Wells, H. G.

Rare books by H. G. Wells, including first editions, signed and finely bound copies, and handsome sets of his collected works.

The Island of Dr. Moreau. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

The Island of Dr. Moreau. 1896

£30,000

First edition, presentation copy, inscribed by the author "M. C. Robbins from H. G. Wells" with a drawing in the author's hand – a characteristic Wells "picshua" – of three...

Octavo. Original tan boards, titles and illustration to upper board in red and black, titles to spine in black. Housed in a red quarter morocco solander box made by... Read more

The First Men In The Moon. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

The First Men In The Moon. 1901

£25,000

First Edition. inscribed by the author "To Mrs Robbins, with affectionate regards H. G. Nov 17th 1901". M. C. Robbins, also known as Pinnie, was H. G. Wells's mother in law from his...

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt. Housed in a crimson quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery.... Read more

The Invisible Man. A Grotesque Romance. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

The Invisible Man. A Grotesque Romance. 1897

£12,500

First edition, first impression. With Wells's fine contemporary presentation inscription to the half title page, "W. W. Jacobs from H. G. Wells". With the recipient's embroidered...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, device to upper board in black. Housed in a red quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea... Read more

The Invisible Man. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

The Invisible Man. 1897

£12,500

First edition of one of Wells's most famous science fiction tales. Although the first edition only sold well for a single month, the title secured Wells financially for life,...

Octavo. Publisher's red cloth, with gilt title to spine and front boards, pictorial centre piece in black to front board. Housed in red quarter morocco solander box by... Read more

The Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

The Works. 1924

£8,500

The Atlantic Edition, one of a limited edition of 1,050 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf, and with new prefaces written especially for this edition by the...

28 volumes, octavo (228 × 150 mm). Recent dark blue morocco, two crimson labels, decoration to spines, roll to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others... Read more

The War in the Air View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

The War in the Air 1908

£6,000

First edition, first impression. With Wells's fine contemporary presentation inscription to the half title page, "W. W. Jacobs from H. G. Wells". An excellent association: Jacobs was...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. 16 illustrations by A. C. Michael. Contents a little spotted, endpaper lightly browned, boards... Read more

Mankind in the Making. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

Mankind in the Making. 1903

£4,500

First edition, first impression. With Wells's fine contemporary presentation inscription to the half title page, "To W. W. Jacobs This little tale of Serious Reading from H.G.W."...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge gilt. Contents spotted, first gathering heavily foxed, front free endpaper... Read more

In the Days of the Comet. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

In the Days of the Comet. 1906

£4,500

First edition, second issue (adverts dated 20.8.06). Inscribed by the author "H.G.W. To his Daddy with love". The inscription is adorned with one of Wells's characteristic...

Octavo. Original green cloth, top edge and titles to spine gilt, upper board gilt and blind stamped. Boards very slightly rubbed with light tanning to endpapers. An... Read more

In The Days of the Comet View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

In The Days of the Comet 1906

£3,750

First US edition, first printing. Exceptionally scarce in the dust jacket.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine in grey, blue and black. With the dust jacket. Housed in a quarter blue morocco box.... Read more

Kipps View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

Kipps 1905

£3,500

First edition, first impression, primary state of the ads dated 16.08.05. With Wells's fine contemporary presentation inscription to the half title page, "To W. W. Jacobs from H. G....

Octavo. Original green cloth, decoration to upper board in blind, titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge gilt. One gathering a little loose, contents spotted,... Read more

The Croquet Player. A Story. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

The Croquet Player. A Story. 1936

£2,500

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to Siegfried Sassoon on the half title, "Siegfried, from H. G., with love to George". George was Sassoon's son, born in 1936,...

