Gift Ideas (all items)
We offer free shipping
WORDSWORTH, William.
The Complete Poetical Works. 1907
£100
A handsomely bound copy of Wordsworth's poetry.
Octavo (183 × 117 mm). Contemporary green calf, brown morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments separated by raised bands, rules to boards with... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Eggs, Beans and Crumpets. 1940
£450
First edition, first impression, second issue binding. The first printing of this title was first published at 7/6 but later offered at 5/. The colour of the binding changed and the...
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Partial browning to the endpapers but an excellent copy in the lightly frayed dust jacket. Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Ice in the Bedroom. 1961
£175
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. Some tiny spots to top edge. An excellent copy... Read more
WILSON, Colin.
A Book of Booze. 1974
£45
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt, yellow endpapers. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the price-clipped dust jacket a touch faded at the... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
An Ideal Husband. 1899
£1,750
First edition, first impression.
Small quarto. Original pink cloth, titles to spine and leaf devices to boards gilt. A little rubbed at extremities, spine very slightly faded. An excellent copy. Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
The Complete Works. 1975
£295
A handsomely bound copy of Oscar Wilde's works with an introduction by his son Vyvyan Holland.
Octavo (200 × 126 mm). Finely bound by Morrell for Sotherans in green half morocco, title to spine, raised bands, green cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge... Read more
WEEGEE [pseud. of Arthur Fellig].
Weegee's Naked City. [1945]
£125
Low-priced edition. Weegee's best work. A small paperback edition with photo cover and 96 pages of photos updated from the first edition of 1945. His nickname (from the Ouija board)...
Octavo. Original printed wrappers, titles to front cover in white. Corners lightly rubbed,owner's name to title page, a lovely bright copy. Read more
WEBER, Bruce.
The Andy Book. 1987
£600
First edition, first printing. Bruce Weber focused on small-town boxer Andy Minsker for this 1987 book, which was only published in Japan. Text is in English by Minsker himself, with...
Quarto. Original wrappers, photographic portrait to front and back cover, titles to front cover and spine in red. Very small closed tear to top corner of front... Read more
WATSON, William (ed.)
Lyric Love An Anthology. 1892
£150
Part of The Golden Treasury Series. Includes poems by Shakespeare, Shelley, Keats, Byron, Coleridge, amongst others. A handsome binding.
Small octavo (152 × 97 mm). Finely bound by Bumpus in green morocco (faded to brown), titles and floral decoration to spine, raised bands, floral cornerpieces,... Read more
WASHINGTON, Peter.
Love Poems. 1993
£175
Octavo. Hand bound in full dark blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. Fine.
Octavo. Hand bound in full dark blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. Fine. Read more
WARHOL, Andy.
Sam. (Yellow cat with green eyes sitting.) 1954
£3,950
Edition of 190. Plate 13 from the book 25 Cats Name Sam and One Blue Pussy. Printed by Seymour Berlin. Andy's mother Julia Warhola did the calligraphy.
Offset lithograph on wove paper hand coloured by Warhol and friends with Dr. Martin's aniline watercolor dye. Fine condition. Presented in a handmade white gold leaf... Read more
VETTRIANO, Jack.
Lovers and Other Strangers Paintings by Jack Vettriano. 2000
£60
Third printing. Inscribed by Vettriano "For Lance, With best wishes, Jack."
Quarto. Original ribbed black boards, titles to spine in red. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Read more
VERNE, Jules.
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Seas. 1874
£475
Fourth edition of one of the nineteenth century's best loved and most reknowned adventure stories in all literature.
Octavo (192 × 129 mm). Contemporary tan diced calf, green morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine in compartments, raised bands, twin rule to boards with... Read more
VARIOUS.
An Anthology of Modern Verse. 1926
£125
First published in 1921. Covers a variety of poets including; Rupert Brooke, T. S. Eliot, Robert Graves, Siegfried Sassoon, Thomas Hardy, D. H. Lawrence and Rudyard Kipling,...
Small octavo (158 × 102 mm). Finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in blue calf, brown morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine in compartments separated by... Read more
TOLSTOY, Leo.
Tolstoi's Love Letters. 1923
£150
First English language edition, sole impression, first issue binding.
Octavo. Original red and green patterned boards, green cloth backstrip, printed paper label to spine. Bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown. Binding lightly rubbed,... Read more
TOLSTOY, Leo.
War and Peace 1992
£475
3 volumes, octavo. Hand bound in full black morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. Fine.
3 volumes, octavo. Hand bound in full black morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. Fine. Read more
TOLKIEN, J. R. R.
The Lord of the Rings. 1968
£450
First one-volume edition. The Lord of the Rings was always intended as a single-volume work, though it was originally published in three volumes in 1954 and 1955, in part due to...
Octavo. Recent red morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Mild tape residue along gutter of... Read more
(THOMSON, Hugh) AUSTEN, Jane.
Pride and Prejudice. 1894
£1,200
First Thomson trade edition.
Octavo. Publisher's green cloth, gilt titles and peacock design to spine and front board, edges gilt. Illustrated throughout by Hugh Thomson. Contemporary owner's... Read more
THOMPSON, Winfield M., & Thomas W. Lawson.
The Lawson's History of The America's Cup. 1902
£1,750
First Edition. Limited to 3000 copies.
Large quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, triple raised bands, burgundy endpapers, twin rule to... Read more
THOMPSON, Kay.
Eloise in Paris. 1957
£300
First edition, first printing.
Tall quarto. Original red boards, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in silver and black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket.... Read more
THACKERAY, William Makepeace.
Vanity Fair. 1848
£750
First edition, mixed issue, with title page and p. 326 in the second state but p. 453 with the correct first issue reading of "Mr. Pitt" for "Sir. Pitt". Vanity Fair is of one of the...
Large octavo (223 × 138mm). Contemporary half morocco over marbled boards, five raised bands, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, edges uncut, marbled... Read more
(STEADMAN, Ralph) STEVENSON, Robert Louis.
Treasure Island. 1985
£225
First Steadman edition, first impression. Inscribed by the illustrator in gold ink on the front endpapers "For Gustav Delbanco from Ralph Steadman 2 Jan, '91". Delbanco...
Large octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine and upper board gilt, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Ralph Steadman. A fine... Read more
STEADMAN, Ralph.
Let's Party. 2006
£600
Edition of 250. Signed in pencil lower right by Ralph Steadman.
Two colour screenprint on White Rising Stonehenge deckle edge paper. Fine condition. Size: 56 x 76 cm. Read more
STEADMAN, Ralph.
Let's Party. 2006
£750
Edition of 250. Signed in pencil lower right by Ralph Steadman.
Sheet size: 56 x 76 cm. Two colour screenprint on White Rising Stonehenge deckle edge paper. Fine condition. Presented in a black wooden frame with UV glass. Read more
STEADMAN, Ralph.
Still Life with Bottle. Whiskey According to Ralph Steadman. 1994
£275
First edition, first impression. Inscribed 'For John from Ralph Steadman 28, 03, 03' with an original drawing.
Quarto. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers.With with dust jacket. Illustrated throughout the text by Ralph Steadman. Spine bumped in price... Read more






























