James, Henry
Rare books by Henry James, including first editions, signed and finely bound copies, original letters, and handsome sets of his collected works.
JAMES, Henry.
The Novels and Tales. 1907 - 1917
£12,500
The New York edition. The first collected edition complete with the two pendent volumes separately issued in 1917. Rare in such an attractive contemporary binding.
26 volumes, octavo (210 × 140 mm). Finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in red half morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, marbled boards and... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
The Bostonians. 1886
£10,000
First edition of James's enduringly controversial American novel about ideological conflict in 1870s America. Edel & Laurence state that the first printing was of 500 copies,...
3 volumes, octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, boards panelled in black, black coated endpapers. Spines rolled, slight wear to extremities in places,... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
The Madonna of the Future and other tales. 1879
£8,500
First edition, one of an edition of only 500 copies. A beautiful set. These six stories had previously been published in America, in Scribner's, Harper's and the Galaxy, and were...
2 volumes, octavo. Original dark blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, panelling to boards in black, brown coated endpapers. Ownership inscription to title page of volume... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
The Novels and Tales. 1922
£7,500
Second New York Edition, the first and best collected edition of Henry James' works.
26 volumes, octavo. Recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Frontispiece portrait... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
Roderick Hudson. 1879
£7,500
First English edition of James's début novel, published 11 June 1879, in an edition of 500 copies. James began the first novel he would acknowledge in Florence in spring 1874....
3 volumes, octavo. Original dark blue-green fine-bead-grain cloth, double-rule border and curved-edge panel in black on front cover and in blind on rear cover,... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
Confidence. 1880
£6,750
First edition, published 10 December 1879 in an edition of only 500 copies. James had become dissatisfied with Macmillan and offered Chatto and Windus "a short novel" in exchange for...
2 volumes, octavo. Original dull olive-brown cloth, carpet pattern in triangular panel in black on covers, lettered in black on front cover and gilt on spine;... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
Typed letter signed to Henry White and his wife Margaret. 1914
£5,500
A lengthy personal letter addressed to "Dearest, dearest Harry and Daisy!", sending word of mutual friends, discussing the horrors brought on by the outbreak of the First World War...
Six and a quarter pages, quarto, on printed letterhead of 21, Carlyle Mansions, Cheyne Walk, S.W. Folds, with a very small strip of browning along one edge of one... Read more
(LEWIS, C. S.) JAMES, Henry.
The Other House. 1947
£5,250
Originally published in 1896, this copy is inscribed on the front free endpaper with sixteen lines of notes by C. S. Lewis, who signs his name at the top of the page and then writes,...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the supplied dust jacket. Spine faded, gilt titles dulled, white and black spots to upper board, faint spotting... Read more
(SHIELDS, Henry) MEIKLE, James.
Famous Clyde Yachts. 1888
£4,250
First and only edition. The Royal Clyde Yacht Club was the biggest in Britain at the end of the nineteenth century, larger even than the Solent Yacht Club, and Clyde yachts were...
Folio. Bound in recent green half morocco, retaining the original green boards, titles and illustration to front board gilt. 31 mounted chromolithographic plates. A... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
English Hours. 1905
£2,500
First trade edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt and in yellow, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With the dust jacket and publisher's... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
The Princess Casamassima. 1886
£2,000
First edition. One of just 750 copies. Finding examples of this title in sophisticated state is a task far from Herculean, but copies untouched such as this and still in attractive...
3 volumes, octavo. Original green cloth, rules to boards in black, titles to spines gilt, brown coated endpapers, all edges untrimmed. W.H. Smith's bookplates to each... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
The Complete Tales. 19625
£2,000
A very attractively bound set of the works of Henry James.
12 volumes, octavo. Recent deep green morocco, spines gilt in compartments, decorative roll and facsimile of author's signature to upper board gilt, marbled endpapers,... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
The Tragic Muse. 1890
£1,500
First English edition, one of 500 copies printed, published in June 1890; James's final three-decker. Brussel asserts priority to this edition over the Boston edition, of which twice...
3 volumes, octavo. Original blue cloth, spines and upper covers lettered in gilt, covers blocked in blind with one-line outer rule, black endpapers. Spines a little... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
The Two Magics. 1898
£1,250
First edition, first impression, one of 300 copies of the colonial issue that were transferred to the domestic market. With the ownership signature of Stanley J. Weyman to the front...
Octavo. Original turquoise cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, floral design to upper board in blind. Lightly rubbed at extremities, very small bumps to top... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
The Princess Casamassima: A Novel. 1886
£950
First edition, first impression.
3 volumes, octavo (186 × 120mm). Recent full green morocco binding, 5 raised bands, spine decoratively gilt in compartments, spine lettered in gilt, sides ruled... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
The Ambassadors. A Novel. 1903
£500
First US edition, first printing. This American printing is notable in that chapters 28 and 29 are in reverse order, an error not found in the English edition and later perpetuated...
Octavo. Original light blue boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With the original dark blue stiff cloth jacket. Pencilled ownership... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
Confidence. 1880
£500
First US edition, first printing in the first issue binding of red-brown cloth. Originally published in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original red-brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, boards blocked in blind, brown coated endpapers. Contemporary bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown. Very... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
The Wings of the Dove. 1902
£450
First Edition.
2 volumes. Octavo. Bound in full brown morocco, two green labels, gilt titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, gilt rule to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
The Wings of the Dove. 1902
£450
First edition.
2 volumes. Octavo. Recent brown morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, gilt rule to boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. An excellent copy... Read more
[LAWRENCE, James Henry]
A Picture of Verdun, or the English detained in France; 1810
£400
First edition. In 1803 Lawrence, happening to be in France with his father, was arrested, along with the other English residents and tourists, and detained for several years at...
2 volumes, 12mo. Contemporary tree calf, black morocco labels, smooth spines gilt in compartments. Engraved bookplates of Susan Mary Anne Wharton. Front joint of vol.... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
The Author of Beltraffio. 1885
£375
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine gilt. Lightly rubbed with a few faint marks, contents slightly toned. An excellent copy. Read more
SAINT-PIERRE, James Henry Bernardin, de.
Studies of Nature. 1796
£375
5 volumes, octavo (226 × 140 mm). Contemporary half morocco, corners repaired in modern green calf, marbled sides. Frontispieces, engraved folding maps. Rubbed, scuffed and...
5 volumes, octavo (226 × 140 mm). Contemporary half morocco, corners repaired in modern green calf, marbled sides. Frontispieces, engraved folding maps. Rubbed,... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
The Better Sort. 1903
£325
First edition, first impression. Includes six inserted publisher's ads.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Spotting to endpapers and edges, small mark to upper board, spine tanned. An excellent copy. Read more
JAMES, Henry.
The Bostonians. A Novel. 1886
£250
First one-volume US edition, originally published in three volumes in 1886 in London and New York.
Octavo. Original red cloth backed orange boards, titles to spine gilt, black coated endpapers. Mark to upper board, top corner bumped, upper board warped, spine... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
Tales of Three Cities. 1884
£250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Bookplate. Ink stamp of Eleanor Holmes Hinkley to front free endpaper. Spine rolled, light wear to corners and... Read more





























