Illustrated (all items)
First editions and rare illustrated books where the primary appeal is the illustrations, including early printed books with woodcut engravings, colour plate and aquatint, photographically illustrated books, and deluxe illustrated gift books by Arthur Rackham, Edmund Dulac, Kay Nielsen, Harry Clarke, and others.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
(RACKHAM, Arthur)
How Galahad Drew Out the Sword from the Floating Stone at Camelot. 1905
£20,000
Superb original drawing as used in Arthur Rackham's first and subsequent editions of Malory's Morte d'Arthur, The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table. The...
Original artwork in pen and ink and watercolour on board, signed lower right in pen by Arthur Rackham. Approx. image size 28 x 20 inches. Framed. Read more
HUGHES, Ted.
How the Whale Became, and other stories. 2000
£75
First edition with these illustrations. Published originally in 1963 with illustrations by George Adamson. Inscribed by the illustrator, "To Nick, with very best wishes, Jackie...
Quarto. Original pictographic laminated boards, lettered in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Numerous beautiful colour illustrations by... Read more
ROBINSON, W. Heath.
Humours of Golf. 1923
£975
First edition, first impression.
Large quarto. Original pictorial boards printed in red, green and black, titles to spine in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by the... Read more
(SANGORSKI, Alberto) TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord.
Illuminated manuscript A Dream of Fair Women. c. 1910]
£22,500
Alberto Sangorski (1862-1932), one of the early twentieth century's most highly regarded illuminators, developed his skills at calligraphy and illumination working with his brother...
Manuscript on vellum (225 × 165 mm), 14 leaves plus 4 blanks, in disciplined calligraphic hand in black and red ink to recto and verso. Contemporary blue-green... Read more
HOLBEIN, Hans, the younger.
Imitations of Original Drawings by Hans Holbein, 1792-1800
£15,000
First edition, "surely the finest early example of English colour printing" (Ray). These plates by various engravers after Bartolozzi's copies of Holbein's originals were issued in...
Folio (540 × 403 mm). Contemporary calf, title gilt directly to the spine, flat bands with gilt roundel and Greek key rolls, compartments gilt with floral and... Read more
(DICKENS, Charles) SMITH, F. Hopkins.
In Dickens's London. 1914
£2,500
First edition. One of a limited edition of 150 numbered sets, each signed on the limitation leaf by the artist and the publisher. Additionally signed by Smith on the print...
22 loose photogravure proofs. Each matted and housed in the publisher's folder. An excellent set in the original folder. Read more
DOYLE, Richard.
In Fairyland. A Series of Pictures from the Elf-World. 1870
£3,750
First edition of one of the masterpieces of Victorian colour printing. As Percy Muir describes it in his Victorian Illustrated Books (1971), In Fairyland "has 16 colour plates many...
Folio. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles to spine, twin rule to boards, pictorial title block to front board, single rule to turn-ins,... Read more
[NIELSEN, Kay] QUILLER-COUCH, Arthur.
In Powder and Crinoline. [1913]
£3,750
Edition de Luxe, limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist.
Quarto. Original full green vellum, front cover and spine lettered and pictorially stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. With 26 tipped-in... Read more
[NIELSEN, Kay] QUILLER-COUCH, Arthur.
In Powder and Crinoline. [1913]
£3,500
Signed Limited Edition. One of 500 copies. Signed by Nielsen.
Quarto, xii + 164. Publisher's gilt decorated green vellum, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. With 24 mounted colour plates and captioned tissues. Slight wear to... Read more
[NIELSEN, Kay] QUILLER-COUCH, Arthur.
In Powder and Crinoline. [1913]
£3,250
Edition de Luxe, limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist.
Quarto, pp. [iv] + 163 + [i]. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf in full green morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, title block to front board gilt, inner dentelles... Read more
[NIELSEN, Kay] QUILLER-COUCH, Arthur.
In Powder and Crinoline. [1913]
£3,000
Signed Limited Edition. One of 500 copies. Signed by Nielsen.
Quarto Bound in recent full dark green morocco, gilt titles and raised bands to spine, gilt titles to front board, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With 26 mounted... Read more
[NIELSEN, Kay] QUILLER-COUCH, Arthur.
In Powder and Crinoline. [1913]
£2,750
Signed Limited Edition of 500 copies, of which this is number 45.
Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles... Read more
[NIELSEN, Kay] QUILLER-COUCH, Arthur.
In Powder and Crinoline. [1913]
£1,800
First trade edition.
Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, roll to turn-ins, marbled endpapers,... Read more
BATES, H. E.
In the Heart of the Country. 1942
£100
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped and lightly rubbed jacket with spine... Read more
KAFKA, Franz.
In the Penal Colony. [1987]
£175
One of 800 copies signed by the artist.
Octavo. Original parchment wraps, spine lettered in black. Housed in a cloth solander box. A fine copy. Read more
ATKINSON, George Francklin, Capt.
Indian Spices for English Tables; 1860
£1,250
First and only edition. Humorous sketches of a trip to India, from landing at Calcutta; travels by palanquin, kranchee and camel; a visit to the bazaar; the joys of the dak bungalow;...
Landscape folio (365 × 275 mm) Original red cloth-backed lithographed pictorial boards. Tinted lithographic title page, and 27 lithographed plates with vignetted... Read more
[HEATHS PICTURESQUE ANNUAL] RITCHIE, Leitch.
Ireland Picturesque and Romantic. 1837
£175
First edition.
Octavo (235 × 162 mm). Contemporary red pebble-grained morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, decorative tooling to boards in blind, twin rule to... Read more
(RACKHAM, Arthur) STEPHENS, James.
Irish Fairy Tales. 1920
£3,000
Limited edition of 520 copies signed by Arthur Rackham.
Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, pictorial title block to front... Read more
(RACKHAM, Arthur) STEPHENS, James.
Irish Fairy Tales. 1920
£2,500
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 520 copies signed by the illustrator on the limitation leaf.
Quarto (274 × 220 mm). Contemporary red half morocco, spine gilt in compartments, red sides, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Tipped-in colour... Read more
(RACKHAM, Arthur) STEPHENS, James.
Irish Fairy Tales. 1920
£450
First Rackham edition.
Octavo. Recent green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Illustrated with 16 illustrations in... Read more
ROGERS, Samuel.
Italy. 1835
£95
A handsomely bound and illustrated copy.
Octavo (195 × 127 mm). Contemporary dark blue straight-grained morocco, burgundy morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards,... Read more
AWDRY, W.
James the Red Engine. [1948]
£1,500
First edition, first impression. The Rev. Awdry's third book in the Railway Series.
Duodecimo. Original blue boards, titles and illustration to front board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by C. Reginald Dalby. Corners rubbed, owner's name to... Read more
AWDRY, W.
James the Red Engine. [1948]
£1,250
First edition, first impression. The Rev. Awdry's third book in the Railway Series.
Duodecimo. Original blue boards, titles and illustration to front board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by C. Reginald Dalby. Corners rubbed, owner's name in... Read more
[BRONTË, Charlotte]
Jane Eyre. 1927
£750
Second Orr edition, originally published in 1921, and a very attractively bound copy.
Octavo (213 × 135 mm). Contemporary red calf by Bayntun Riviere, spine elaborately gilt in compartments, light and dark brown morocco labels, patterned endpapers,... Read more
REGO, Paula
Jane Eyre. Introduced by Marina Warner. 2004
£100
First Trade Edition. Signed on the title page by Paula Rego. Extracts are from Charlotte Brontë's Jane Eyre.
Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to upper board in blue and black, titles to spine in black. No dust jacket issued. With 23 full page and one gatefold... Read more





























