History

We offer free shipping

The World Before The Deluge. View Details Add to Wishlist

FIGUIER, Louis.

The World Before The Deluge. c.1870

£50

A handsomely bound copy.

Octavo (178 × 123 mm). Contemporary red calf, light brown morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine in compartments separated by raised bands, twin rule to... Read more

Treasure Island. Britain's History Uncovered. View Details Add to Wishlist

WYMAN, Bill, & Richard Havers.

Treasure Island. Britain's History Uncovered. 2005

£50

First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed "To Leslie from an old rocker Bill Wyman" and also signed by his co-author Richards Havers. The former Rolling Stones bass guitarist takes...

Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

The Japanese in Manchuria 1904. View Details Add to Wishlist

CORDONNIER, Colonel E.L.V.

The Japanese in Manchuria 1904. 1912-13

£50

Proof Copies of the text volumes, no maps. One of the Pall Mall Military Series . Vol I covers the strategic plan of the war from the Japanese side, and Yalu and Te-li-ssu. Vol II...

2 volumes, octavo. Contemporary scarlet diced skiver, gilt supralibros to both volumes. Somewhat browned, rubbed, spines chipping head and tail. Read more

The Two Battles of The Marne. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOFFRE, Joseph Jacques Césaire; Enrich Frederich Wilhelm Ludendorf; Ferdinand Foch & Frederick William Victor Augustus Erne

The Two Battles of The Marne. 1927

£50

First edition. "Four complete analyses of two of the world's greatest battles. The German commanders tell vividly and lucidly why they lost, and the French, how they one. A book that...

Octavo. Original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and upper board with dust jacket. 9 maps of which 3 are double-page, 3 single page and 3 to text. Spine... Read more

Who we are. View Details Add to Wishlist

(VIETNAM) MANNING, Robert, & Michael Janeway (eds.)

Who we are. 1969

£50

First Edition. Important collection of essays from the influential literary magazine. Contributions from George McGovern, Denis Brogan, Denis Warner, Leo Tolstoy, Robert Stone et al.

Octavo. Original red boards in dust jacket. Very good in slightly rubbed, unclipped jacket. Read more

The Sinking of the "Merrimac." View Details Add to Wishlist

HOBSON, Richmond Pearson.

The Sinking of the "Merrimac." 1899

£50

First edition. Hobson graduated first in his class from the Naval Academy in 1889. In 1891 he was appoined Assistant Naval Constructor and served at various Navy Yards and...

Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth, title in white to the spine, gilt block of the sunken ship to the upper board, title in white, all within decorative border of... Read more

The Thames. View Details Add to Wishlist

HERBERT, A. P.

The Thames. 1966

£50

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "To Gertie R. A. with love from Gwen and Alan, 18 May 1971". A history of the Thames by the author and...

Octavo. Original blue-green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 32 plates of illustrations, double-page map. Edges of boards a little dulled. An... Read more

The Tragedy of Winston Churchill. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CHURCHILL) GERMAINS, Victor Wallace.

The Tragedy of Winston Churchill. 1931

£50

First edition. Publisher's compliments stamp to the title page. "An early but typical critique for its era concludes that Churchill was clever but not wise, and that such ventures...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to the spine. Frontispiece and 11 other plates from Punch cartoons. A worn copy, chip from the tail of the spine, light toning,... Read more

America. View Details Add to Wishlist

BENÉT, Stephen Vincent.

America. 1945

£48

First UK edition. first impression. A short interpretative history of the United States written in 1942 at the behest of the US Office of War Information and intended for translation...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in white, tan endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a few small nicks and... Read more

A Brief History of Lyme. View Details Add to Wishlist

FOWLES, John.

A Brief History of Lyme. 1981

£47

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black. An excellent copy. Read more

Robespiere (1758-1794) Avec Un Portrait de L'epoque. View Details Add to Wishlist

GRATEROLLE, Maurice.

Robespiere (1758-1794) Avec Un Portrait de L'epoque. 1894

£45

A handsomely bound copy.

Octavo. Contemporary red half calf, dark brown morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine in compartments, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more

The New Examen. View Details Add to Wishlist

PAGET, John. (Churchill, Winston S.)

The New Examen. 1934

£45

First edition, first impression with Churchill's introduction. first published in 1861, Paget's Examen defends charges that Macaulay had leveled at Marlborough with a line of...

Octavo. Original purple boards, titles to spine gilt. Spine bumped, otherwise a bright attractive copy. Read more

Sartor Resartus: [and] On Heroes, Hero-Worship and The Heroic in History. View Details Add to Wishlist

CARLYLE, Thomas.

