History
We offer free shipping
[HAMILTON, Alexander; James Madison; John Jay.]
The Federalist: A Collection of Essays, 1788
£225,000
First edition of "the most famous and influential American political work" (Howes), and "one of the new nation's most important contributions to the theory of government" (PMM). The...
2 volumes octavo. Volume I measuring 168 × 115 mm, volume II 185 × 110 mm. Uncut in the original publisher's boards, volume numbers stamped to spines. Housed... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 195658
£32,500
First editions, first impressions. Each volume inscribed at time of publication on the front free endpaper to his first child Diana: volume I, "Diana from Papa 4 March 1956"; volume...
4 volumes, octavo. Original dark red cloth, titles gilt to spines, mulberry top-stain. With the dust jackets. Housed within green cloth chemises in two green quarter... Read more
(COSWAY-STYLE BINDING) SLOANE, William Milligan.
Life of Napoleon Bonaparte. 1896
£18,500
First edition. William Milligan Sloane was professor of history at Princeton University, and editor of both the Political Science Quarterly and the American Historical Review.
4 volumes, large quarto (294 × 207 mm). Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full burgundy morocco; spines gilt in compartments with Napoleonic devices between... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The Second World War 194854
£17,500
First editions, volume I the Book Society issue (Cohen A240.4(I).c), the rest first impressions. Inscribed by Churchill on the half-title of volume I, "Winston S. Churchill, 1954,"...
6 volumes, octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spines gilt, red top-stain, in dust jackets. Illustrated with maps and diagrams. Cloth a little rubbed, mild foxing... Read more
[CAVE, Edward, (ed.)]
The Gentleman's Magazine: or, Monthly Intelligencer. 17311814
£17,500
An excellent run from the first volume onwards of the work that gave birth to one of the major publishing forms of the modern era, the magazine. "It began modestly as a digest of...
116 volumes, octavo. Late 18th- and early 19th-century calf, sides ruled with a double gilt fillet, smooth spines with gilt centre-tools, red morocco lettering-pieces,... Read more
TOLKIEN, J. R. R.
The Reeve's Tale. 1939
£15,000
First edition, sole impression of The Reeve's Tale; offprint of Chaucer as Philologist. Both pamphlets were presented to Tolkien's friend and fellow philologist G. H. Cowling...
6 page pamphlet. Original white wrappers printed in black. [And] Octavo. Original blue-green wrappers. Housed in a black chemise. Wrappers to the first volume rubbed... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
Marlborough 1933-1938
£15,000
First editions, first issues. A set bearing a superb association with Churchill's commander on the Western Front, the colonel of the regiment to which the book is dedicated, the...
4 volumes octavo. The first 3 volumes in the original mauve buckram, title gilt to the spines, armorial gilt to the upper boards gilt, top edges gilt, Volume IV... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 195658
£15,000
First editions, first impressions. This set inscribed identically in vols. I and II; "To Dr. Roberts from Winston S. Churchill, Christmas 1956"; vol. III with a printed facsimile...
4 volumes, octavo. Original dark red cloth, titles gilt to spines , red top-stain. With the dust jackets. All volumes illustrated with maps and genealogical tables.... Read more
MITFORD, Nancy.
Annotated Typescript Draft of Madame de Pompadour. 1953
£15,000
Mitford's hand-corrected draft of her biography Madame de Pompadour. One of the author's best regarded works. She seemed from her background and temperament perfectly suited to...
353 page typed carbon with annotations in the author's hand. Housed in 4 folders with additional preliminary loose, and all housed together in a black cloth folding... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
[The Second World War, in Dutch] Memoires over de tweede wereldoorlog. 194954
£12,500
Deluxe Dutch edition, inscribed by the author, vols. 17 signed "W S Churchill" on the front free endpaper, vol. 6 additionally dated 1952 by him in the same place; vol. 8...
10 volumes, octavo. Publisher's quarter calf, green lettering pieces, tan cloth boards, dates blocked in green on front boards, top edges yellow. Photographic... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 195658
£12,500
First American editions, inscribed by the author, Vol. 1 signed and dated, Vol. 4 inscribed "Emery from Winston S. Churchill, April 1958", the other volumes unsigned. It was Emery...
4 volumes, octavo. Original black cloth-backed linen boards, spines lettered gilt on red panels, facsimile signature in gilt on front covers, in the printed dust... Read more
CAESAR, Caius Julius.
Commentarii. 1478
£12,500
A handsome early incunable edition of the Commentaries of Caesar, the fifth overall, with contemporary rubrication. The text comprises the seven books of the Gallic War with the...
Folio (326 × 234 mm). 151 leaves (of 152), medial blank fol. 132 (sig. r6) present as a stub only, as often. Collates: ap8 q6 r6 A8 B8 C4. 42 lines to a... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
Three letters and a telegram from Churchill to Professor R. V. Jones, wartime head of the Air Ministry scientific intelligence branch. 1946-53
£12,000
A fascinating series of letters offering insights into Churchill's working methods, as war leader, team-builder and writer. Oxford physicist Professor R. V. Jones was a new addition...