Octavo. Original grey and black boards, printed paper label to spine. With the Harold Jones dust jacket. An excellent copy in the rubbed, nicked and toned jacket. Read more

What Is Coming? A Forecast of Things after the War. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

What Is Coming? A Forecast of Things after the War. 1916

£1,750

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's initialled presentation inscription to the first blank, "AE from HG". The recipient was the Irish poet and activist George William...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine gilt. Page stock browned - endemic to this printing - spine dull, cloth a little bubbled.... Read more

The Island of Doctor Moreau. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

The Island of Doctor Moreau. 1896

£1,750

First edition, first impression. With the 32 pages of advertisements at the back.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins, dark green... Read more

The Time Machine. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

The Time Machine. 1895

£1,500

First Edition, First Impression. This British edition was first published on 29 May 1895, probably later than the American edition which was advertised for sale earlier in the month....

Octavo, pp.151 + [i] + [xvi] adverts. Original tan cloth, decoration and titles to upper board in brown, titles to spine in brown. Some occasional marks to text, rear... Read more

A Modern Utopia. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

A Modern Utopia. 1905

£1,000

First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed by the author 'To Pinnie, april 10th 1905' M. C. Robbins, also known as Pinnie, was H. G. Wells' mother in law from his second marriage in...

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to upper board and spine gilt. Endpapers browned, edges lightly rubbed and spine faded. Read more

First and Last Things. A Confession of Faith and a Rule of Life. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

First and Last Things. A Confession of Faith and a Rule of Life. 1908

£750

First US edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author "To Mrs Sidney Webb from H. G. Wells". Beatrice Webb, along with her husband was an English sociologist, economist,...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to front cover and spine gilt. Covers and edges rubbed, spine tips lightly worn, bookplate of George Macaulay Booth to pastedown. Read more

The Invisible Man. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

The Invisible Man. 1897

£750

First edition.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, pictorial design to upper board in black. Lightly rubbed, spine tanned, contents tanned and... Read more

The World of William Clissold. A Novel at a New Angle. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

The World of William Clissold. A Novel at a New Angle. 1926

£650

First editions, first impressions. Volume I inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "V.H. from H.G.W. But do you always send me yours? No." The recipient is most likely...

3 volumes, octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jackets. Lightly rubbed at extremities. An excellent set in the rubbed, marked and nicked... Read more

In the Days of the Comet. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

In the Days of the Comet. 1906

£300

First edition, first impression, second issue binding (adverts dated 20.8.06). With the ownership signature of the novelist W. W. Jacobs to the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original green cloth, top edge and titles to spine gilt, upper board gilt and blind stamped. Contents shaken, endpapers spotted. Very good. Read more

The First Men in the Moon. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

The First Men in the Moon. 1901

£250

First edition, first impression. This copy with the ownership signature and bookplate of Maurice Baring, the British essayist and travel writer.

Octavo. Original dark blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, black coated endpapers, blue top-stain. Frontispiece and 11 plates. Boards rubbed and... Read more

The War in the Air and Particularly How Mr. Bert Smallways Fared While it Lasted. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

The War in the Air and Particularly How Mr. Bert Smallways Fared While it Lasted. 1908

£200

First edition, first impression, in the first issue binding.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Frontispiece and 15 plates. Contemporary ownership inscription to half-title. Lightly rubbed at... Read more

The War In The Air. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

The War In The Air. 1908

£125

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Black and white frontispiece and 15 plates. Contemporary lending library ticket to front pastedown.... Read more

Man Who Could Work Miracles. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

Man Who Could Work Miracles. 1936

£125

First edition, first impression of the film treatment of a story which had originally been published in 1900.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt on black ground. With the McKnight Kauffer dust jacket. Ownership signature to front free endpaper.... Read more

The Salvaging of Civilization. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

The Salvaging of Civilization. 1921

£125

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to upper board in green and to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Some spotting to fore edge, spine lettering oxidised but an... Read more

Meanwhile. The Picture of a Lady. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

Meanwhile. The Picture of a Lady. 1927

£75

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Contents a little browned and spotting to edges. A very nice copy in the little marked and... Read more