Sartor Resartus: [and] On Heroes, Hero-Worship and The Heroic in History. 1831 & 1840

£45

Sartor Resartus is the forty-fifth thousand of this edition and On Heroes, Hero-Worship and The Heroic in History is a first edition.

2 volumes bound in 1, octavo (162 × 112 mm). Contemporary tan calf, black morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine, raised bands, rules to boards with... Read more

Working Life of Women in the Seventeenth Century. View Details Add to Wishlist

CLARK, Alice.

Working Life of Women in the Seventeenth Century. 1919

£45

First edition.

Octavo. Original blue ribbed cloth, top and bottom edge of sides ruled in blind, spine lettered in green. Ex Boots Library copy with ghost of shield to front side,... Read more

Nordic Twilight. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

Nordic Twilight. 1940

£45

First edition, first impression of Forster's impassioned plea against Nazism and statement of support for military action against Germany.

Octavo. Original orange wrappers printed in blue. Very slightly rubbed, some spotting to contents. A lovely copy. Read more

True Stories from French History. View Details Add to Wishlist

PAUL, N. M.

True Stories from French History. [1890]

£45

First edition.

Octavo (184 × 120 mm). Contemporary red calf, brown morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine, raised bands, twin rule to boards with corner pieces and school... Read more

Biographical, Critical and Miscellaneous Essays, and Poetical Works, View Details Add to Wishlist

MACAULAY, Lord.

Biographical, Critical and Miscellaneous Essays, and Poetical Works, c.1890

£45

Octavo. Contemporary tan calf, black morocco label, elaborate gilt tooling to spine, raised bands, gilt roll to boards, school crest to upper board, marbled endpapers and edges....

Octavo. Contemporary tan calf, black morocco label, elaborate gilt tooling to spine, raised bands, gilt roll to boards, school crest to upper board, marbled endpapers... Read more

Back from the U.S.S.R. View Details Add to Wishlist

GIDE, André.

Back from the U.S.S.R. 1937

£45

First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in France in the previous year. With the 1937 ownership signature of the sculptress Gertrude Hermes to the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles in blue. Spine toned, lightly rubbed at extremities, rear hinge cracked, spotting to rear endpapers and occasionally to contents.... Read more

Lays of Ancient Rome View Details Add to Wishlist

MACAULAY, Thomas.

Lays of Ancient Rome 1877

£45

New edition.

Octavo (174 × 113 mm). Contemporary crimson crushed morocco, brown morocco label, Black and white illustrated title page. Ownership inscription to the verso of... Read more

Battle of Britain. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Battle of Britain. 1980

£45

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original blue boards, letters to spine in silver. With the pictorial dust jacket. Numerous photographs and illustrations in the text throughout. Extremities... Read more

By Chelsea Reach. Some Riverside Records. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLUNT, Reginald.

By Chelsea Reach. Some Riverside Records. 1921

£45

First edition, first impression. Essays on notable people and places of Chelsea including Thomas More, Sir Hans Sloane, Jonathan Swift, and Fanny Burney.

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Black and white frontispiece and 23 plates. Boards lightly rubbed with small marks, tanning to free... Read more

Fighter. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Fighter. 1977

£45

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles gilt to spine. With the dust jacket. Slight fading to upper and lower edge of boards. An excellent copy in the bright dust... Read more

Blood, Tears & Folly. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Blood, Tears & Folly. 1993

£35

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles gilt to spine, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. 8 photographic plates, with numerous maps and drawings in the text.... Read more

An Historical Disquisition concerning the Knowledge which the Ancients had of India; View Details Add to Wishlist

ROBERTSON, William.

An Historical Disquisition concerning the Knowledge which the Ancients had of India; 1802

£35

"Robertson has been chiefly remembered as a historian. His four published historical works brought him considerable fame and wealth, and they helped establish historical writing as...

12mo. (146 × 91mm.). Modern Italian sheep-backed patterned paper boards. Prefatory matter bound out of order, lightly browned, binding a little rubbed and... Read more

Armageddon 1918. View Details Add to Wishlist

FALLS, Cyril.

Armageddon 1918. 1964

£35

First Edition, Second Impression, five months after the First. Account of Allenby's Campaign in Palestine and Syria culminating in the Battle of Megiddo, written by the official...

Octavo. Red quarter morocco on red linen boards, title gilt to spine. 8 plates, 7 full-page maps to the text. Edges foxed, light browning, a little rubbed at the... Read more