Pan in Scarlet. 2006
£60
First Trade Edition. Signed by Geraldine McCaughrean. This book was preceded by an edition of 1500 signed and numbered copies.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in red, Peter Pan silhouette to upper board. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by David Wyatt. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
MEYER, Stephanie.
[The Twilight series:] Twilight; New Moon; Eclipse; Breaking Dawn. 2005-08
£3,000
All first editions, first printings. Eclipse and Breaking Dawn are signed by Meyer to the title page. Together with a loose photograph of Meyer signing Eclipse and an advance...
4 volumes, octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jackets. Spines bumped, dust jacket lightly creased to foot of spine of Twilight... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
When We Were Very Young. 1927
£650
Sixteenth edition.
Octavo. Finely bound by Riviere in bright red crushed morocco, two crimson morocco title labels, decoration to spine in compartments separated by raised bands, twin... Read more
MITCHELL, Margaret.
Gone With the Wind. 1936
£12,500
First edition, first printing, first state dust jacket listing this title second in the right-hand column on the rear panel. Signed by Margaret Mitchell on the front free endpaper....
Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine in blue, top edge stained tan. With the dust jacket. Very mild toning to corner of the... Read more
MITCHELL, Margaret.
Gone With the Wind. 1940
£175
Movie tie-in edition in the colourful dust jacket with an image of Scarlet O'Hara and a Confederate flag.
Octavo. Original light blue cloth, titles to spine in dark blue. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled, a little shaken, spotting to the edges of the faintly toned... Read more
(MOHOLY-NAGY, L.) FERGUSSON, Bernard.
Eton Portrait. 1937
£175
First edition, first impression. Rare in the dust jacket.
Octavo. Original green buckram, titles to spine gilt against black ground. With the dust jacket. Contemporary gift inscription to front free endpaper, spine and... Read more
MURAKAMI, Takashi.
Purple Flowers in a Bouquet. 2010
£1,400
Edition of 300. Signed and numbered in pen along lower right edge by Murakami.
Diameter size: 71 cm. Offset lithograph with cold foil stamp and high gloss varnishing on UV paper. Fine condition. Read more
MURAKAMI, Takashi.
Red Cliff Flower Ball 3D. 2008
£2,000
Edition of 300. Signed and numbered in pen along lower right edge by Murakami.
Diameter size: 71 cm. Offset lithograph with cold foil stamp and high gloss varnishing on UV paper. Fine condition. Read more
NANSEN, Fridtjof.
"Farthest North" 1897
£350
First edition in English, published in Norwegian in the same year. "Narrative of the First Fram Expedition, 1893-1896, led by Nansen, with the object of investigating the polar basin...
2 volumes octavo, original green combed cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board, gilt pictorial vignettes to the upper boards. Etched portrait frontispiece to... Read more
NEWMAN, Tom.
How To Play Billiards. 1926
£50
Second edition. Signed by the author on the half-title. Despite having the bookplate of broadcaster Frank Muir on the front pastedown this is apparently some strange species of...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in blind. One chapter in the contents list is circled in blue pen, some notes in the text,... Read more
NICHOLS, Beverley.
Garden Open Today. 1963
£65
First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Beverley Nichols on the title page.
Owner's inscription to verso of frontis., otherwise near fine. dust jacket browned, mainly to the folds. Illustrated by William McLaren. Read more
NORWICH, John Julius, & Quentin Blake.
The Illustrated Christmas Cracker. 2002
£45
First edition, first impression. Signed on the title page by Quentin Blake.
Small quarto. Original illustrated boards, illustration to front cover and spine in gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
OBRIAN, Patrick.
Clarissa Oakes. 1992
£600
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title-page.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine slightly rolled, an excellent copy in the bright dust jacket. Read more
OBRIAN, Patrick.
The Nutmeg of Consolation. 1991
£250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine. With the dust jacket. Light spotting to top fore-edge, an excellent copy in the fine dust jacket. Read more














![[The Twilight series:] Twilight; New Moon; Eclipse; Breaking Dawn.](/content/store/products/7623/2/9083.jpg)