Two 2-page octavo typed letters signed, telegram, and single page octavo typed letter signed; four pieces of correspondence. The first with salutation ("My Dear... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The Second World War. 194854
£9,750
First editions, first impressions. Signed and dated 1950 by Churchill to the half-title of volume 2.
6 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, titles gilt to spines, raised bands, single ruled gilt panel to compartments with rampant... Read more
KOLB, Peter.
Caput Bonae Spei Hodiernum Das ist: 1719
£8,750
First edition of this important early account of South Africa at the beginning of the eighteenth century, which was rapidly translated into Dutch, English and French, becoming the...
Folio (326 × 207 mm). Contemporary vellum, titles to spine gilt, edges stained green. Portrait frontispiece, folding map and 23 engraved plates. Ownership... Read more
SHAKESPEARE, William.
The Works. 1893-5
£7,500
One of 500 copies on handmade paper, the second edition of the Cambridge Shakespeare, first published in 18636, the principal and most enduring work of the editor William...
40 volumes bound in 20, large octavo (252 × 170 mm). Finely bound by Birdsall and Son in brown half morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, brown... Read more
BANCROFT, Hubert Howe.
The Works. 1886
£7,500
First edition, the complete set of what is still considered by historians to be the most important single source of early Western American history. "Colossal co-operative...
39 vols., octavo. Recent tan morocco, spines gilt in compartments, light and dark brown morocco labels, marbled endpapers, floral roll to boards and all edges gilt.... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The Second World War. 1948-54
£7,500
First editions, first impressions. With a fly-leaf signed and dated 1950 by Winston Churchill to volume 1.
6 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, titles and rampant lion device to spines, twin rule to turn-ins, burgundy endpapers, gilt... Read more
FERGUSON, Adam.
An Essay on the History of Civil Society. 1767
£7,500
First edition of Ferguson's masterpiece, a key text of the Scottish Enlightenment. "The Essay touched a chord in its British readers because it offered a detailed, colourful,...
Quarto. Contemporary Scottish pale tan sprinkled calf, red morocco label, double gilt rules, red sprinkled edges. Engraved bookplate of Sir Henry Hay Makdougall Bart... Read more
MAILLARD, Nicholas Doran.
The History of the Republic of Texas. 1842
£7,500
First edition. Maillard was a British lawyer who arrived in Texas in January 1840. He quickly settled in Richmond and became co-editor of the Richmond Telescope. He was also admitted...
Octavo. Original dark green cloth, covers blocked in blind, spine lettered gilt, yellow coated endpapers. Folding map outlined in colour as frontispiece. Extremities... Read more
(ACKERMANN, Rudolph)
The Microcosm of London [180810]
£7,500
First edition, early issue with a number of the plates in their first state. The plates are from drawings by Thomas Rowlandson (17561827) and Augustus Pugin (17621832)....
3 volumes, quarto (332 × 265 mm). Contemporary brown calf rebacked, spines gilt in compartments, green and red morocco labels, floral roll and cornerpieces to... Read more
PYNE, W. H.
The History of the Royal Residences. 1819
£6,850
First edition of the finest contemporary record of the royal residences in a splendid series of aquatints. This set with the bookplates of Sidney Herbert Lord Elphinstone.
3 volumes, folio (332 × 270 mm). Contemporary red half calf, spines gilt in compartments, marbled sides, yellow edges. 2 colour engraved frontispieces and 98... Read more
(COSWAY STYLE BINDING) POLLARD, A. F.
Henry VIII. 1902
£6,750
First edition. One of 1,150 numbered copies. The initial letters of each of the six chapters are designed after those from the original edition of Henry VIII's diatribe against Luther.
Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, miniature portrait of Henry VIII set into the front board and a miniature portrait of Henry's second... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
[The Second World War, in Dutch] Memoires over de tweede wereldoorlog. 194854
£6,750
First Dutch trade edition, inscribed by the author, vol. 1 "Inscribed for Emery Reves by Winston S. Churchill, 1948", vols. 23 signed and dated 1949, vol. 5 signed...
10 volumes, octavo. Publisher's black cloth, spine lettered gilt on red panel, spine and cover lettered gilt, in the variously-coloured pictorial jackets. Photographic... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 1957
£6,500
First edition, inscribed by the author in volume 3, "Wendy [Russell] from Winston S. Churchill October 1957". Wendy Russell (19162007) was the American long-term companion and...
4 volumes, octavo. Original red cloth, spine lettered gilt, in the printed dust jackets. Near fine set. Read more











![[The Second World War, in Dutch] Memoires over de tweede wereldoorlog.](/content/store/products/1853/2/19255.jpg)












![[The Second World War, in Dutch] Memoires over de tweede wereldoorlog.](/content/store/products/2272/2/19259.jpg)




