Illustrated (all items)

First editions and rare illustrated books where the primary appeal is the illustrations, including early printed books with woodcut engravings, colour plate and aquatint, photographically illustrated books, and deluxe illustrated gift books by Arthur Rackham, Edmund Dulac, Kay Nielsen, Harry Clarke, and others.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

The Life of Voltaire, View Details Add to Wishlist

(VOLTAIRE) STANDISH, Frank Hall.

The Life of Voltaire, 1821

£950

First Edition. An extremely attractive copy of this far from common and well thought of in its day life of Voltaire, here extra-illustrated with 280 portraits and views drawn from a...

One volume bound as two, octavo (230 ×145 mm). Plate bound as frontispiece to each and 278 other views and portraits in all, a few of them folding, a few... Read more

Scenery of Portugal & Spain. View Details Add to Wishlist

VIVIAN, George.

Scenery of Portugal & Spain. 1839

£5,500

First edition, but with second issue of the plate "Oporto. Praca de Sm Bento" (text corrected). A sequel to Vivian's volume on Spain, this series of lithographs is largely devoted...

Folio (555 × 374 mm) Contemporary green roan-backed flower-sprigged embossed boards, title gilt to the spine, cream endpapers. Lithographic title, 2-leaf plate... Read more

Monographia. El Sepulcro de Moore. View Details Add to Wishlist

VINCENTI, J. P.

Monographia. El Sepulcro de Moore. 1857

£1,500

First edition, uncommon, just two copies - BL and Biblioteca Nacional de España - on OCLC and an 1890 reprint at BNE. Attractive souvenir with dual language text, a portrait,...

Landscape octavo. Original green cloth, blind panelling to both boards, gilt device of Moore's tomb to the upper board, marbled endpapers. 5 single-tint lithographs,... Read more

Queen Victoria. View Details Add to Wishlist

(VICTORIA, Queen) HOLMES, Richard R.

Queen Victoria. 1897

£175

First edition.

Folio (310 × 240 mm). Later red half morocco, spine gilt in compartments, red cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Colour frontispiece, 24 plates.... Read more

A Geographical Present; View Details Add to Wishlist

VENNING, Mary Anne.

A Geographical Present; 1817

£575

Uncommon first edition of this highly attractive juvenile geography. "Like her early-nineteenth-century contemporary Priscilla Wakefield, Venning seems to have been a woman who...

Duodecimo (147 × 88 mm). Modern red morocco, title gilt to spine, raised bands, floral devices within single fillet panels to the compartments, gilt panels with... Read more

The Battles of Sole Bay and Texel. View Details Add to Wishlist

(VELDE, Willem van de) CORBETT, Julian S.

The Battles of Sole Bay and Texel. 1908

£1,500

Issued as Volume XXXIV in the Navy Records Society Series, this is by far the scarcest and most desirable of their publications. Corbett's text examines the controversy over the...

Folio. 10 folding chromolithographic plates, linen-backed, c.360mm high, opening to form a panorama nearly 14m long, in contemporary blue cloth portfolio with leather... Read more

Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. View Details Add to Wishlist

(VEDDER, Elihu) KHAYYÁM, Omar.

Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. 1885

£350

First Vedder edition, first printing of this landmark edition of the Rubáiyát. Elihu Vedder (1836–1923) was an American artist who trained in New York, Paris, and...

Quarto. Original grey cloth with bevelled edges, titles and elaborate decoration to spine and upper board in black and gilt, top edge gilt. Frontispiece, title page,... Read more

A Holiday in Iceland. View Details Add to Wishlist

VAN GRUISEN, Jun., N. L.

A Holiday in Iceland. 1879

£375

First Edition. Uncommon, six copies only on COPAC. Attractively and innovatively produced private publication recording a pleasure trip to Iceland undetaken on board the Danish mail...

Octavo. Mounted original albumen print frontispiece and four other similar plates. Later attractive Yacht Library bookplate of M. Botterill's "Molly", to the front... Read more

The Story of Fuzzypeg the Hedgehog. View Details Add to Wishlist

UTTLEY, Alison.

The Story of Fuzzypeg the Hedgehog. 1932

£200

First Edition, First Impression. The fourth title from the Little Grey Rabbit series.

Octavo. Original grey boards, illustration onlay pasted to upper board, titles to upper board in green. Pictures by Margaret Tempest. Light foxing, hinges a little... Read more

The Great Sahara: View Details Add to Wishlist

TRISTRAM, Henry Baker.

The Great Sahara: 1860

£250

First edition. Well-researched and well-written popular account of a trip to the Sahara in the mid-century. Tristram was educated at Durham School and Lincoln College, Oxford, and...

Octavo. Original terracotta coarse sand-grained cloth, title gilt to the spine, gilt block of an Arab encampment to the upper board, elaborate panel in blind to the... Read more

The Ship That Sailed to Mars. A Fantasy. View Details Add to Wishlist

TIMLIN, William M.

The Ship That Sailed to Mars. A Fantasy. 1923

£2,750

First edition. Scarce in wrapper.

Quarto, 48 mounted pages of text. Original quarter vellum, extra gilt on spine, paper boards. Complete with dust jacket. With 48 mounted colour plates. All folds on... Read more

Vicar of Wakefield. View Details Add to Wishlist

(THOMSON, Hugh) GOLDSMITH, Oliver.

Vicar of Wakefield. 1890

£250

Large Paper Edition.

