Fleming, Ian

Rare books by Ian Fleming, including first editions, signed, and finely bound copies of the James Bond novels.

Ian Fleming (1908–1964) was an intelligence officer, journalist, and creator of the character James Bond. Beginning in 1939 he served as a liaison between the Navy and the other secret services, where he was privy to the highest levels of intelligence and became known for his creativity in planning operations, work that inspired his later novels. After the war Fleming became a journalist and in 1953 published his first James Bond novel, Casino Royale. It was a success, and Fleming wrote a new book each year until his untimely death in 1964. 14 Bond books were published in total, with the final two, The Man with the Golden Gun and Octopussy, published posthumously in 1965 and 1966. Only one signed limited edition of a Fleming novel was published, an edition of 250 copies of On Her Majesty’s Secret Service. In addition to Bond novels, Fleming also published two non-fiction books: The Diamond Smugglers, based on reporting for the Sunday Times, and Thrilling Cities, his impressions of cities in Asia, America, and Europe. Fleming’s only children’s book, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, was originally written for his son Caspar and, like the Bond novels, was made into a successful film.

Goldfinger. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Goldfinger. 1959

£80,000

First edition, first impression, an outstanding presentation copy from Fleming to Raymond Chandler, with Fleming's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Ray...

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt, skill design to upper board in blind and gilt. With the dust jacket. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander... Read more

Diamonds are Forever. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Diamonds are Forever. 1956

£25,000

First edition, first impression. The fourth in the James Bond series. Inscribed by the author "To Darling Caroline from Darling Ian" on the front free endpaper. Caroline was a...

Octavo. Original black boards, diamond grid to upper board in blind with diamond device in silver, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Housed in a full... Read more

Thunderball. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Thunderball. 1961

£17,500

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Leonard. These thunderballs! from Ian." The recipient was Leonard Russell, Fleming's friend...

Octavo. Original dark grey boards, titles to spine in silver, skeletal hand motif on front board blocked in blind. With the dust jacket. Housed in a morocco solander... Read more

Complete set of the Bond novels and stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Complete set of the Bond novels and stories. 1953-66

£17,500

First editions, first impressions. Complete set of all the original Bond novels starting with Casino Royale (1953) and ending with Octopussy (1966).

14 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in black morocco, spines and covers blocked in red, silver, gold and blind after the original cloth cover... Read more

Thunderball. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Thunderball. 1961

£15,000

First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Margot from Ian Fleming"; a fascinating presentation. The recipient...

Octavo. Original dark grey boards, titles to spine gilt, skeletal hand motif on front board blind stamped. With the dust jacket. Housed in a black quarter morocco... Read more

Moonraker. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Moonraker. 1955

£12,500

First edition, first impression. Signed by the jacket designer, Kenneth Lewis, on the front flap.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine and upper board in silver. With the dust jacket. Housed in a quarter red morocco drop down box. Contents very lightly... Read more

Casino Royale. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Casino Royale. 1953

£12,500

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine and heart device to front board in red. With the dust jacket. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box made by The... Read more

On Her Majesty's Secret Service. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

On Her Majesty's Secret Service. 1963

£10,000

First edition, first impression. Presentation copy, inscribed by Fleming on the front free endpaper: "To Kay with all my love, from Ian." The recipient was Fleming's aunt (his...

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver, decoration to upper board in white. With the dust jacket. In a quarter red morocco solander case. Paper... Read more

Goldfinger. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Goldfinger. 1959

£9,750

First edition, first impression. Signed by Ian Fleming on the front free endpaper. The seventh James Bond novel.

Octavo. Original black boards, skull to upper board in blind and gilt, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box made... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Complete set of the Bond novels and stories. 1953-66

£8,500

First editions, first impressions. Complete set of all the original Bond novels starting with Casino Royale (1953) and ending with Octopussy (1966).

14 volumes, octavo. Recent burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, rule to boards, plain black endpapers, gilt edges. Some mild damp staining... Read more

On Her Majesty's Secret Service. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

On Her Majesty's Secret Service. 1963

£6,750

First edition, first impression. The eleventh James Bond book. Signed on the front free endpaper by Ian Fleming.

Octavo. Original black boards, ski-track to front cover in white, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Housed in a black half leather Chelsea Bindery... Read more

Goldfinger. View Details Add to Wishlist

(FLEMING, Ian) CHOPPING, Richard (illus.)

Goldfinger. 1959

£6,500

Signed by the artist Richard Chopping lower left. This is a proof copy of the dust jackets signed off by Richard Chopping before going to print. Goldfinger was the second of seven...

50.5 cm x 75.8 cm (19 ¾ x 29 ¾ inches). One sheet with the dust jacket of Goldfinger printed in triplicate, untrimmed. Presented in a black wooden frame with... Read more

Typed letter signed to Kit Reed. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Typed letter signed to Kit Reed. 1961

£4,500

Typed letter signed on Fleming's Old Mitre Court, Fleet Street, stationery, to fellow novelist Kit Reed, dated 23rd August, 1961. With three small ink corrections to the text....

Typed letter signed on a single sheet of printed stationery. Toned, two creases from folding, small strip of dark paper adhered to margin of verso from having been... Read more

Moonraker. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Moonraker. 1955

£3,750

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spines and upper boards in silver. With the dust jacket. 2 ownership inscriptions to front pastedown. Contents very lightly... Read more

Moonraker. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Moonraker. 1955

£2,950

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine and front board in silver. With the dust jacket. Spine slightly bumped, gift inscription to front free endpaper. Dust... Read more

From Russia, with Love. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

From Russia, with Love. 1957

£2,000

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine and gun design to upper board in silver and red. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the rubbed and toned jacket... Read more

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The Magical Car. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The Magical Car. 1964–5

£2,000

First editions, first impressions.

3 vols. Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to front covers and spines in black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jackets. Illustrated throughout by John... Read more

Diamonds Are Forever. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Diamonds Are Forever. 1956

£2,000

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver, upper board blocked in blind with diamond design in silver. With the dust jacket. Small bookshop label to... Read more

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. 1964

£1,800

First edition, first impression.

3 volumes in one, octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles to spine gilt, two raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, colour... Read more

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. 1964

£1,800

First Edition, First Impression.

3 volumes in one, octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles to spine gilt, two raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, colour... Read more

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The Magical Car. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The Magical Car. 1964–5

£1,500

First editions, first impressions.

3 vols. Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to front covers and spines in black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jackets. Illustrated throughout by John... Read more

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The Magical Car. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The Magical Car. 1964–5

£1,500

First editions, first impressions.

3 vols. Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to front covers and spines in black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jackets. Illustrated throughout by John... Read more

The Man with the Golden Gun. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

The Man with the Golden Gun. 1965

£1,250

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, title block to spine gilt, golden gun blocked to upper board, twin rule to turn-ins silver, plain... Read more

Goldfinger. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Goldfinger. 1959

£1,100

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt, skull design to upper board in blind and gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, foxing to top edge, dust... Read more

Diamonds Are Forever. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Diamonds Are Forever. 1956

£975

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine and diamond design to upper board in silver, diced pattern to upper board in blind. With the dust jacket. An excellent... Read more