Greene, Graham
Rare books by Graham Greene, including first editions and signed and finely bound copies.
GREENE, Graham.
The Ministry of Fear. 1943
£15,000
First edition, first impression. Two cloth variants exist for this edition. This is the more yellow of the two. The cream cloth is generally found in dust jackets printed on the...
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine in black, buff endpapers. With the dust jacket. Housed in a quarter green morocco solander box made by The Chelsea... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
The Man Within. 1929
£7,500
First edition, first impression. Greene's first novel, preceded only by a slim volume of poetry.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Housed in a green quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Top edge lightly... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
Babbling April. 1925
£6,750
First edition, sole impression of the author's first book. A very scarce review copy with the publisher's slip laid in. Just 300 copies were printed.
Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to upper board and spine in blue. With the dust jacket. Some partial browning to the endpapers but an exceptional copy in the... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
Stamboul Train. 1932
£6,000
First edition, first impression, first issue. The character of a rather pompous and self regarding author appears in the central portion of this novel. He is named on pages 77, 78,...
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. Housed in a green quarter morocco solander box. Contents occasionally marked, fore edges buffed, spine rolled and... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
England Made Me. 1935
£5,000
First US edition, first printing. A major association copy with Greene's uncharacteristically gushing presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "In thanks for the pleasure...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and wavy rules to spine gilt. A genuinely rough copy - numerous marks to contents, hinges cracked, spine and edges of boards... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
Stamboul Train. 1932
£4,500
First edition, first impression. With the corrected text as usual.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the Youngman Carter dust jacket. Excellent copy in a very good dust jacket with minor wear and chips to the... Read more
GREENE, Graham (contr.)
The English Novelists. 1936
£3,750
First US edition, first printing. With Greene's signed presentation inscription to his parents on the front free endpaper, "With love to Momma & D. from Graham. Nov 1936". Greene...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the somewhat ragged dust jacket. Read more
GREENE, Graham.
Rumour at Nightfall. 1932
£2,250
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the previous year.
Octavo. Original black cloth, red cloth backstrip, titles and geometric design to spine in black, red endpapers and top-stain. With the dust jacket. Edges of cloth a... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
A Gun For Sale. An Entertainment. 1936
£2,000
First edition, inscribed by the author on title "For Bruce Howard from Graham Greene".
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, red endpapers. Bookseller's label on front pastedown. Spine slightly rolled, a little rubbed, light foxing to edges.... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
The Confidential Agent. 1939
£1,650
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, marbled... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
Rumour at Nightfall. 1931
£1,500
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, star design to upper board blind stamped Spine slightly rolled and faded, boards a little rubbed and marked, bump to... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
The Ministry of Fear. An Entertainment. 1943
£1,500
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in blue and white. With the dust jacket. Very lightly rubbed at extremities. An exceptional copy in the... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
Brighton Rock. 1938
£1,500
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins, black... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
The End of The Affair. 1951
£1,375
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
Our Man in Havana. 1958
£1,375
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins, black... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
England Made Me. 1935
£1,375
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins, plain... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
It's a Battlefield. 1934
£1,375
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, dark green... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
The Third Man and The Fallen Idol. 1950
£1,250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver, tan endpapers. With the dust jacket. Bump to edge of upper board. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
The Third Man and The Fallen Idol. 1950
£1,250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. A gift inscription to front free endpaper. Spine rolled and lightly spotted to the... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
The Bear Fell Free. 1935
£1,250
First Edition, First Impression. Signed Limited Edition of 250 copies of which this is number 171.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, twin raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
Brighton Rock. 1938
£1,250
First edition, first printing, preceding the UK edition.
Octavo. Original pink and black cloth, titles and ruling to spine and upper board in silver, black top-stain. With the dust jacket. Marginal staining to three leaves,... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
The Third Man and The Fallen Idol. 1950
£975
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver, tan endpapers. With the dust jacket. Ink jottings erased from rear free endpaper. An excellent copy in the... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
Rumour at Nightfall. 1931
£975
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, blind stamped star motif to upper board. Slight fading to spine, a few minor marks to boards, otherwise an... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
The Little Steamroller. 1953
£950
First edition, first impression.
Original boards. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout in colour by Dorothy Craigie. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more
GREENE, Graham.
A Visit to Morin. 1959
£875
First Edition, Sole Impression. One of only 250 copies (the entire edition). With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Islay with love from...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the dust jacket. Read more





