Octavo. Recent full burgundy morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With 182 black... Read more

Cranford. View Details Add to Wishlist

(THOMSON, Hugh) GASKELL, Mrs.

Cranford. 1891

£875

First Thomson edition. Inscribed by the illustrator on the slightly browned original front free endpaper "Oliver H. Perry, Esq. with kind regards Hugh Thomson Nov. 24 1891."

Octavo (181 × 119 mm). Finely bound by Bayntun-Riviere in dark green crushed morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin... Read more

The Piper of Hamelin. A Fantastic Opera In Two Acts. View Details Add to Wishlist

(THOMSON, Hugh) BUCHANAN, Robert.

The Piper of Hamelin. A Fantastic Opera In Two Acts. 1893

£150

Limited Edition of 55 copies, of which this is number 22 printed on Whatman paper.

Octavo. Contemporary red half morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, crimson cloth boards, plain light pink endpapers, top edge gilt, others... Read more

Quality Street. View Details Add to Wishlist

(THOMSON, Hugh) BARRIE, J.M.

Quality Street. c.1913

£350

Signed Limited Edition of 1000 copies of which this is number 654 signed by the illustrator.

Quarto. Publisher's elaborate gilt and blue decorative vellum, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, with new ties. With 22 tipped-in colour plates, captioned and... Read more

The Newcomes. View Details Add to Wishlist

THACKERAY, William Makepeace.

The Newcomes. 1854

£120

First Edition.

2 volumes, octavo. Contemporary half crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. Numerous... Read more

Our Lady of Batersey. The story of Battersea Church and Parish told from original sources. View Details Add to Wishlist

TAYLOR, John George.

Our Lady of Batersey. The story of Battersea Church and Parish told from original sources. 1925

£145

First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Bound in half blue morocco, original cloth boards retained. With 32 black and white photograph plates, 1 folding plan and 1 coloured map. A very good copy. Read more

The Antiquarian Itinerary, comprising specimens of Architecture, monastic, castellated, and domestic; View Details Add to Wishlist

[STORER, James Sargant]

The Antiquarian Itinerary, comprising specimens of Architecture, monastic, castellated, and domestic; 1815-18

£475

First edition. Storer "devoted himself to the production of works on topography and architecture, the plates in which, drawn and engraved by himself on a small scale, were...

7 volumes, small octavo (157 × 100 mm). Contemporary straight-grained morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines, raised bands, roll to boards, dark brown... Read more

Emergency Mouse, Inspector Mouse & Quasimodo Mouse. View Details Add to Wishlist

(STEADMAN, Ralph) STONE, Bernard.

Emergency Mouse, Inspector Mouse & Quasimodo Mouse. 1978-1984

£250

First Editions, First Impressions. Emergency Mouse inscribed by Steadman "For Graham White / from Ralph Steadman 29. 1. 86", with a large drawing of a mouse with an erect penis, also...

3 volumes, octavo. Original pictorial laminated boards. No dust jackets issued. Illustrated throughout by Ralph Steadman. Bookplate of Graham White to pastedown of all... Read more

Treasure Island. View Details Add to Wishlist

(STEADMAN, Ralph) STEVENSON, Robert Louis.

Treasure Island. 1985

£225

First Steadman edition, first impression. Inscribed by the illustrator in gold ink on the front endpapers "For Gustav Delbanco from Ralph Steadman 2 Jan, '91". Delbanco...

Large octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine and upper board gilt, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Ralph Steadman. A fine... Read more

The Mildenhall Treasure. View Details Add to Wishlist

[STEADMAN, Ralph.] DAHL, Roald.

The Mildenhall Treasure. 1999

£80

First Separate and Illustrated Edition. Signed by Ralph Steadman.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated in colour throughout the text by Ralph Steadman. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Farenheit 451. View Details Add to Wishlist

(STEADMAN, Ralph) BRADBURY, Ray.

Farenheit 451. 2005

£350

First Steadman edition, first printing. One of a limited edition of 451 numbered copies signed by both the author and illustrator on the limitation leaf. This an out of series copy.

Quarto. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, black endpapers. With the dust jacket. An superb copy in the jacket with only a minor scratch to the lower panel. Read more

America. Introduction by Dr. Hunter S. Thompson. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEADMAN, Ralph.

America. Introduction by Dr. Hunter S. Thompson. 1974

£500

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the artist on the copyright page "For Eduardo, Artist, Sculptor and Godfather from Ralph Steadman, 24 . 4 . 75." The dedicatee is Eduardo...

Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. Spine bumped, dust jacket rubbed to corners, a few small... Read more

Still Life with Bottle. Whiskey According to Ralph Steadman. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEADMAN, Ralph.

Still Life with Bottle. Whiskey According to Ralph Steadman. 1994

£275

First edition, first impression. Inscribed 'For John from Ralph Steadman 28, 03, 03' with an original drawing.

Quarto. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers.With with dust jacket. Illustrated throughout the text by Ralph Steadman. Spine bumped in price... Read more

A Paraphrase and Comment Upon the Epistles and Gospels, View Details Add to Wishlist

STANHOPE, George.

A Paraphrase and Comment Upon the Epistles and Gospels, 1706–9

£325

Second edition.

4 volumes, octavo. Bound in 18th century full brown morocco, spines faded to antique brown, red labels to spines, decoration gilt, raised bands, panel design and... Read more